|
|
Booth Tarkington listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Brooks, Walter - Tarkington, Booth - Thurber, HJames - Wodehouse, P.G. - Yoder, Robert M. (Ed.) The Saturday Evening Post Carnival of Humor Englewood Cliffs Prentice - Hall 1958 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Quarto Herbert Goldberg et al First book publication of these selections by the noted authors. Scarce in dust jacket. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Tarkington, Booth Beauty and the Jacobin NY: Harper & Brothers, 1912 very good. out of print. Illustrated by C. D. Williams. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 49.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Tarkington, Booth Claire Ambler NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1928 First Edition Cloth Very Good VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has small edge chip and 1" perfectly closed tear, with spine sunned but title clear; else is vg in a Mylar cover. DJ is quite scarce. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Tarkington, Booth Claire Ambler New York Doubleday, Doran 1928 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo With the original $2.50 price on the jacket flap, 'First Edition' stated on the c.p., and yellow-inked top foreedge. In a Mylar dj cover. Scarce in dj this fine. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Tarkington, Booth Claire Ambler (#5653) NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1928 very good. o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Tarkington, Booth Little Orvie Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good George Brehm
Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Tarkington, Booth Looking Forward and Others NY: Doubleday, Page, 1926 Very good, ownership stamp on f.p.d. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Tarkington, Booth Mr. White, The Red Barn, Hell, and Bridewater New York Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo
Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Tarkington, Booth On Plays, Playwrights, and Playgoers Princeton University Press, 1959 near fine/very good. out of print quarto. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 44.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Tarkington, Booth Penrod NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1914 very good- (edges slightly rubbed;owner's inscription ffep). out of print. In custom Mylar jacket. Scarce. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 49.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Tarkington, Booth Penrod NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1914 Very Good. out of print and scarce. First binding: measures 1.25" across covers. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 137.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Tarkington, Booth Penrod Jashber NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1929 some rubbing of cover colors; ownership signature on ffep;. else Very Good. Signature removed on request. Tight, clean copy - still attractive. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. first edition. Binding is clothg. Price: 44.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Tarkington, Booth Penrod Jashber NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929 VG/VG- (slight DJ spine edge wrinkles) in Mylar cover. Small signature at endppaper corner. Attractive jacket, bright and unfaded, without tears - very scarce thus. Illustrated by Gordon Grant Illus. First printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 165.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Tarkington, Booth The Fascinating Stranger and Other Stories NY: Doubleday, Page, 1923 Near fine in gilt cover design. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Tarkington, Booth The Gentleman from Indiana NY: McClure Phillips, 1902 Very Good. out of print. Green gilt designer's cloth. Illustrated by plates. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 44.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Tarkington, Booth The Hatcher of Hatcher Ide NY: Doubleday, 1941 Very good/very good, small chip on DJ spine top. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 33.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Tarkington, Booth The Midlander Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page and Company 1924 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Tarkington, Booth The Two Vanrevels NY: McClure Phillips, 1902 VG-. designer cloth cover; plates. Illustrated by Henry Hutt. 2nd issue edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Tarkington, Booth Your Amiable Uncle : Letters to His Nephews by booth Tarkington Illustrated with His Original Sketches Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949 vg/vg- (minor DJ closed tear). out of print. Illustrated by Tarkington. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price: 38.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Booth Tarkington Listings |