Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maugham, W. Somerset A Baker's Dozen
London Heinemann 1969 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
The 13 famous Maugham stories chosen by BBC-TV. In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maugham, W. Somerset A Traveller in Romance
NY: Potter, 1984 
Fine/fine. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maugham, W. Somerset-Stern, G.B. And Did He Sop and Speak to You?
Chicago Henry Regnery 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Intimate sketches of Maugham and others. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale
NY: Doubleday, 1967 
Very good/very good, bookplate. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale
NY: The Modern Library, 1950 
Fine/Very good (tiny inner DJ corner chip at spine) in Mylar. Stated first edition. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maugham, W. Somerset - Schulberg, Budd - Du Maurier, Daphne et al - Mayes, Herbert R. (ed.) Editor's Choice: Modern Short Stories from Good Housekeeping
New York Random House 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
First book publication of these stories. In a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Maugham, W. Somerset Great Novelists and Their Novels: Essays on the Ten Greatest Novels of the World, and the Men and Women Who Wrote Them
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Robert W. Arnold 
Price-clipped dj shows light edgewear. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maugham, W. Somerset Maugham's Encore
New York Doubleday 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ 
Out of print. Original stories by Maugham. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maugham, W. Somerset Of Human Bondage
London Penguin Books 1963 First Penguin Edition Wraps Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked, uncreased copy in a Mylar sleeve, bright and crisp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maugham, W. Somerset Our Betters
London William Heinemann 1923 First Edition (hardcover) Red Cloth Fine 
Extremely scarce early Maugham title in the original red buckram with title and Maugham's crest on the front cover. A tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 38.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Maugham, W. Somerset Points of View
London William Heinemann 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
A superb copy, with the price intact. There is no chipping orsoiling on the jacket, which is protected by a Mylar sleeve. Photos on request. We guarantee our books. 
Price: 66.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maugham, W. Somerset - Weintraub, Stanley Reggie: A Portrait of Reginals Turner
New York George Brazilier 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Photographs 
Turner was a personal friend of Maugham. This biography includes anecdotes of Maugham not found elsewhere. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Maugham, W. Somerset The Best Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham
New York The Modern Library 1957 First ML Edition (stated) Hard Cover Fine Very Good- 
Small chip to bottom of jacket spine, and a couple of small nicks at corners; otherwise a very good, clean and bright jacket with price intact. 379 titles on reverse of jacket. Still a handsome copy in a Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewis, C.S. - Maugham, W. Somerset - Graves, Robert et al The Faith of an Artist
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1962 
Fine/Fine. o.p. The personal statement of more than 20 men of creative genius on God and religion. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Maugham, W. Somerset The Trembling of a Leaft and Other Stories
New York Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1939 Early Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Same format as first edition. In a Mylar dj cover. Scarce in dj. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Maugham, W. Somerset The Vagrant Mood : Six Essays
London: William Heinemann, 1952 
VG- (very light cover soiling-cleanable with book gum). out of print. Dfirst edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Maugham, W. Somerset The Vagrant Mood: Six Essaya
London William Heinemann 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good(slight Spine fading) 
Includes "The Decline and Fall of the Detective STory" and "After Reading Burke." In a Mylar archival jacket cover. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Maugham, W. Somerset Trio
NY: Doubleday, 1950 
Fine/very good (small top DJ spine chip) in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Maugham, W. Somerset - Cordell, Richard A. W. Somerset Maugham
New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1937 First Edition Grey Cloth Very Good Frontispiece Portrait By R. Schwehe 
Of special interest in that laid in is an original Polaroid photo of Maugham with Purdue University scholar Alvin R. Rolfs dated 1964, and showing his lover. Also laid in are an obituary, a review of the book, and several pertinent articles neatly clipped by Rolfs. The book itself is unmarked except for slight newsprint staining to a couple of pages. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Maugham, W. Somerset - Towne, Charles Hanson W. Somerset Maugham: Novelist, Essayist, Dramatist
New York George H. Doran 1925 First Edition Stiff Wraps, as Issued Near Fine 
A 64-page booklet containing an original Maugham piece, "To a Young Novelist," as well as appreciations by Towne and others, and a bibliography and checklist. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maugham, W. Somerset on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Anovelideabooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Blinebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksinrockford.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksnmorepa.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bungalowbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on C-books.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Downtownbooksellers.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Eridgebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Fatcitybookstore.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Genethebookpeddler.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Goldsworthbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Gusbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Hammondsbooks.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Kjcactus.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Lacroixbookseller.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Lairdbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Longfellowspdx.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Oddballbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Oldkidsbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Olmsteadbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Parigibooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Psychobabel.eu
Maugham, W. Somerset on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Sandyaco.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Sweepadeal.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Theglasskey.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Turnthepagebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Twicesoldtales.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Twintomes.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Vintage-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Wellfleetbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Wfsandercombe.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Zephyrusbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie