|
|
Evelyn Waugh listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | ( Chesterto, G.K. - Waugh, Evelyn ) Knox, Ronald Literary Distractions London Sheed and Ward 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo A collection of Knox's essays including original works on Chesterton, Waugh, and detective stories. In a Mylar cover. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Bellow, Saul - Burroughs, William S. - Waugh, Evelyn et al - Kazin, Alfred (ed.) Writers at Work: The Paris Review Interviews Third Series New York Viking Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo In a Mylar dj cover. First book publication of these interviews. Out of print. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Waugh, Evelyn A Little Learning London Chapman & Hall 1964 First Edition Cloth As New As New Octavo An unblemished, brilliant copy, in perfect state and protected by a Mylar cover. Price: 93.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Waugh, Evelyn A Little Learning : The First Volume of an Autobiography London: Chapman & Hall, 1964 Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 49.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Waugh, Evelyn A Little Learning: The Early Years Boston Little Brown 1964 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo In a Mylar jacket protecor, a handsome copy, unmarked and with price intact. Price: 44.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Waugh, Evelyn Brideshead Revisited: The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1945 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Dj, which is in the same format as the first printing, shows edgewear, including a portion of back bottom corner which was torn off. Still a very attractive copy. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Waugh, Evelyn Edmund Campion Boston Little Brown 1946 First American Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo Small closed tear at dj edge and minor rear dj wrinkles. Price intact. In a Mylar dj cover. An excellent copy, uncommon in a dj this nice. Price: 49.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Waugh, Evelyn Helena Boston Little, Brown 1950 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (tiny chip at Edge) 8vo Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover. Price: 49.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Waugh, Evelyn Mgr Ronald Knox - original essay in Horizon Vol. XVII, No. 101 London: Horizon, 1948 VG- (minor light, small lower cover stain). out of print. First ed. Binding is Stiff wraps. Price: 16.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Waugh, Evelyn Monsignor Ronald Knox Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1959 Fine/Near fine (price clip). in Mylar cover. Out of print. Illustrated by Photo frontis. 2nd printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 24.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Waugh, Evelyn Monsignor Ronald Knox New York Little Brown 1959 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo In a Mylar dj cover. An excellent copy. Price: 82.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Waugh, Evelyn Monsignor Ronald Knox Boston Little Brown 1959 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Good Octavo Photo Frontispiece Closed tear at spine; light fading to top of front. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Waugh, Evelyn Officers and Gentlemen Boston Little Brown 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo A superb copy, with only a very slight smudge to the rear of the jacket, otherwise fine in a BroDart jacket protector. Collector's quality. Price: 110.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Waugh, Evelyn Officers and Gentlemen London Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1955 First Edition Blue Cloth Fine Very Good- Octavo Very light dampstain on inside jacket edge not visible on outside. Jacket is whole, without foxing and protected by archival Mylar. A handsome copy. Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Waugh, Evelyn Scott-King's Modern Europe Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1949 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Frontispiece Out of print. A superb copy, unmarked and with price intact. In a Mylar dj protector. Price: 71.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Waugh, Evelyn Tactical Exercise Boston Little Brown 1954 First Edition Green Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo Never published in the UK. First appearance of "Love Among the Ruins." Jacket has a tiny, even chip along bottom of the spine, and is otherwise very good - near fine on the front and spine, with very light sunning of the back edge. In a BroDart cover. Price: 110.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Waugh, Evelyn The Compleat Imbiber 6 New York Erikson 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Quarto Charles Hasler Design First publication of Waugh's essay, "Drinking," relating his first experiences with drink. 2" top corner chip where address had been, else fine. In a Mylar dj cover. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Waugh, Evelyn The End of the Battle Boston Little, Brown 1961 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo In a Mylar cover. Very slightly cocked; may be restored by binder with professional book press. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Evelyn Waugh Listings |