Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wright, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wright, Richard "Spanish Harlem" - Original article in The Nonconformers : Articles of Dissent
NY: Ballantine Books, 1961 
vg-. out of print. first PB ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wright, Richard American Hunder
New York Harper & Row 1977 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
A superb copy in a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wright, Richard Black Power
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (tiny Corner chip) 
Same format as first printing, with price intact. 
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wright, Richard - Oliver, Paul Blues Fell This Morning
London Cassell and Company 1960 First Edition Blue Balloon Cloth Very Good None 
Introduction by Richard Wright. Tight, clean and unmarked copy of an uncommon jazz classic. Out of print. 
Price: 28.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wright, Richard et al Cavalcade of the American Negro
Chicago Works Progress Administration - Diamond Jubilee Exoposition Authority 1940 First Edition Cloth & Paper Label Very Good+ Adrian Troy Frontispiece 
A clean, unmarked copy 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wright, Richard Eight Men
NY: Pyramid Books, 1969 
very good. out of print. first PB ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wright, Richard - Schappes, Morris U. Letters from the Tombs (with an Original Foreword By Richard Wright)
New York Schappes Defense Committee 1941 First Edition Stiff Papers Near Fine James D. Egleson 
Extremely scarce 119-page booklet privately published by the Free Schappes Committee, with excellent charcoal drawings by Egleson. An unteresting historical document of the beginnings of political repression that would lead to McCarthyism. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wright, Richard The Outsider
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1953 
very good in jacket that is separated at rear fold,. with back of jacket chipped. In Mylar jacket protector. Out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wright, Richard Uncle Tom's Children
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938 
very good in custom Mylar cover. out of print HC and scarce. 2nd issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wright, Richard Uncle Tom's Children
New York Penguin Books 1947 First PB Edition Wraps Very Good 
Original cover art by Jonas. In a Mylar paperback sleeve. An attractive, well-preserved copy free of sunning and tight at the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wright, Richard Uncle Tom's Children
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1943 First WP Edition Hard Cover Fine 
From the library of African-American publisher John H. Johnson, with his stamp on the endpaper and no other marks. With few resources for journalist research on topics of Black interest, Johnson built an in-house library which was used by notable authors such as Langston Hughes. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wright, Richard Uncle Tom's Children
New York Harper & Brothers 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good- 
Front free endpaper missing. Scarce; merits bindery restoration. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wright, Richard Uncle Tom's Children
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
From the library of African-American publisher John H. Johnson, with his stamp on the endpaper and no other marks. Very small chip to top edge of Dj not affecting text, and a slightly larger chip to rear edge, protected by the Brodart Dj cover. Not price clipped. Still a handsome jacket. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wright, Richard on Anovelideabooks.com
Wright, Richard on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Wright, Richard on Batteredbook.com
Wright, Richard on Blinebooks.com
Wright, Richard on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Wright, Richard on Bookhousestl.com
Wright, Richard on Booksleftbehind.com
Wright, Richard on Booksliquidation.com
Wright, Richard on Booksnmorepa.com
Wright, Richard on Booksrmagic.com
Wright, Richard on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Bungalowbooks.com
Wright, Richard on C-books.co.uk
Wright, Richard on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Wright, Richard on Chapter1.co.za
Wright, Richard on Claytonbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Derbybookshelf.com
Wright, Richard on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wright, Richard on Ginny6books.com
Wright, Richard on Guthriebooks.com
Wright, Richard on Hammondsbooks.net
Wright, Richard on Jacksonst-books.com
Wright, Richard on Just-us-books.com
Wright, Richard on Lacroixbookseller.com
Wright, Richard on Lairdbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Leurabooks.com.au
Wright, Richard on Longfellowspdx.com
Wright, Richard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wright, Richard on Mounthopebooks.com
Wright, Richard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wright, Richard on Pgbbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Phatpocket.com
Wright, Richard on Plaintalesbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Psychobabel.eu
Wright, Richard on Richardsonsbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Russellbooks.com
Wright, Richard on Springystreasures.com
Wright, Richard on Thebookscene.com
Wright, Richard on Theridgebooks.com
Wright, Richard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wright, Richard on Twicesoldtales.ca
Wright, Richard on Vintage-books.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie