Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Smiles, Samuel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Smiles, Samuel Brief Biographies
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1861 
Very good in custom Mylar jacket (bookplate of A. Moreley). out of print and extremely scarce. With portrait tipped in. First US ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smiles, Samuel George Moore, Merchant and Philanthropist
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1891 First People's Edition Red Gilt Cloth Near Fine 
This edition was published expressly for the British working class libraries, and has all the words of the original in more compact but still readable form, on bright paper. This copy also has an interesting piece of ephemera, an award certificate tipped onto the endpaper, a period piece from the Regent Street Congregational Church, Barnsley, Rev. E.J. Saxton, Pastor, signed by H. Womack, in period typography, very attractive. Fine oldie. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smiles, Samuel Josiah Wedgewood: His Personal History
London John Murray 1894 First Edition Gilt Decorated Leather Text & Bds. VG 
Boards are loose, with clean separations at edges which would enable a binder to reattach them easily. A beautiful copy in marbled endpapers and foreedges, scarce and meriting bindery work. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smiles, Samuel Lives of the Engineers Smeaton and Rennie
London John Murray 1904 First Popular Edition Red Gilt Cloth Very Good Plate Illustrations 
Minor light corner bump to top cover; tiny chip to bottom middle of spine edge; p/o name on free endpaper; otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. Scarce. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smiles, Samuel The Huguenots in France After the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes
New York Harper & Brothers 1874 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 
A superb copy, clean with bright gilt and tight hinges. Scarce and important Huguenots history. 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smiles, Samuel The Life of George Stephenson and His Son Robert Stephenson, Comprising a History of the Invention of the Railroad Locomotive
New York Harper & Brothers 1868 First Edition Brown gilt Cloth Near Fine Steel Engravings 
Ownership signature; else very good. Profusely illustrated with wood engravings, an important source on early railroad history from contemporary sources. Scarce. In a custom Mylar jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Smiles, Samuel Thrift
London: John Murray, 1892 
very good. out of print and scarce. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smiles, Samuel Thrift; or, How to Get On in the World
Detroit Rose-Belford Publishing Co. 1878 First American Edition Green Gilt Cloth Very Goo+ 
Out of print and scarce 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smiles, Samuel on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Smiles, Samuel on Agorabooks.net
Smiles, Samuel on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Smiles, Samuel on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Smiles, Samuel on Bailgatebooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Bluebirdbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Smiles, Samuel on Booksrmagic.com
Smiles, Samuel on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Smiles, Samuel on Bookwormhbg.com
Smiles, Samuel on Brimstonesbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Brownsbooks.ca
Smiles, Samuel on C-books.co.uk
Smiles, Samuel on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Smiles, Samuel on Everyotherbook.com
Smiles, Samuel on Goldsworthbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Gusbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Hardingsbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Hedgerowbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Johntaylorbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Karenmillward.com
Smiles, Samuel on Lairdbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Lazarusbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Leurabooks.com.au
Smiles, Samuel on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Moodybooks.net
Smiles, Samuel on Mylibrarymarket.com
Smiles, Samuel on Nomadestore.com
Smiles, Samuel on Olmsteadbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Phatpocket.com
Smiles, Samuel on Polesworthbookshop.com
Smiles, Samuel on Psychobabel.eu
Smiles, Samuel on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Smiles, Samuel on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Springstreetbooksri.com
Smiles, Samuel on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Smiles, Samuel on Tatteredjacket.com
Smiles, Samuel on Thomasrarebooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Trilliumbooks.ca
Smiles, Samuel on Tulsabooksinc.com
Smiles, Samuel on Weberrarebooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Wellfleetbooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Worldofrarebooks.com
Smiles, Samuel on Wormhole.com.au



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie