Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon Autobiography with Letters
New York Oxford University Press 1939 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Photograph Signed
SIGNED BY AUTHOR, with no other inscription present. Contains a chapter on Hardy appended by several letters from Hardy's wife, with revealing commentary on the author who was Phelps' specialty. In a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ( Stevenson, Robert Louis ) Hardy, Thomas et al I Can Remember Robert Louis Stevenson ( Rosaline Masson, ed.)
Edinburgh: W.R. Chambers, 1922 
Very good. out of print. Vignettes and memoirs by his contemporaries, including Hardy. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hardy, Thomas - Flower, Newman Just as It Happened
New York William Morrow 1950 First Edition Black Boards Near Fine Photo Frontispiece 
Anecdotal reminiscences of Thomas Hardy, WInston Churchill and others. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas - Sullivan, Louis - Harris, Frank Latest Contemporary Portraits
New York The Macaulay Co. 1927 First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine 
With extensive profiles of Hardy and Sullivan in Harris initimitable style and insight. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas Life and Art: Essays, Notes and Letters Collected for the First Time
NY: Greenberg, 1925 
Very good. With extra spine label in fine condition tipped onto rear cover. A very nice copy. LIMITED TO 2000 NUMBERED COPIES. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 73.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas Old Mrs. Chundle - A Short Story (Limited to 720 copies designed by D.B. Updike)
NY: The Merrymount Press, 1929 
very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth/boards. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, Thomas Our Exploits at Westpoley
London Oxford University Press 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Lynton Lamb dj Art 
LIMTED TO 1050 COPIES. Hardy's only attempt to capture a youthful audience. First publication in book form. A very nice copy, clean, unmarked and unclipped. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hardy, Thomas - Collins, Vere H. Talks with Thomas Hardy at Max Gate 1920-1922
London Duckworth 1928 First Edition Black Cloth Near Fine 
Bookstore label of Blackwell's, Oxford. Out of print and scarce. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles
NY: Harper & Bros. 1921 
very good. a nice oldie, illustrated, with bright, clean gilt spine text. early issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles: A Pure Woman Faithfully Presented
New York Harper & Brothers 1892 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Plate Illustrations 
The first American edition was a new and revised edition of the English first edition, and is so stated on the title page. Gilt decoranted indigo brown cloth. A tight, clean, unmarked copy, unusually well preserved and attractive. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hardy, Thomas The Dynasts : A Drama of the Napoleonic Wars
NY: MacMillan, 1904 
Near fine (slight bump at lower front corner). out of print. Unusually bright & clean copy, without markings of any kind. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hardy, Thomas - Brenecke, Jr., Ernest The Life of Thomas Hardy
New York Greenberg Publishers 1925 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Plate Illustrations 
A superb copy, clean and unmarked. one of the best Hardy biographies, by a contemporary who knew him. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge
New York The Modern Library First ML Edition Green Gilt Leatherette Very Good Map of Wessex 

Price: 12.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge
New York The Heritage Club 1964 First HC Edition Cloth Fine Fine Slipcase Agnes Miller Parker Wood Engravings 
Rockwell Kent bookplate. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library First FL Edition Full Gilt Leather As New 
Sealed in the original publisher plastic 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
New York The Modern Library 1926 First ML Edition-early Issue Blue Gilt Leatherette Very Good+ 
Title list on c.p. sans date. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hardy, Thomas The Well-Beloved : A Sketch of a Temperament
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1897 
Very good (bookplate removed). out of print and scarce. With an etching by Mcbeth-Raeburn. Illustrated by H. Macbeth-Raeburn. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 77.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ( Hardy, Thomas ) Holland, Clive Thomas Hardy's Wessex Scene
London: Longmans & Green, 1948 
Front hinge cracked but holding firmly, else VG/VG-. out of print. Illustrated by Douglas Snowdon. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hardy, Thomas-Dreiser, Theodore, Sinlcair Lewis et al Thomas Hardy: Notes on His Life and Work
New York Harper & Brothers First Edition Wraps as Issued Fine Near Fine Glassine Photographs 
A publicity booklet from Harper's, probably from the 1920's, with original valuations of Hardy by the aforementioned and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hardy, Thomas Winter Words and Autobiographical Fragments (The Book League Monthly Vol. 1, No.1
Camden Book League Monthly 1928 First BLM Edition Cloth Over Original Wraps Fine Richard Bennett Woodcuts 
Specially rebound by the publisher in gilt ribbed cloth using the original covers around the text and decorative endpapers. WIth Hardy material not in the Macmillan edition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Anovelideabooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Atlantavintagebooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Blinebooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Bookcastle.us
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Bookedfull.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Booksinrockford.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Booksliquidation.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Booksonlinebrighton.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Booksrmagic.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on C-books.co.uk
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on C2cbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Christinesbooks.net
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Cranberrybooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Genethebookpeddler.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Goldsworthbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Gusbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Hollarbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Kjcactus.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Literarycatbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Onceuponatimebooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Pandy-books.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Parigibooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Pbkpalace.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Pilgrimbooks.net
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Plaintalesbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Polesworthbookshop.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Psychobabel.eu
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Read-a-book.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Sandyaco.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Sweepadeal.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Thebookscene.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Theglasskey.co.uk
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Theridgebooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Tulsabooksinc.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Turnthepagebooks.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Twicesoldtales.ca
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Vintage-books.com
( Hardy, Thomas ) Phelps, William Lyon on Weberrarebooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com