Bibliodisia Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword


 

Booth Tarkington listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Brooks, Walter - Tarkington, Booth - Thurber, HJames - Wodehouse, P.G. - Yoder, Robert M. (Ed.)  The Saturday Evening Post Carnival of Humor
Englewood Cliffs Prentice - Hall 1958 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Quarto Herbert Goldberg et al
First book publication of these selections by the noted authors. Scarce in dust jacket.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Tarkington, Booth  Beauty and the Jacobin
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1912
very good. out of print. Illustrated by C. D. Williams. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 49.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Tarkington, Booth  Claire Ambler
NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1928 First Edition Cloth Very Good VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
DJ has small edge chip and 1" perfectly closed tear, with spine sunned but title clear; else is vg in a Mylar cover. DJ is quite scarce.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Tarkington, Booth  Claire Ambler
New York Doubleday, Doran 1928 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo
With the original $2.50 price on the jacket flap, 'First Edition' stated on the c.p., and yellow-inked top foreedge. In a Mylar dj cover. Scarce in dj this fine.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Tarkington, Booth  Claire Ambler (#5653)
NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1928
very good. o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Tarkington, Booth  Little Orvie
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good George Brehm

Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Tarkington, Booth  Looking Forward and Others
NY: Doubleday, Page, 1926
Very good, ownership stamp on f.p.d. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Tarkington, Booth  Mr. White, The Red Barn, Hell, and Bridewater
New York Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo

Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Tarkington, Booth  On Plays, Playwrights, and Playgoers
Princeton University Press, 1959
near fine/very good. out of print quarto. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 44.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Tarkington, Booth  Penrod
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1914
very good- (edges slightly rubbed;owner's inscription ffep). out of print. In custom Mylar jacket. Scarce. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 49.50 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Tarkington, Booth  Penrod
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1914
Very Good. out of print and scarce. First binding: measures 1.25" across covers. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. first printing edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 137.50 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Tarkington, Booth  Penrod Jashber
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1929
some rubbing of cover colors; ownership signature on ffep;. else Very Good. Signature removed on request. Tight, clean copy - still attractive. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. first edition. Binding is clothg.
Price: 44.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Tarkington, Booth  Penrod Jashber
NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929
VG/VG- (slight DJ spine edge wrinkles) in Mylar cover. Small signature at endppaper corner. Attractive jacket, bright and unfaded, without tears - very scarce thus. Illustrated by Gordon Grant Illus. First printing. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 165.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Tarkington, Booth  The Fascinating Stranger and Other Stories
NY: Doubleday, Page, 1923
Near fine in gilt cover design. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Tarkington, Booth  The Gentleman from Indiana
NY: McClure Phillips, 1902
Very Good. out of print. Green gilt designer's cloth. Illustrated by plates. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 44.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Tarkington, Booth  The Hatcher of Hatcher Ide
NY: Doubleday, 1941
Very good/very good, small chip on DJ spine top. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 33.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Tarkington, Booth  The Midlander
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page and Company 1924 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good

Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Tarkington, Booth  The Two Vanrevels
NY: McClure Phillips, 1902
VG-. designer cloth cover; plates. Illustrated by Henry Hutt. 2nd issue edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 27.50 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Tarkington, Booth  Your Amiable Uncle : Letters to His Nephews by booth Tarkington Illustrated with His Original Sketches
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949
vg/vg- (minor DJ closed tear). out of print. Illustrated by Tarkington. first edition. Binding is cloth.
Price: 38.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Bob WoodwardBrian Aldiss >>>


Try these sites for other Booth Tarkington Listings

Kentonantiques.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Forgottenpages.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Hgbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions