Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank Contemporary Portraits (First Series)
New York Brentano's 1920 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
A tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wilde, Oscar Decorative Art in America: A Lecture By Oscar Wilde Together with Letters, Reviews, and Interviews
New York Brentano's 1906 First Edition Sand-colored Gilt Cloth Fine 
Edited by William Butler Glaenzer. A splendid copy, and very scarce in any condition. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilde, Oscar - Epstein, Jacob Epstein: An Autobiography
London Hulton Press 1955 First Edition Green Cloth & Illustrated Bds. Fine Photographs 
With the chapter 'The Tomb of Oscar WIlde: 1912.' A tight, lcean, unmaked copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wilde, Oscar House of Pomgranates
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1909 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Fine 

Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wilde, Oscar - Gogarty, Oliver St. John Mahaffy and the Professor - in Start from Somewhere Else
New York Doubleday 1955 First Edition (stated) Cloth Fine Very Good+ to Near Fine Edward Gorey Dj Art 
First appearance of this anecdote of Wilde, as well as one of the earliest Gorey jacket artworks. A couple of dj edge nicks, a tiny chip to bottom of dj spine, and slight rubbing in edge spots; other wise a near fine jacket in a Mylar cover. Uncommon. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ( Twain, Mark & Wilde, Oscar ) Meriwhether, Lee My First 100 Years (with account of Twain and Wilde's lectures in Missouri, heard by author)
Columbia: Artcraft Press, 1962 
VG (light edge soiling on inner cover). out of print. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wilde, Oscar Oscar Wilde: Three Times Tried. Volume 1.
Paris Privately Printed 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
LIMITED TO 999 COPIES. The complete record of Wilde's trial for sodomy, never before published in book form. In a protective archival Mylar jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wilde, Oscar Salome
NY: Heritage Press, 1945 
Fine in Very good slipcase. Heritage Press Sandglass laid in. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. First thus edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wilde, Oscar & Douglas, Lord Alfred Salome
NY: The Heritage Press, 1945 
Fine in near fine slipcase. With the Sandglass insert laid in. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. first H.P.ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wilde, Oscar Salome (Little Blue Book No. 46)
Girard, KS E. Haldeman-Julius First or Early Stiff Covers Near Fine 
Scarce item in the series. A superb copy. 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wilde, Oscar Sixteen Letters from Oscar Wilde
New York Coward-McCann 1930 First Edition Red Gilt Cloth Fine Frontispiece Portrait 
Edited and with notes by John Rothenstein. First publication of these letters to the editor's father, William Rothenstein, mostly written from exile. LIMITED TO 515 COPIES. A superb copy in gleaming cover gilt, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 41.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wilde, Oscar The Ballad of Reading Gaol
New York The Heritage Press 1937 First HP Edition Hard Cover Fine Zhenya Gay 
Introduction by Burton Rascoe. Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. Original glassine jacket has small chip and a closed tear; slipcase is near fine, with a tiny chip to the bottom corner of the opening. A handsome, clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wilde, OScar The Birthday of the Infanta
NY: Viking Press, 1979 
Fine/Near fine (price clip) in Mylar cover. Out of print. Illustrated by Leonard Lubin illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wilde, Oscar The Essays of Oscar Wilde
New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1916 First Edition Gilt Leather Very Good Very Good- Frederic W. Goudy Decorations and Type 
Goudy specially designed the decorative borders for the jacket and title page, as well as the embossed jacket paper and endpaper designs. 2" v chip to top of rear jacket panel; rubbing to cover edges; else a very good copy, tight and clean, and protected by a Brodart cover. Still an attractive copy, and scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ( Wilde, Oscar ) Gide, Andre The Last Days of Oscar Wilde-original story in The Saturday Review, June 13, 1959 (with Gide's photo on cover)
NY: Saturday Review, 1959 First Edition Wraps 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wilde, Oscar The Letters of Oscar Wilde
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962 
Fine/Near fine (small closed tears at tips of two DJ corners). in Mylar cover. The complete correspondence edited by Hart-Davis. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 65.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beardsley, Aubrey - Beerbohm, Max - Wilde, Oscar - Muddiman, Bernard The Men of the Nineties
London Henry Danielson 1920 First Edition Vellum-backed Paperboards Very Good 
LIMITED TO 250 COPIES of which this is #183. P/O inscription "Dorothy,/-to augment your "1890" shelf./Paul/6-6-54." Personal reminiscences of Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Oscar Wilde, W.B. Yeats, and others, not found elsewhere, with a copious index. An excellent resource on the period. Pringted on English handmade paper. Pages trimmed, minor light drowning to upper quarter of front cover, else very good+. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wilde, Oscar The Picture of Doeian Gray
New York Modern Library 1985 First Modern Library Ed. Cloth As New As New Stephen Alcorn 

Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wilde, Oscar The Picture of Dorian Gray - De Profundis
New York The Modern Library First ML Edition-early Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 
Same format as first ML printing, except stiff covers instead of balloon cloth. Price intact. Light rubbing to corners of jacket. In a Brodart cover, a handsome copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ( Wilde, Oscar ) Wyndham, Violet The Sphinx and Her Circle : A Memoir of Ada Leverson by Her Daughter
NY: The Vanguard Press, 1963 
vg/vg. out of print. Important English Nineties source, esp. on Wilde and Aubrey Beardsley. Illustrated by #5462. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Anovelideabooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Blinebooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Bondbooks.co.uk
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Booksinrockford.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Booksliquidation.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Booksrmagic.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on C-books.co.uk
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on C2cbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Christinesbooks.net
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Genethebookpeddler.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Goldsworthbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Kjcactus.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Lacroixbookseller.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Lairdbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Longfellowspdx.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Plaintalesbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Polesworthbookshop.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Prying1books.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Psychobabel.eu
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Read-a-book.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Richardsonsbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Sandyaco.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Svirdenbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Sweepadeal.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Talesandtea.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Thebookscene.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Theglasskey.co.uk
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Theridgebooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Turnthepagebooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Twicesoldtales.ca
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Wellfleetbooks.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Wfsandercombe.com
Burton, Sir Richard - Wilde, Oscar - Harris, Frank on Yourdiscountbookstore.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie