Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Joyce, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Joyce, James "The Centenary of Charles Dickens" & "L'influenza letteraria universale" - Essays in Journal of Modern Literature
Philadelphia: Temple University, 1976 
very good. first publication of these essays by Joyce. first edition. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Joyce, James A Banned Writer to a Banned Singer - First Appearance in Hound & Horn, Vol. V, No. 4
Camden, NJ The Hound & Horn, Incorporated 1932 First Edition Stiff Cover Near Fine 
A ttight, clean, unmarked copy in a Mylar envelope. Scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Joyce, James Giacomo Joyce
New York The Viking Press 1968 First American Edition Cloth Fine Very Good (small Closed Tear) 
Introduction and notes by Richard Ellman, Joyce's biographer. Unmarked, with price intact. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Joyce, James Giacomo Joyce
London Faber & Faber 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Photograph Frontispiece 
Out of print. Handsome copy in a Mylar dj protector. 
Price: 50.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ( Joyce, James ) Gorman, Herbert S. James Joyce : His First Forty Years
NY: B.W. Huebsch, 1924 
Very Good in Mylar cover. out of print and very scarce early biography of Joyce. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ( Joyce, James ) Eliot, T.S. et al James Joyce : Two Decades of Criticism
NY: Vanguard Press, 1948 
Fine/Very good in Mylar cover. scarce, much-consulted scholarly work. Quarto size, 480 pages. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 61.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joyce, James James Joyce in Padua : Unpublished Essays and Letters
NY: Random House, 1977 
Fine/Fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Joyce, James - Curran, C.P. James Joyce Remembered
London Oxford University Press 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Out of print. In Mylar cover. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Joyce, James - Sullivan, Kevin Joyce Among the Jesuits
New York Columbia University Press 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good (rear Ffep clipped) Very Good 
"The story that James Joyce did not tell in Portrait of the Artist...the story of what actually happened to young Joyce in the Irish Jesuit schools..." Scarce and out of print. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ( Joyce, James ) Costello, Peter Leopold Bloom : A Biography (Advance review copy, with Pub. slip laid in)
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan Ltd. 1967 
near fine/very good. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joyce, James Letters
New York The Viking Press 1957 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
An excellent copy, without the usual soiling and tears, with the spine bright and clean, and in a Mylar jacket cover. NOT price clipped. 
Price: 45.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ( Joyce, James ) Joyce, Stanislaus My Brother's Keeper : James Joyce's Early Years
NY: The Viking Press, 1958 
Fine/Very Good in Mylar. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joyce, James Pomes Penyeach
London Faber & Faber 1933 First Edition Twine -Bound Wraps Fiine Near Fine 
Extremely scarce first English edition (seventh printing) of a work first published in Paris by Shakespeare & Co. Minor and very light ring mark on jacket, visible only very closely; otherwise a fine, unclipped jacket. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Joyce, James Pomes Penyeach
London Faber & Faber 1933 First Edition Twine -Bound Wraps Fiine Near Fine 
Extremely scarce first English edition of a work first published in Paris by Shakespeare & Co. Minor and very light ring mark on jacket, visible only very closely; otherwise a fine, unclipped jacket. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Joyce, James Reflections of Ireland
NY: Macmillan, 1993 
As new/as new. Running text by Joyce enlivens gorgeous photo plates by Le Garsmeur. Illustrated by Alain Le Garsmeur. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Joyce, James Stephen Hero : A Part of the First Draft of A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
NY: New Directions, 1944 
spine slightly faded, else very good-. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Joyce, James Stephen Hero: A Part of the First Draft of Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Norfolk New Directions 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Goiod+ Portrait Frontispiece 
Edited from the manuscript in the Harvard College Library by Theodore Spencer. Small chip at top corner of jacket front, not affecting text; o/w a very good jacket with original $3.50 price intact, clean and bright and protected by a Mylar cover. Book is fine and unmarked. Scarce in the jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ( Joyce, James ) Hayman, David The "Wake" in Transit (#3065b)
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1990 
as new/as new. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Joyce, James The Critical Writings
New York The Viking Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
A collection of essays and reviews by Joyce never before published in book form. Two very small flap jacket foreedge chips and some fading of color at spine edges of jacket; else very good+ in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joyce, James The Critical Writings
New York Viking Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
In a Mylar dj cover. Essays, reviews. pamphlets and obscure periodical pieces never before published in book form. 
Price: 34.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joyce, James on Abookstop.com
Joyce, James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Joyce, James on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Joyce, James on Allamericantextbooks.com
Joyce, James on Anovelideabooks.com
Joyce, James on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Joyce, James on Bookedfull.com
Joyce, James on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Joyce, James on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Joyce, James on Booksinrockford.com
Joyce, James on Booksliquidation.com
Joyce, James on Booksnmorepa.com
Joyce, James on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Joyce, James on Booksrmagic.com
Joyce, James on C-books.co.uk
Joyce, James on C2cbooks.com
Joyce, James on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Joyce, James on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Discounttextdirect.com
Joyce, James on Fatcitybookstore.com
Joyce, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Joyce, James on Jonzens.com
Joyce, James on Kjcactus.com
Joyce, James on Lacroixbookseller.com
Joyce, James on Lastcenturybooks.com
Joyce, James on Longfellowspdx.com
Joyce, James on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Joyce, James on Oddballbooks.com
Joyce, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Joyce, James on Parigibooks.com
Joyce, James on Plaintalesbooks.com
Joyce, James on Polesworthbookshop.com
Joyce, James on Psychobabel.eu
Joyce, James on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Joyce, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Joyce, James on Sandyaco.com
Joyce, James on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Joyce, James on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Joyce, James on Theridgebooks.com
Joyce, James on Tulsabooksinc.com
Joyce, James on Turnthepagebooks.com
Joyce, James on Twicesoldtales.ca
Joyce, James on Twicesoldtales.info
Joyce, James on Vintage-books.com
Joyce, James on Wfsandercombe.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie