Bibliodisia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
 
 
 
 

( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances American Giant: Walt Whitman and His Times (#5058)
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1941 
DJ price clipped & w/small spine chip, else vg/vg-. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ( Whitman, Walt ) Conway, Moncure Daniel Autobiography, Memories and Experiences (2 volumes)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1905 First Edition-early Impression 
Near fine (bookplate). Out of print firsthand accounts of Twain and Whitman. Illustrated by Portraits. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 46.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Whitman, Walt Complete Verse and Collected Prose
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1938 
Very good (minor discoloration at bottom front corner). out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( Whitman, Walt ) Wilson, Francis Francis Wilson's Life of Himself (with personal reminiscences of Walt Whitman)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924 
Near Fine (ownership inscription). out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whitman, Walt Leaves of Grass
NY: Crowell, 1964 
Near fine in VG DJ. Selected, with an introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illustrated by John Ross woodcuts. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Whitman, Walt - Emerson, Ralph Waldo - Trowbridge, J.T. My Own Story
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903 
Near fine in custom Mylar cover. Personal recollections of Emerson and Whitman grace this superb literary history of the American Renaissance. BAL 20515. Illustrated by Photo frontis. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 46.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Whitman, Walt New York Dissected: A Sheaf of Recently Discovered Newspaper Articles By the Author of Leaves of Grass
New York Rufus Rockwell Wilson & Co. 1936 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good+ Frontispiece Portrait; Old Prints and Photographs. 
Introduction and notes by Emory Holloway and Ralph Adimari. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES of which this is Number 65. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. First publication of these works by Whitman. 
Price: 48.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Whitman, Walt - Sandburg, Carl Poems
New York The Modern Library 1929 First ML Edition Leatherette Near Fine 
Original introduction by Sandburg. Uncommon early Modern Library issue. 
Price: 12.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Whitman, Walt The Complete Poetry and Prose of Walt Whitman
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy 1948 First Complete Edition Cloth Very Good 
In a very good illkustrated slipcase. Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. 
Price: 38.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ( Whitman, Walt ) Stevenson, Robert Louis The Essay on Walt Whitman - with A Little Journey to the Home of Whitman
East Aurora: The Roycrofters, 1900 
very good. special handmade paper by Dard Hunter. first thus edition. Binding is limp leather. 
Price: 73.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ( Whitman, Walt ) Coyle, William (ed.) The Poet and the President : Whitman's Lincoln Poems (Advance Review Copy)
NY: The Odyssey Press, 1962 
Very good. Out of print. first edition. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 11.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Whitman, Walt Two Prefaces
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1926 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Photo Frontispiece 
Stated first edition. Foreword by Christopher Morley. Includes the original preface to Leaves of Grass. Archival tape reinforcement to inside of jacket spine; jacket spine lightly sunned and there is a small (1/2") closed tear to the rear of the jacket; else a very good jacket in a Mylar jacket cover. Jacket has the woodcut portrait of Whitman, and is quite scarce. 
Price: 38.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Whitman, Walt - Glicksberg, Charles I. (ed.) Walt Whitman and the Civil War: A Collection of Original Articles and Manuscripts
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvaina Press 1933 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ None 
With index. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 37.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Whitman, Walt Walt Whitman's America
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1964 First Edition Brown Buckram Fine Very good+ James Daugherty 
A superb copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 31.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Whitman, Walt / Cowley, Malcolm Walt Whitmans Buried Masterpiece - original Cowley article in Saturday Review
NY: Saturday Review, 1959 
Very good. First edition. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 9.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Atlantavintagebooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Bennettbooksltd.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Bondbooks.co.uk
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Bookedfull.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Booktique.org
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on C-books.co.uk
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Desktopmusic.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Dtpendletonbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Fatcitybookstore.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Harborbookcellar.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Heavytail.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Kaisbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Kentonantiques.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Kjcactus.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Kleierbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Lostinthestars.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Madamebutterflybooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Merrimonbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Moremoes.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Mounthopebooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Mysterygardenbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Northamericanrarities.net
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Oddballbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Olmsteadbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Onceuponatimebooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Pandy-books.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Plaintalesbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Psychobabel.eu
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Robesonseastofeden.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Sortfloorbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Stealthesebooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Stonetabletbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Sweepadeal.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Telegraphbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Thebookadit.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Thereandbackagainbooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Turnthepagebooks.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Twiceisniceonline.com
( Whitman, Walt ) Winwar, Frances on Wolfcreek-books.com

Home | Qualifications | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Locations and Hours | Bibliophiles on the Prairie | Login | Our Books | Newsletter | Subjects


Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.