Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lardner, Ring Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lardner, Ring Bib Ballads
Chicago P.F. Volland 1915 First Edition Brown Gilt Designers Cloth Near Fine Fontaine Fox 
This was the noted collector Dr. Donald L. Blanchard's copy, with his embossed stamp on the upper free endpaper corner. A superb copy, clean and tight. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lardner, Ring W. Gullible's Travels Etc. (Uniform Edition)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Has same date on title page and copyright page. A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lardner, Ring Ring Around Max: The Correspondence of Ring Lardner and Max Perkins
Dekalb: Northern Illinois Univ. 1973 
Fine/VG+ in Mylar cover. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( Lardner, Ring ) Elder, Donald Ring Lardner
NY: Doubleday, 1956 
Very good/near VG (closed spine tear on DJ). Out of print. 1st/early issu edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lardner, Ring W. Round Up: The Stories of Ring W. Lardner
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 
A splendid copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lardner, Ring Some Champions : Sketches and Fiction
NY: Charles Scribners, 1976 
fine/fine. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 London, Jack - Lardner, Ring - Runyon, Damon - Frank, Stanley (ed. Sports Extra: Classics of Sports Reporting
New York A.S. Barnes 1944 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good(small Spine chip) 
First book publication of London's lengthy N.Y. Herald article, "The Golden Smile," about Jack Johnson. Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lardner, Ring W. The Big Town: How I and Mrs. Go to New York to See Life and Get Katie a Husband
NY: Charles Scribners, 1925 
fine (no dj); owner's signature on endpaper, removed on request. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lardner, Ring - Corbett, James J. Et al - Ward, Arch (Ed.) The Greatest Sports Stories from the Chicago Tribune
New York A.S. Barnes 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
First book publication of three stories by Lardner. Also includes Corbett's article on the boxing scene of the 1900's. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lardner, Jr., Ring The Lardners: My Family Remembered
New York Harper and Row, Publishers 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Photographs 

Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lardner, Ring The Ring Lardner Reader
NY: Scribners, 1963 
VG/VG. o.p. 2nd printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lardner, Ring The Story of a Wonder Man - Being the Autobiography of Ring Lardner
NY: Charles Scribner, 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good Margaret Freeman 
Minor H20 spot to bottom corners of covers, else VG. out of print. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Scarce. Illustrated by Margaret Freeman illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lardner, Ring W. The Story of a Wonder Man: Being the Autobiography of Ring Lardner
NY Charles Scribners 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ 
Out of print and scarce. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lardner, Ring W. You Know Me, Al (Uniform Edition)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Has same date on title page and copyright page. One of the best baseball books authored by a major writer. Minor, very small white spots on rear cover; else fine. Out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lardner, Ring on Aedenstclair.com
Lardner, Ring on Agorabooks.net
Lardner, Ring on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Lardner, Ring on Blinebooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Bluebirdbooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Bohemianbookworm.com
Lardner, Ring on Bookhousestl.com
Lardner, Ring on Bookwormhbg.com
Lardner, Ring on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Lardner, Ring on Central-bookexchange.com
Lardner, Ring on Claytonbooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Lardner, Ring on Donquixotebooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Dunawaybooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Everyotherbook.com
Lardner, Ring on Financialliberty.us
Lardner, Ring on Guthriebooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Jacksonst-books.com
Lardner, Ring on Kjcactus.com
Lardner, Ring on Lakesidebooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Longfellowspdx.com
Lardner, Ring on Mccauleybooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Lardner, Ring on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Mylibrarymarket.com
Lardner, Ring on Odonoghuebooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Plaintalesbooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Lardner, Ring on Raindogbooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Rainydaypaperback.com
Lardner, Ring on Rememberbooksonline.com
Lardner, Ring on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Lardner, Ring on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Lardner, Ring on Samgattenobooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Lardner, Ring on Springystreasures.com
Lardner, Ring on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Lardner, Ring on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Used.orcabooks.com
Lardner, Ring on Vagabondbookstore.com
Lardner, Ring on Vintage-books.com
Lardner, Ring on Wfsandercombe.com
Lardner, Ring on Youronlinebookstore.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie