Bibliodisia Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword


 

Evelyn Waugh listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. ( Chesterto, G.K. - Waugh, Evelyn ) Knox, Ronald  Literary Distractions
London Sheed and Ward 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo
A collection of Knox's essays including original works on Chesterton, Waugh, and detective stories. In a Mylar cover.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Bellow, Saul - Burroughs, William S. - Waugh, Evelyn et al - Kazin, Alfred (ed.)  Writers at Work: The Paris Review Interviews Third Series
New York Viking Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo
In a Mylar dj cover. First book publication of these interviews. Out of print.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Waugh, Evelyn  A Little Learning
London Chapman & Hall 1964 First Edition Cloth As New As New Octavo
An unblemished, brilliant copy, in perfect state and protected by a Mylar cover.
Price: 93.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Waugh, Evelyn  A Little Learning : The First Volume of an Autobiography
London: Chapman & Hall, 1964
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 49.50 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Waugh, Evelyn  A Little Learning: The Early Years
Boston Little Brown 1964 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo
In a Mylar jacket protecor, a handsome copy, unmarked and with price intact.
Price: 44.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Waugh, Evelyn  Brideshead Revisited: The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1945 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good
Dj, which is in the same format as the first printing, shows edgewear, including a portion of back bottom corner which was torn off. Still a very attractive copy.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Waugh, Evelyn  Edmund Campion
Boston Little Brown 1946 First American Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo
Small closed tear at dj edge and minor rear dj wrinkles. Price intact. In a Mylar dj cover. An excellent copy, uncommon in a dj this nice.
Price: 49.50 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Waugh, Evelyn  Helena
Boston Little, Brown 1950 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (tiny chip at Edge) 8vo
Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover.
Price: 49.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Waugh, Evelyn  Mgr Ronald Knox - original essay in Horizon Vol. XVII, No. 101
London: Horizon, 1948
VG- (minor light, small lower cover stain). out of print. First ed. Binding is Stiff wraps.
Price: 16.50 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Waugh, Evelyn  Monsignor Ronald Knox
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1959
Fine/Near fine (price clip). in Mylar cover. Out of print. Illustrated by Photo frontis. 2nd printing. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 24.20 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Waugh, Evelyn  Monsignor Ronald Knox
New York Little Brown 1959 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo
In a Mylar dj cover. An excellent copy.
Price: 82.50 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Waugh, Evelyn  Monsignor Ronald Knox
Boston Little Brown 1959 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Good Octavo Photo Frontispiece
Closed tear at spine; light fading to top of front.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Waugh, Evelyn  Officers and Gentlemen
Boston Little Brown 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo
A superb copy, with only a very slight smudge to the rear of the jacket, otherwise fine in a BroDart jacket protector. Collector's quality.
Price: 110.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Waugh, Evelyn  Officers and Gentlemen
London Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1955 First Edition Blue Cloth Fine Very Good- Octavo
Very light dampstain on inside jacket edge not visible on outside. Jacket is whole, without foxing and protected by archival Mylar. A handsome copy.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Waugh, Evelyn  Scott-King's Modern Europe
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1949 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Frontispiece
Out of print. A superb copy, unmarked and with price intact. In a Mylar dj protector.
Price: 71.50 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Waugh, Evelyn  Tactical Exercise
Boston Little Brown 1954 First Edition Green Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo
Never published in the UK. First appearance of "Love Among the Ruins." Jacket has a tiny, even chip along bottom of the spine, and is otherwise very good - near fine on the front and spine, with very light sunning of the back edge. In a BroDart cover.
Price: 110.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Waugh, Evelyn  The Compleat Imbiber 6
New York Erikson 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Quarto Charles Hasler Design
First publication of Waugh's essay, "Drinking," relating his first experiences with drink. 2" top corner chip where address had been, else fine. In a Mylar dj cover.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Waugh, Evelyn  The End of the Battle
Boston Little, Brown 1961 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo
In a Mylar cover. Very slightly cocked; may be restored by binder with professional book press.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Evelyn AnthonyFarley Mowat >>>


Try these sites for other Evelyn Waugh Listings

Senecavalleybooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Brandywinebooks.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Pistilbooks.net
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
First-folio.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Tiberbooks.com
Wondrousbooks.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Ayerego.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions