Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Thurber, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thurber, James "And a Happy New Year" - original piece in Perspectives 14
London: Perspectives, 1956 
Very good. out of print. First edition. Binding is Stiff wraps. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thurber, James Alarms and Diversions
NY: Harper & Bros. 1957 
Very good/VG- (lite fading to DJ spine). A very nice copy in Brodart. Clean, gently used jacket. Illustrated by Thurber. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thurber, James Collecting Himself
NY: Harper & Row, 1988 
Fine/near fine (price clipped). Brodart cover added. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kennedy, John F. - Wright, Frank Lloyd - Thurber, James - Brandon, Henry (ed.) Conversations With
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Original interviews with the foregoing, as well as Isaiah Berlin, Artur Rubinstein, Edmund Wilson, Ben Shahn, and others. Out of print. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thurber, James Credos and Curios (#5713)
NY: Harper & Row, 1962 
fine/very good. o.p. second issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thurber, James Further Fables for Our Time
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine James Thurber 
1" gently closed tear at bottom corner of dj, rising almost parallel to spine; else a fine, unclipped jacket in a Mylar cover. Book is pristine. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thurber, James Further Fables for Our Time
New York Simon & Schuster 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good+(price clip) James Thurber 
In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thurber, James - Ernst, Margaret S. In a Word
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1939 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good James Thurber 
Scarce Thurber work, even scarcer in the jacket which he illustrated. In a Mylar dj cover, a clean, unclipped copy. We guarantee our books. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thurber, James - Mian, Mary My Country-in-Law
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1946 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good+ Maurice Duvalet 
Original 7-page introduction by Thurber. Light rubbing to jacket edges; price intact. Period bookplate of Theodore McClelland Dunlap (names printed on) at bottom corner of endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ( Thurber, James ) Bower, Warren New Directions - Second Series (with first book appearance of Thurber's essay The Very Proper Gander)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1941 
VG/VG- (slight edge fraying to DJ top) in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thurber, James The Beast in Me and Other Animals
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948 
Fine/Near Fine. out of print. Illustrated by James Thurber. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 77.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thurber, James The Beast in Me and Other Animals
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948 
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. Out of print. An exceptionally fine copy. Illustrated by James Thurber Illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 96.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ( Thurber, James ) Holmes, Charles S. The Clocks of Columbus
NY: Atheneum, 1972 
fine/fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ( Thurber, James ) The Evening with Thurber-original article in Saturday Review (with cover photo of Thurber)
Saturday Review 1960 First Edition Wraps Fiine 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thurber, James The Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures
New York Harper & Brothers 1939 Facsimile of First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine James Thurber 
Small gently closed tear at bottom of jacket spine, else a fine copy, almost new, in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thurber, James The Middle-Aged Man in the Flying Trapeze
NY: Harper & Bros. 1935 
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. out of print. early issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Addams, Charles - Thurber, James et al The New Yorker Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album 1925-1950
New York Harper & Brothers 1950 First Edition-early (second?) Impression Cloth Very Good Very Good Addams, Charles - Thurber, James 
Ffep cleany excised; price clipped; tiny chips at jacket spine. Else a very good copy. 
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thurber, James The Seal in the Bedroom and Other Predicaments
New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Second Edition-first Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine James Thurber 
A new edition of the 1930 classic, with an "Author's Memoir" by Thurber and an introduction by Dorothy Parker not in the first edition. Price clipped but with the dollar sign still visible. In a Mylar cover, a clean, unfaded jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thurber, James The Thurber Album
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952 
Fine/Very good+ in Mylar cover (only a tiny lower dj spine chip). Out of print. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thurber, James The Thurber Carnival
New York The Modern Library 1957 First ML Edition (stated) Cloth Fiine Near Fine 
A clean, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Mylar DJ cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thurber, James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Thurber, James on Anovelideabooks.com
Thurber, James on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thurber, James on Blinebooks.com
Thurber, James on Bondbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Bookedfull.com
Thurber, James on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Thurber, James on Booksleftbehind.com
Thurber, James on Brendaboorbooks.com
Thurber, James on Bungalowbooks.com
Thurber, James on C-books.co.uk
Thurber, James on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Thurber, James on Chapter1.co.za
Thurber, James on Cranberrybooks.com
Thurber, James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Thurber, James on Eridgebooks.com
Thurber, James on Fatcitybookstore.com
Thurber, James on Genethebookpeddler.com
Thurber, James on Guthriebooks.com
Thurber, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Thurber, James on Kjcactus.com
Thurber, James on Lacroixbookseller.com
Thurber, James on Lazarusbooks.com
Thurber, James on Leurabooks.com.au
Thurber, James on Longfellowspdx.com
Thurber, James on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Thurber, James on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thurber, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thurber, James on Parigibooks.com
Thurber, James on Plaintalesbooks.com
Thurber, James on Polesworthbookshop.com
Thurber, James on Psychobabel.eu
Thurber, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thurber, James on Sandyaco.com
Thurber, James on Solomonsminebooks.com
Thurber, James on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Thebookscene.com
Thurber, James on Theridgebooks.com
Thurber, James on Treasuredoldies.com
Thurber, James on Tulsabooksinc.com
Thurber, James on Turnthepagebooks.com
Thurber, James on Twicesoldtales.ca
Thurber, James on Twintomes.com
Thurber, James on Vintage-books.com
Thurber, James on Wfsandercombe.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie