|
|
Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | ( Hemingway, Ernest & Faulkner, William ) Brett, Harvey The Writer Observed : Interviews, Discussions, and Brilliant Word Pictures Cleveland: World Publishing, 1956 Very Good/Very Good. out of print. Includes interviews with Hemingway & Faulkner. second issue edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 29.70 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Aronowitz, Alfred & Hamill, Peter Ernest Hemingway : The Life and Death of a Man NY: Lancer, 1961 Very good. a Lancer original, never before published. First edition. Binding is wraps. Price: 16.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Collier, Richard Fighting Words : The Correpondents of World War II (#4975) NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989 fine/fine. o.p. Hemingway prominently discussed here. Over 15 pages of material on E.H. alone. first ed. Binding is cloth. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Duke, David C. Distant Obligations : Modern American Writers and Foreign Causes NY: Oxford University Press, 1983 Fine/Very good in Mylar cover. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 30.80 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Franklin, Sidney Bullfighter from Brooklyn: The Amazing Autobiography of Sidney Franklin Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1952 VG/VG-. out of print. Hemingway and Franklin were friends and were together in the Spanish Civil War. Early edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Geismar, Maxwell Writers in Crisis (w/long chapter on Hemingway) London: Secker & Warburg, 1947 VG/VG- (some red pencil underlining). Out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. Price: 16.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Gingrich, Arnold Nothing But People : The Early Days at Esquire (with firsthand accounts of Hemingway, who wrote for Esquire) NY: Crown, 1971 Fine/Near fine in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 35.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) MacLeish, Archibald - Beucler, Andre The Last of the Bohemians: Twenty Years with Leon-Paul Fargue New York William Sloane 1954 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Lewis G. Adams DJ Srt Provides excellent anecdotal background to the 1920's Paris of Hemingwya and the Lost Generation. A superb copy in a Mylar DJ cover. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Meaker, M.E. Sudden Endings: 13 Profiles in Depth of Famous Suicides New York Doubleday 1964 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Chapter on Hemingway's suicide. In a Mylar dj cover. Out of print. Price: 30.80 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Oldfield, Barney Never a Shot in Anger New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good VG-(small Dj Corner chip) 8vo Photographs The informal inside account of the "strange war bedfellowship between the military and war correspondents," including Hemingway. Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Pizer, Donald American Expatriate Writing and the Paris Moment : Modernisma and Place Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. 1996 Fine/Fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 29.70 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | ( Hemingway, Ernest ) Rink, Paul Ernest Hemingway (Remaking Modern Fiction Series) #5451 Chicago: Encyclopedia Brittanica Pres, 1962 vg/vg. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | (Hemingway, Ernest) Vittorini, Elio In Sicily (Original introduction by Ernest Hemingway) (Cache #4779) NY: New Directions, 1949 Very good/very good. Mylar cover. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Einstein, Albert - Churchill, WInston S. - Hemingway, Ernest - Ludovici, L.J. (ed.) Nobel Prize Winners London Arco 1957 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo With articles on aforementioned authors by major writers in their fields evaluating their merits as Nobel winners. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Hammett, Dashiell - Hemingway, Ernest "Albert Pastor at Home" (story By Hammett) & "Marlin Off the Morro" (article By Hemingway)-First Appearances in Esquire, Autumn 1933 New York Esquire 1933 First Edition Stiff Wraps Near Fine Small Folio (8x11) Edward A. Wilson Cover Art In a Mylar envelope. Unmarked, nearly perfect, and quite scarce. The Hemingway article includes photographs of the author in action in Cuba. Price: 82.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Hemingway, Ernest "The Doctor and the Doctor's Wife"-original Contribution in Bachelors Quarters New York Biltmore Publishing 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good VG-(1" dj Corner chip) 8vo In a Mylar dj cover. Scarce in dj. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms New York Charles Scribenrs 1929 First Edition-4th Printing Black Cloth Very Good Octavo Smae format as first printing, with the gold labels in superb shape. Price: 66.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast NY: Charles Scribner, 1964 Fine/Near fine in Mylar cover. Price intact. Same format and quality as first printing. Superb jacket. 2nd printing edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 49.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast NY: Scribners, 1964 VG/VG- (price clipped). out of print. Same format & quality as first printing. 2nd printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 24.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Hemingway, Ernest Across the River and Into the Trees NY: Charles Scribner, 1950 Newsprint stain on endpaper where clipping was laid in;. name on ffep; tiny chips at corners of jacket, else VG/VG In Mylar. Yellow spine title. Still presentable DJ, bright & unfaded. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 165.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings |