Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Steinbeck, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Steinbeck, John "The Promise"-first Publication in Harpers Magazine, Vol. 1047
New York Harper & Brothers 1947 First Edition Stiff Covers Very Good+ 
In a Mylar envelope. Minor light wrinkle to lower front corner, else Very Good+. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Steinbeck, John A Life in Letters
New York Viking Press 1975 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Front free endpaper cleanly excissed without causing cracked hinge. Can be replaced at nominal cost. Jacket is fine and protected by Mylar. A tight, clean copy. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steinbeck, John A Russian Journal
New York Viking Press 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ to Near Fine Very Good- Robert Capa 
Small archival reinforcing tape to inner edges of jacket spine; small v chip at top of rear jacket edge (rest of jacket is whole); else VG in a Mylar dj cover. Still a very attractive copy with the price intact. 
Price: 66.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steinbeck, John - Gunn, Drewey Wayne American and British Writers in Mexico, 1556-1973
Austin University of Texas Press 1972 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs 
Out of print. Important study of Steinbeck's work in Mexico. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Steinbeck, John - Faulkner, William Critics, Critics, Burning Bright (Steinbeck) and Nobel Prize Award Speech (Faulkner) - First Book Publications in Saturday Review Reader
New York Bantam Books 1951 First Edition Stiff Cover Very Good 
A tight, lcean, uncreased copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Langston - Steinbeck, John - Folsom, Franklin Days of Anger, Days of Hope: A Memoir of the League of American Writers, 1937-1942
Niwot, CO University Press of Colorado 1994 First Edition Cloth As New As New Photographs 
Hughes and Steinbeck were members of the League, and figure prominently here. Out of print. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Steinbeck, John Duel Without Pistols - in Collier Vol. 130, No. 8
New York Crowell-Collier 1952 First Edition Wraps Fiine 
First publication of this work by Steinbeck. In a Mylar envelope with stiff backing. 
Price: 23.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steinbeck, John - McWilliams, Carey Factories in the Field: The Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California
NY: Little Brown & Co. 1944 
Very good. Background history for Steinbeck's Salinas Valley novels, including The Grapes of Wrath. Early edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Steinbeck, John - McWilliams, Carey Ill Fares the Land: Migrants and Migratory Labor in the United States
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1942 First Edition, 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Maps 
Records the real hardships of migrant laborers described in The Grapes of Wrath. Out of print. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Steinbeck IV, John In Touch
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
The son of the novelist tells what it was like to be Steinbecks son, and also tells what happened to him at his trial in Washington on marijuana charges. DJ flaps tipped onto endpapers, else a vg/vg copy. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Steinbeck, John - Coers, Donald V. John Steinbeck as Propagandist: The Moon is Down Goes to War
Tuscaloosa University of Alabama Press 1991 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Photographs 
In the original unopened shinkwrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Steinbeck, John Journal of a Novel: The East of Eden Letters
New York The Viking Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Small closed tear to dj corner; price clipped. Else a fine copy in a Brodart dj cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Steinbeck, John Journal of a Novel: The East of Eden Letters
New York The Viking Press 1969 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Very light color fading over a 1/2-inch area across the top front of the dj; else near fine in a Mylar dj cover. A clean, bright copy, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Steinbeck, John Madison Avenue and the Election - Original article in Saturday Review, Mar. 31, 1956
NY: Saturday Review, 1956 
Very good (address label on bottom corner). out of print. First thus edition. Binding is Stiff wraps. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Steinbeck, John Madison Avenue and the Election-original article in Saturday Review, March 31, 1956
NY: Sat. Review, 1956 
Near Fine (unobstrusive subscription label on bottom corner). Binding is wraps. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Faulkner, William - Steinbeck, John Nobel Prize Acceptance Speeches - in Nobel Prize Library
New York Alexis Gregory 1971 First Edition Designer Cloth Fine Robert J. Lee 
A clean, tight copy. Includes the Presentation Address, biographies, and selections. 
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Steinbeck, John Of Mice and Men
NY: Bantam Books, 1955 
Very good. First Bantam edition. Binding is Stiff wraps. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Steinbeck, John Of Mice and Men
New York The Heritage Press 1965 First HP Edition Qtr. Leather & Blue Cloth Fine Fine Slipcase Fletcher Martin 
Introduction by John T. Winterich. With the Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. A superb copy. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Steinbeck, John Of Mice and Men - First Book Appearance as a Play in The Best Plays 1937-1938 and the Year Book of the Drama in America
New York Dodd, Mead 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Photographs 
This is the first book publication of Steinbeck's theatrical version of his famed novel. In a Mylar jacket cover, a superb copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Steinbeck, John Once There Was a War
New York Bantam Books 1958 First PB Edition Wraps Near Fine 
A superb copy with Steinbeck's portrait on the cover. come clean and unmarked in a Mylar paperback envelope. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steinbeck, John on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Steinbeck, John on Anovelideabooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bentriverbm.com
Steinbeck, John on Blinebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bookedfull.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksinrockford.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksliquidation.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksrmagic.com
Steinbeck, John on Bungalowbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on C-books.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on C2cbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Genethebookpeddler.com
Steinbeck, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Gusbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Kjcactus.com
Steinbeck, John on Lacroixbookseller.com
Steinbeck, John on Lairdbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Lectioz.com
Steinbeck, John on Literarycatbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Oldkidsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Olmsteadbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Parigibooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Pbkpalace.com
Steinbeck, John on Pilgrimbooks.net
Steinbeck, John on Plaintalesbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Polyester.com.au
Steinbeck, John on Richardsonsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Sandyaco.com
Steinbeck, John on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Sweepadeal.com
Steinbeck, John on Thebookscene.com
Steinbeck, John on Theglasskey.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Theridgebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Tulsabooksinc.com
Steinbeck, John on Turnthepagebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Twicesoldtales.ca
Steinbeck, John on Twicesoldtales.info
Steinbeck, John on Vintage-books.com
Steinbeck, John on Wfsandercombe.com
Steinbeck, John on Yourdiscountbookstore.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie