Bibliodisia Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword


 

James Thurber listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. ( Thurber, James )  The Evening with Thurber-original article in Saturday Review (with cover photo of Thurber)
NY: Sat. Review, 1960
Very Good. Binding is wraps.
Price: 16.50 USD
See Full
Description
 2. ( Thurber, James ) Bernstein, Burton  Thurber : A Biography (#5682)
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1975
fine/near fine. o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. ( Thurber, James ) Bower, Warren  New Directions - Second Series (with first book appearance of Thurber's essay The Very Proper Gander)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1941
VG/VG- (slight edge fraying to DJ top) in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. ( Thurber, James ) Holmes, Charles S.  The Clocks of Columbus
NY: Atheneum, 1972
fine/fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 33.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. ( Thurber, James et al ) Cole, William & Thaler, Mike  The Classic Cartoons : A Definitive Gallery
Cleveland: World Pub. Co. 1966
very good/vg-. out of print folio. Binding is cloth.
Price: 24.20 USD
See Full
Description
 6. ( Wright, Frank Lloyd & Thurber, James ) Brandon, Henry (ed.)  Beyond Modern Architecture & The Tulle and Taffeta Rut - original interviews in As We Are
NY: Doubleday, 1961
Near Fine/VG. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 29.70 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Kennedy, John F. - Wright, Frank Lloyd - Thurber, James - Brandon, Henry (ed.)  Conversations With
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo
Original interviews with the foregoing, as well as Isaiah Berlin, Artur Rubinstein, Edmund Wilson, Ben Shahn, and others. Out of print.
Price: 33.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Thurber, James  "And a Happy New Year" - original piece in Perspectives 14
London: Perspectives, 1956
Very good. out of print. First edition. Binding is Stiff wraps.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Thurber, James  Alarms and Diversions
NY: Harper & Bros. 1957
Very good/VG- (lite fading to DJ spine). A very nice copy in Brodart. Clean, gently used jacket. Illustrated by Thurber. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Thurber, James  Collecting Himself
NY: Harper & Row, 1988
Fine/near fine (price clipped). Brodart cover added. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Thurber, James  Credos and Curios (#5713)
NY: Harper & Row, 1962
fine/very good. o.p. second issue edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Thurber, James  Further Fables for Our Time
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949
fine in vg- slipcase. out of print. This is a special slipcased edition of the first edition. special ptg. edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Thurber, James  Further Fables for Our Time
New York Simon and Schuster 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo James Thurber
In a Mylar cover.
Price: 33.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Thurber, James  My Life and Hard Times
New York Harper & Brothers 1933 First Edition-9th Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo James Thurber
The extremely scarce jacket is in the same format as the first printing. No chips, soiliing, or fading, and the price is intact. In a Mylar jacket protector.
Price: 71.50 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Thurber, James  The Beast in Me and Other Animals
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948
Fine/Near Fine. out of print. Illustrated by James Thurber. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 110.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Thurber, James  The Beast in Me and Other Animals
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. Out of print. An exceptionally fine copy. Illustrated by James Thurber Illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 137.50 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Thurber, James  The Middle-Aged Man in the Flying Trapeze
NY: Harper & Bros. 1935
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. out of print. early issue edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Thurber, James  The Thurber Album
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952
Fine/Very good+ in Mylar cover (only a tiny lower dj spine chip). Out of print. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 82.50 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Thurber, James  The Thurber Carnival
New York Harper and Brothers 1945 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good James Thurber
Binding shows some rubbing.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Thurber, James  The Thurber Carnival (#5380)
NY: Harper & Bros. 1945
vg/vg- (a few nicks along top DJ edge; bookplate coming off). out of print. Illustrated by James Thurber. second issue edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James RileyJane Austen >>>


Try these sites for other James Thurber Listings

Kentonantiques.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Rsgeerbooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Caterwaulbooks.com
Lapointesbooks.com
Bluesholidaylibrary.com
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Donoharmfarm.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
Bookwormbuffet.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Catscradlebks.net
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions