Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton et al 22 Old South Leaflets with Essays By the Above
Boston The Old South Association First Thus Wraps Near Fine  
Includes two by Mann (The Grounds of the Free School System; Education and Prosperity) as well as the scarce Adams item and The Charter of Massachusetts Bay - 1629. The Mann and Adams material was never separately published before.  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gregory, Horace & Zaturenska, Marya A History of American Poetry 1900-1940
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1946 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 

Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Merrill, Horace Samuel Boubon Leader: Grover Cleveland and the Democratic Party
Boston Little Brown 1957 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Signed
SIGNED BY AUTHOR and warmly inscribed to "Morris". In a plastic jacket sleeve, a splendid copy. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Green, Horace General Grant's Last Stand
New York Charles Scribners 1936 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good(tiny Spine chip) Photographs & Facsimile Letters 
Out of print.DJ price intact. A clean, tight, unmarked copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beck, Horace P. Gluskap the Liar and Other Indian Tales
Freeport, ME The Bond Wheelwright Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Arthur K. D. Healy 
A superb copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Greeley, Horace - Benton, Joel (ed.) Greeley on Lincoln with Mr. Greeley's Letters to Charles A. Dana and a Lady Friend
New York The Baker & Taylor Co. 1893 First Edition Brown & Green Gilt Cloth Very Good+ Frontispiece Portrait; Foldout Facsimiles 
Includes Reminiscences of Greeley. 
Price: 28.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mann, Horace - Morgan, Joy Elmer Horace Mann: His Ideas and Ideals - Including The Lecture on Education and A Letter to School Children By Horace Mann
Washington National Home Library 936 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good-(small Edge chip) 
Out of print and uncommon. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Horace Horace's Satires and Epistles (Translated by Jacob Fuchs)
NY: W.W. Norton, 1977 
near fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is stiff wraps. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kallen, Horace M. Indecency and the Seven Arts and Other Adventures of a Pragmatist in Aesthetics
New York Horace Liveright 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Price-clipped dj shows edgewear, including a few chips. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scudder, Horace E. James Russell Lowell - A Biography (2 volumes)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901 
Near fine. Brodart added. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clayton, Horace R. Long Old Road
New York Trident Press 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ 
Saul Bellow blurb on dust jacket. Black American biography. Out of print. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Greeley, Horace Recollections of a Busy Life
New York J.B. Ford 1869 First Edition Cloth Text & Bds. VG Engravings 
Spine label gone. Scarce; merits bindery restoration of spine. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bell, Major Horace Reminiscences of a Ranger or Early Times in Southern California
Santa Barbara, CA Wallace Hebberd 1927 First Edition Green Designers Cloth Near Fine James S. Bodrero Woodcuts 
A superb copy, clean, bright and unmarked, without wear to the spine or edges. Foreword by Arthur M. Ellis. 485pp + index. Scarce in this fine condition. 
Price: 54.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gregory, Horace Selected Poems (#5955)
NY: Holt, Rinehart, 1964 
fine/vg. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tenney, Horace Kent Selected Writings of Horace Kent Tenney
Chicago: Privately Printed, 1937 
Very good. printed by The Lakeside Press. Includes "The Trial of Mary Queen of Scots.". First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Horace The Complete Works of Horace
New York The Modern Library 1936 First ML Edition (stated) Balloon Cloth Near Fine None 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gregory, Horace & Marya Zaturenska The Crystal Cabinet (#5609)
NY: Holt, Rinehart, 1962 
vg/vg- (bookplate). out of print. Illustrated by Diana Bloomfield. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gold, Horace The Fourth Galaxy Reader
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Good Near Fine 
Binding shows bleach stains. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mann, Horace The Ground of the Free School System (Old South Leaflets No. 109) and Education and Prosperity (No. 144)
Boston The Old South Association First Thus Paper Near Fine 
Undated, but evidently on old paper. Together with 20 other Old South Leaflets on various topics. In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 White, Horace The Life of Lyman Trumbull
Boston Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1913 First Edition Blue Gilt Buckram Fine Portrait Frontispiece 
Inscribed by Victor M. Harding to his mother, with his signature. Mrs. Harding was the wife of A.C> Harding, Republican senator from Monmouth, who knew Lincoln and Trumbull and who is quoted here. Nice association copy. In a custom-made Mylar jacket. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Agorabooks.net
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Avenuebookandco.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Ayerego.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Bbsmith.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Bluestockingbooks.net
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Bohemianbookworm.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Clhawley.co.uk
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Dunawaybooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Earthlightbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on First-folio.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Gibsonbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Guthriebooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Hammondsbooks.net
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Hyperionbookstore.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Midtownscholar.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Monkeyread.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Mylibrarymarket.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Nomadestore.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Odonoghuebooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Phatpocket.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Polesworthbookshop.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Poormansbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Psychobabel.eu
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Raindogbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Readingplanet.co.uk
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Russellbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Sackofbooks.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Thebearbookcompany.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Thebookannex.com
Mann, Horace - Adams, Samuel - Mather, Cotton Et Al on Used-and-rare-books.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com