Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Tolkien, J.R.R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1991 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Roger Garland 
A syperb, unclipped copy. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tolkien, J.R.R. Finn and Hengest: The Fragment and the Episode
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 First Edition Cloth Fiine Fine 
A superb copy, free of tears, unclipped and unmarked. In a Brodart DJ cover. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tolkien, J.R.R. Finn and Hengest: The Fragment and the Episode
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 First Edition Cloth Fiine Fine 
A superb copy, free of tears, unclipped and unmarked. In a Brodart DJ cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tolkien, J.R.R. Mr. Bliss
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 First Edition Cloth Fiine Near Fine J.R.R. Tolkien 
Price clipped, with a 1/2" gently closed bottom corner tear; else fine in a Mylar dj cover. Unmarked. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tolkien, J.R.R. & Gordon, E.V. (eds.) Pearl
London Oxford University Press 1958 New Edition Blue Gilt Cloth Fine Frontispiece Illustration 
Although not credited on the title page, Tolkien had started work on Pearl with E.V. Gordon and, when unable to give time to it, turned over full editing and translating duties to the latter. Tolkien later added valuable notes and corrections; his role in this work is documented in the preface by Gordon't wife on page iii. A superb copy, in a Mylar jacket. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tolkien, J.R.R. Roverandom
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1998 First Edition-5th Impression. Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tolkien, J.R.R. Roverrandom
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1998 First Edition Cloth Fiine Fine 
A newly published Tolkien work. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tolkien, J.R.R. Smith of Wootton Major
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1967 First American Edition Cloth Fine Fine Pauline Baynes 
First state, with Tolkien photo on rear panel. In a Mylar dj protector. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tolkien, J.R.R. - Grotta, Daniel The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien, Architect of Middle-Earth
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1978 First G& D Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Includes a reference bibliography. Out of print. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Children of Hurin
Bostomn Houghton Mifflin 2007 First Edition Cloth As New As New Alan Lee 
A superb copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Fellowship of the Ring
New York Ace Books First ACE (bootleg) Edition Stiff Cover Very Good+ 
ACE published this undated, unauthorized edition of Tolkien's classic in the 1960's, much to Tolkien's annoyance. Publication stopped after a limited run, and copies are now scarce. Light rubbing to tiny edge spots, with no major defects. In a Mylar paperback sleeve. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Frontispiece 
Out of print. P/O label on e.p. corner. O/w a superb, ucnlipped copy in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
The slightest color fading to the jacket spine, not affceting title. Otherwise a bright, clean, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Brodart DJ cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion
London George Allen & Unwin 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tolkien, J.R.R. - Garth, John Tolkien and the Great War: The Threshold of Middle-earth
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2003 First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Stiff Covers Fine 

Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tolkien, J.R.R. Unfinished Tales
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tolkien, J.R.R. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Anovelideabooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Blinebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Bondbooks.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Bookedfull.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Booksinrockford.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Booksliquidation.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Booksrmagic.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on C-books.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on C2cbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Eridgebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Kjcactus.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Lectioz.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Literarycatbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Mediabusterbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Mounthopebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Pandy-books.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Parigibooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Pbkpalace.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Thebookscene.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Twicesoldtales.info
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Uk-bookworm.co.uk
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Vintage-books.com
Tolkien, J.R.R. on Wfsandercombe.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie