Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) "Slave on the Block" and "What Shall We Do About the South?" - First Book Publication in Primer for White Folks
New York Doubleday, Doran 1945 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
Small chip at jacket spine edge, else a VG jacket in a Mylar dj cover. The two works by Hughes were previously available only in Accent Magazine, in itself very scarce, and were here first given permanent form in an anthology that includes other noted writers, such as W.E.B. DuBois, Richard Wright, Roi Ottley, Shirley Jackson, Erskine Caldwell, James T. Farrell, and others. 
Price: 28.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hughes, Langston 'Slave on the Block-A Story' - in Scribners' Magazine, Vol. XCIV, No.3
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1933 First Edition Stiff Covers Fine 
Rare in this fine condition. Contains the frist publication of this Hughes story. 
Price: 42.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hughes, Langston (ed.) An African Treasury
New York Crown Publishers 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Original introduction by Hughes. Articles, essays and stories by Black Africans. Small chip to jacket corner, else a near fine jacket in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bontemps, Arna & Hughes, Langston Arna Bontemps-Langston Hughes Letters 1925-1967
New York Dodd, Mead 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Photo Frontispiece 
A superb copy, unclipped and unmarked. In a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hughes, Langston & Meltzer, Milton Black Magic: A Pictorial History of the Negro in American Entertainment
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Photographs 
Price clipped, with slight soiling of top foreedge, else Very Good+ in a Mylar jacket cover. The most comprehensive and exhaustive history of blacks in the entertainment world--including film, tv, theatre, opera, jazz, and gospel--since the 19th Century. Rare photos, and written in Hughes' compelling style, very readable. 
Price: 34.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Langston Black Misery
New York Paul S. Ericksson 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Arouni 
A superb copy, unclipped and unmarked. In a brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hansberry, Lorraine - Hughes, Langston et al - Patterson, Lindsay (ed.) Black Theater: A 20th Century Collection of the Work of Its Best Playwrights
New York Dodd, Mead 1971 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
1" gently closed tear to bottom edge of front DJ panel; else a whole, clean and unmarked copy with price intact. In a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DuBois, W.E.B. - Hughes, Langston et al Black Titan: W.E.B. DuBois - An Anthology By the Editors of Freedomways
Boston Beacon Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
An important volume containing nine rarely seen selections by DuBois, a bibliography, and tributes by Langston Hughes, Saunder Reddings, Lorraine Hansberry, Paul Robeson, and others, as well as significant selection of criticism and scholarship, A superb copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 41.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hughes, Langston Border Line - First Publication in Kansas Magazine 1947
Topeka, KS Kansas Magazine 1947 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Scarce first publication of this poem by Hughes. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hughes, Langston Carol of the Brown King - in The Book of Christmas
NY: The Albion Press, 1991 
As New/as new. out of print. Quarto size. Illustrated by Sally Holmes illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hughes, Langston - Steinbeck, John - Folsom, Franklin Days of Anger, Days of Hope: A Memoir of the League of American Writers, 1937-1942
Niwot, CO University Press of Colorado 1994 First Edition Cloth As New As New Photographs 
Hughes and Steinbeck were members of the League, and figure prominently here. Out of print. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hughes, Langston Harlem Literati in the Twenties - 1st book apperance in The Saturday Review Gallery
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 
Fine/Very good. o.p. First printing edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bontemps, Arna & Hughes, Langston Letters 1925-1967
New York: Dood, Mead, 1980 
Near fine/VG- (price clipped) in Brodart. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hughes, Langston Not WIthout Laughter
Richmond, VA Westvaco 1997 First Westvaco Edition Qtr. Cloth & Decorated Boards As New As New Slipcase Jacob Lawrence Frontispiece & Endpapers 
LIMITED Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., especially written for this edition. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hughes, Langston Not Without Laughter (Limited edition)
Westvaco, 1997 
Fine in Fine slipcase. out of print. Illustrated by Karen M. Elder design. First thus edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DuBois, W.E.B. - Hughes, Langston et al Original Articles in Phylon: The Atlanta University Review of Race and Culture, Vol. IX, No.3
Atlanta Atlanta University 1948 First Edition Stiff Cover Very Good+ 
Includes first appearances of DuBois' "Race Relations in the United States: 1917-1947" and Hughes' "Simple and the Rosenwald Fund." A clean, unmarked, bright copy with only a tiny chip at the spine edge. Protected by a Mylar envelope. Scarce. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hughes, Langston Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
A superb copy, with only a tiny red mark on the bottom foreedge, otherwise As New/As New. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ellison, Ralph - Hughes, Langston - Ottlei, Roy et al Reporting Civil Rights. Part One: American Journalism 1941-1963
Washington, D.C. The Library of America 2003 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Slipcase 
First book publication of these journalistic pieces. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hughes, Langston Simple Speaks His Mind
New York Simon & Schuster 1950 First Edition Cloth Fiine Very Good+ 
Original $3.00 price intact. Tiny dj corner chip, protected by the Mylar cover. A tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 62.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hughes, Langston Simple Speaks His Mind
New York Simon & Schuster 1950 First Edition Blue Cloth Fine Fine 
With a facsimile of a fine dust jacket from Facsimiles.com, entirely identical to the original. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Abookstop.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Agorabooks.net
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Allbooksconsidered.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Avenuebookandco.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Blinebooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Boardsandwraps.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Bookbomb.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Bookedfull.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Bubbasbookswap.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Bungalowbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Chapter1.co.za
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Claytonbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Guthriebooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Jacksonst-books.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Joyofbooks.net
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Leurabooks.com.au
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Literatecat.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Mottbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Nickelscentsiblebooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Nomadestore.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Phatpocket.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Plaintalesbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Pointswestbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Raindogbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Scottemersonbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Svirdenbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Theridgebooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Tradeabook.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Treasuredoldies.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Trillionbooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Virginiabookshop.com
Hughes, Langston - Moon, Bucklin (ed.) on Wellfleetbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie