Bibliodisia Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword


 

Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. ( Hemingway, Ernest & Faulkner, William ) Brett, Harvey  The Writer Observed : Interviews, Discussions, and Brilliant Word Pictures
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1956
Very Good/Very Good. out of print. Includes interviews with Hemingway & Faulkner. second issue edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 29.70 USD
See Full
Description
 2. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Aronowitz, Alfred & Hamill, Peter  Ernest Hemingway : The Life and Death of a Man
NY: Lancer, 1961
Very good. a Lancer original, never before published. First edition. Binding is wraps.
Price: 16.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Collier, Richard  Fighting Words : The Correpondents of World War II (#4975)
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989
fine/fine. o.p. Hemingway prominently discussed here. Over 15 pages of material on E.H. alone. first ed. Binding is cloth.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Duke, David C.  Distant Obligations : Modern American Writers and Foreign Causes
NY: Oxford University Press, 1983
Fine/Very good in Mylar cover. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 30.80 USD
See Full
Description
 5. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Franklin, Sidney  Bullfighter from Brooklyn: The Amazing Autobiography of Sidney Franklin
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1952
VG/VG-. out of print. Hemingway and Franklin were friends and were together in the Spanish Civil War. Early edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Geismar, Maxwell  Writers in Crisis (w/long chapter on Hemingway)
London: Secker & Warburg, 1947
VG/VG- (some red pencil underlining). Out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth.
Price: 16.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Gingrich, Arnold  Nothing But People : The Early Days at Esquire (with firsthand accounts of Hemingway, who wrote for Esquire)
NY: Crown, 1971
Fine/Near fine in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 35.20 USD
See Full
Description
 8. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) MacLeish, Archibald - Beucler, Andre  The Last of the Bohemians: Twenty Years with Leon-Paul Fargue
New York William Sloane 1954 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Lewis G. Adams DJ Srt
Provides excellent anecdotal background to the 1920's Paris of Hemingwya and the Lost Generation. A superb copy in a Mylar DJ cover.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Meaker, M.E.  Sudden Endings: 13 Profiles in Depth of Famous Suicides
New York Doubleday 1964 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo
Chapter on Hemingway's suicide. In a Mylar dj cover. Out of print.
Price: 30.80 USD
See Full
Description
 10. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Oldfield, Barney  Never a Shot in Anger
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good VG-(small Dj Corner chip) 8vo Photographs
The informal inside account of the "strange war bedfellowship between the military and war correspondents," including Hemingway. Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 11. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Pizer, Donald  American Expatriate Writing and the Paris Moment : Modernisma and Place
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. 1996
Fine/Fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 29.70 USD
See Full
Description
 12. ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Rink, Paul  Ernest Hemingway (Remaking Modern Fiction Series) #5451
Chicago: Encyclopedia Brittanica Pres, 1962
vg/vg. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. (Hemingway, Ernest) Vittorini, Elio  In Sicily (Original introduction by Ernest Hemingway) (Cache #4779)
NY: New Directions, 1949
Very good/very good. Mylar cover. first printing edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Einstein, Albert - Churchill, WInston S. - Hemingway, Ernest - Ludovici, L.J. (ed.)  Nobel Prize Winners
London Arco 1957 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo
With articles on aforementioned authors by major writers in their fields evaluating their merits as Nobel winners.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Hammett, Dashiell - Hemingway, Ernest  "Albert Pastor at Home" (story By Hammett) & "Marlin Off the Morro" (article By Hemingway)-First Appearances in Esquire, Autumn 1933
New York Esquire 1933 First Edition Stiff Wraps Near Fine Small Folio (8x11) Edward A. Wilson Cover Art
In a Mylar envelope. Unmarked, nearly perfect, and quite scarce. The Hemingway article includes photographs of the author in action in Cuba.
Price: 82.50 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Hemingway, Ernest  "The Doctor and the Doctor's Wife"-original Contribution in Bachelors Quarters
New York Biltmore Publishing 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good VG-(1" dj Corner chip) 8vo
In a Mylar dj cover. Scarce in dj.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Hemingway, Ernest  A Farewell to Arms
New York Charles Scribenrs 1929 First Edition-4th Printing Black Cloth Very Good Octavo
Smae format as first printing, with the gold labels in superb shape.
Price: 66.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Hemingway, Ernest  A Moveable Feast
NY: Charles Scribner, 1964
Fine/Near fine in Mylar cover. Price intact. Same format and quality as first printing. Superb jacket. 2nd printing edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 49.50 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Hemingway, Ernest  A Moveable Feast
NY: Scribners, 1964
VG/VG- (price clipped). out of print. Same format & quality as first printing. 2nd printing. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 24.20 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Hemingway, Ernest  Across the River and Into the Trees
NY: Charles Scribner, 1950
Newsprint stain on endpaper where clipping was laid in;. name on ffep; tiny chips at corners of jacket, else VG/VG In Mylar. Yellow spine title. Still presentable DJ, bright & unfaded. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 165.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ernest GannErskine Caldwell >>>


Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings

Merrimonbooks.com
Kentonantiques.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Bowerybay.com
Atticbooks.net
Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Brittanybooks.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Caterwaulbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Oldgrowthbooks.net
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Donoharmfarm.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
First-folio.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Bookwormbuffet.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Crazyhorsebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions