Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson Adventures in Editing
New York D. Appleton and Company 1926 First Edition Blue Ribbed Cloth Fine Portrait Frontispiece 
Vignettes of Sinclair Lewis and Theodore Dreiser in their early years, by their editor. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lewis, Sinclair Arrowsmith
Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1975 First FL Edition Full Gilt Leather Fine Ben F. Stahl 
limited edition. Gilt foreedges, moire endpapers, and silk ribbon. A splendid copy. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis, Sinclair Arrowsmith
New York The Modern Library 1933 First ML Edition (stated) Balloon Cloth Fine 
'First Modern Library Edition' on copyright page. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, Sinclair Cass Timberlane
NY: Random House, 1945 
VG/G (closed DJ tear & corner chips) in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lewis, Sinclair Dodsworth
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1929 
Very good (spine slightly faded). first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lewis, Sinclair Dodsworth
New York Harcourt Brace 1929 First Edition Blue and Orange Cloth Very Good 
Unsigned period bookpltae. No fading or chipping. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, Sinclair Elmer Gantry
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1927 First Edition Blue/orange Cloth Near Fine 
With jacket flaps laid in. G on spine resembles a C. An unusually fine copy, clean, unmarked and tight. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lewis, Sinclair Elmer Gantry
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1927 First Edition-2nd State Blue & Orange Cloth Very Good+ 
Same format and quality as first state except with the G in Gantry spelled clearly. Jacket flaps laid in. A bright, tight copy. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lewis, Sinclair Elmer Gantry
New York Harcourt Brace 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
P/o name on e.p. Some fading of spine color. Otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lewis, Sinclair Elmer Gantry
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First G&D Edition Cloth Fine Very Good- 
In the extremely scarce jacket with the illustration of Gantry praying on a pulpit. Small chips to upper lower edges and spine.top not affecting text or art except top of E in Elmer on spine. Protected by a Mylar ocver. Still an attractive oldie. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lewis, Sinclair From Main Street to Stockholm: Letters of Sinclair Lewis 1919-1930
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1952 
VG/VG- (price clip). o.p. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, Sinclair & Lewis, Lloyd Jayhawker: A Play
New York Doubleday, Doran 1935 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Samll closed tear to dj corner; else near fine in a Brodart dj cover. Price intacf; no marks or chipping. Scarce in dj this fine. 
Price: 54.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lewis, Sinclair Keep Out of the Kitchen
NY: Cosmopolitan, 1929 
Front board detached; binder's job. else very good. Scarce advance printing from the Oct.1929 Cosmopolitan. first edition. Binding is boards. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewis, Sinclair Main Street
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1920 First Edition Facsimile Cloth Fiine Fine 
In a fine slipcase. Part of the First Edition Library. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lewis, Sinclair Original Autograph on 14x18" Rag Paper Board Under 7x9 3/4" C.L. Jacobs Limited Edition Lithograph of the Author of Elmer Gantry.
First Edition Fine Fine Lithograph C.L. Jacobs 
The signature is in bold black fountain pen ink and measures a half inch by three inches, and is a full inch from the bottom of the lithograph, upon the rag paper which serves background or matte, professionally framed in a gold 1930's wood frame by the Newcomb-Macklin Co. of Chicago, whose their label is on the frame rear. The lithograph is in sepia tones with a border, and the artist's signature is on the lower corner. The lithograph shows Sinclair in a reflective pose, arm upraised with cigarette in hand. There is no date, but the frame style is that of the thirties. A beautiful memento of the great writer that can grace any home, library or office. Satisfaction guaranteed and insured shipping included: we are longtime ABE and Alibris dealers and members of the International Online Booksellers Association. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis, Sinclair Selected Short Stories of Sinclair Lewis
New York Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1937 First Edition, 2nd Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good+ 
Same format and quality as first pritning. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lewis, Sinclair Selected Short Stories of Sinclair Lewis
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1937 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
Ffep has gift inscription. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lewis, Sinclair The God-seeker
NY: Random House, 1949 
Very good/very good with small DJ spine chips. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lewis, Sinclair - Maule, Harvey E. & Cane, Melville H. (eds.) The Man from Main Street: Selected Essays and Other Writings 1904-1950
New York Random House 1953 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lewis, Sinclair The Man from Main Street: Selected Essays and Other Writings, 1904-1950
New York Random House 1953 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ 
First publication of many of these essays in book form. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Abookstop.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Anovelideabooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Blinebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Bookedfull.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Booklot.net
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Booksinrockford.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Booksleftbehind.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Booksliquidation.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Booksrmagic.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on C-books.co.uk
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Classicfirsteditions.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Cranberrybooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Davids-books.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Ewellbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Hammondsbooks.net
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Hollarbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Kjcactus.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Lacroixbookseller.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Lairdbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Leurabooks.com.au
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Longfellowspdx.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Mingbooks.co.uk
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Olmsteadbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Parigibooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Plaintalesbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Psychobabel.eu
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Sandyaco.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Thebookscene.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Theridgebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Tulsabooksinc.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Twicesoldtales.ca
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Twicesoldtales.info
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Vintage-books.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Weberrarebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair - Towne, Charles Hanson on Wfsandercombe.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com