|
|
James Thurber listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | ( Thurber, James ) The Evening with Thurber-original article in Saturday Review (with cover photo of Thurber) NY: Sat. Review, 1960 Very Good. Binding is wraps. Price: 16.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | ( Thurber, James ) Bernstein, Burton Thurber : A Biography (#5682) NY: Dodd, Mead, 1975 fine/near fine. o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | ( Thurber, James ) Bower, Warren New Directions - Second Series (with first book appearance of Thurber's essay The Very Proper Gander) Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1941 VG/VG- (slight edge fraying to DJ top) in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | ( Thurber, James ) Holmes, Charles S. The Clocks of Columbus NY: Atheneum, 1972 fine/fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 33.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | ( Thurber, James et al ) Cole, William & Thaler, Mike The Classic Cartoons : A Definitive Gallery Cleveland: World Pub. Co. 1966 very good/vg-. out of print folio. Binding is cloth. Price: 24.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | ( Wright, Frank Lloyd & Thurber, James ) Brandon, Henry (ed.) Beyond Modern Architecture & The Tulle and Taffeta Rut - original interviews in As We Are NY: Doubleday, 1961 Near Fine/VG. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 29.70 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Kennedy, John F. - Wright, Frank Lloyd - Thurber, James - Brandon, Henry (ed.) Conversations With Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Original interviews with the foregoing, as well as Isaiah Berlin, Artur Rubinstein, Edmund Wilson, Ben Shahn, and others. Out of print. Price: 33.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Thurber, James "And a Happy New Year" - original piece in Perspectives 14 London: Perspectives, 1956 Very good. out of print. First edition. Binding is Stiff wraps. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Thurber, James Alarms and Diversions NY: Harper & Bros. 1957 Very good/VG- (lite fading to DJ spine). A very nice copy in Brodart. Clean, gently used jacket. Illustrated by Thurber. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Thurber, James Collecting Himself NY: Harper & Row, 1988 Fine/near fine (price clipped). Brodart cover added. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Thurber, James Credos and Curios (#5713) NY: Harper & Row, 1962 fine/very good. o.p. second issue edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Thurber, James Further Fables for Our Time NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949 fine in vg- slipcase. out of print. This is a special slipcased edition of the first edition. special ptg. edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Thurber, James Further Fables for Our Time New York Simon and Schuster 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo James Thurber In a Mylar cover. Price: 33.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Thurber, James My Life and Hard Times New York Harper & Brothers 1933 First Edition-9th Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo James Thurber The extremely scarce jacket is in the same format as the first printing. No chips, soiliing, or fading, and the price is intact. In a Mylar jacket protector. Price: 71.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Thurber, James The Beast in Me and Other Animals NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948 Fine/Near Fine. out of print. Illustrated by James Thurber. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 110.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Thurber, James The Beast in Me and Other Animals NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948 Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. Out of print. An exceptionally fine copy. Illustrated by James Thurber Illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 137.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Thurber, James The Middle-Aged Man in the Flying Trapeze NY: Harper & Bros. 1935 Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. out of print. early issue edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Thurber, James The Thurber Album NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952 Fine/Very good+ in Mylar cover (only a tiny lower dj spine chip). Out of print. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 82.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Thurber, James The Thurber Carnival New York Harper and Brothers 1945 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good James Thurber Binding shows some rubbing. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Thurber, James The Thurber Carnival (#5380) NY: Harper & Bros. 1945 vg/vg- (a few nicks along top DJ edge; bookplate coming off). out of print. Illustrated by James Thurber. second issue edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other James Thurber Listings |