Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Tomlinson, H.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tomlinson, H.M. All Our Yesterdays
London: William Heinemann, 1930 
VG/VG. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tomlinson, H. M. All Our Yesterdays
New York Harper & Brothers 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
One of the ffepp' has p/o's name in ink. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tomlinson, H.M. Between the Lines
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
2000 printed. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tomlinson, H.M. Gifts of Fortune and Hints for Those About to Travel
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1926 
VG+/G+ (front DJ flap partly detached, has small chip). In Mylar cover. Scarce, especially in DJ. Illustrated by Harry Cimino illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ( Tomlinson, H. M. ) Massingham, H.W. H.W.M. : A Selection from the Writings of H.W. Massingham (#5593) with Introductory Essay by H. M. Tomlinson
NY: Harcourt, Brace n.d. [1920's] 
very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Belloc, Hilaire - Tomlinson, H.M. In Autumn's Sickle
London Elkin Mathews & John Lane 1925 First Edition Qtr. Brown Cloth & Boards Very Good 
Rera corner bumped. else VG. Contains original poems by Belloc and Tomlinson (first publications). From Minor Myers' library, sold at auction. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tomlinson, H. M. London River
London: Cassell & Co, 1921 
Very good. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tomlinson, H. M. London River
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Binding shows soiling at top of back board (adhesive); small newspaper cut out of Tomlinson characature laid in, and left small spot of browning. Still a very attractive copy. 
Price: 17.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tomlinson, H.M. Morning Light
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946 
Very good. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tomlinson, H.M. Out of Soundings
London: Heinemann, 1931 
Near fine (bookplate). out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tomlinson, H. M. Out of Soundings
New York Harper & Brothers 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good H. Charles Tomlinson 
Fep has ex libris sticker; binding shows light soiling and edgewear. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tomlinson, H.M. Out of Soundings
London William Heinemann 1931 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good (small Spine chip) 
Scarce in dust jacket. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tomlinson, H.M. Pipe All Hands
NY: Harper & Bros. 1937 
Fine/near very good in Brodart (slight DJ soiling,tiny edge chip. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tomlinson, H.M. The Day Before
New York G.P. Putnam 1939 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
Small 3/16" narrow chips at spine edges, protected by BroDart plastic. An attractive copy, clean and bright, and uncommon in the jacket. 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tomlinson, H.M. The Foreshore of England or Under the Ensign
New York Harper & Brothers First American Edition Brown Buckram Very Good 
Undated, but in the style of the 1890s with paper label. A gtight, clean copy. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tomlinson, H. M. The Sea and the Jungle
New York E.P. Dutton 1913 First American Edition Maroon Gilt Cloth Very Good+ Plate Illustrations 
Five small damp spots on upper front cover, else near fine, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tomlinson, H. M. The Sea and the Jungle
New York The Modern Library 1928 First ML Edition (stated) Green Balloon Cloth Near Fine 
Preface by Christopher Morley. A tight, bright, clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tomlinson, H.M. The Sea and the Jungle (Original introduction by Christopher Morley)
NY: Modern Library, 1928 
very good. scarce early title in series. Bright spine gilt & cover logo; tight & clean. first edition. Binding is leatherette. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 tomlinson, H. M. The Snows of Helicon
New York Harper & Brothers 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Binding shows light soiling and edgewear; fep has p/o's sticker. Old New York Herald Tribune Book Review page with article on Tomlinson and "The Face of the Earth" laid in. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tomlinson, H.M. The Snows of Helicon
New York Harper & Brothers 1933 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good- 
Small 1/4" square chips at jacket spine edges, otherwise a very good jacket in a protective Mylar sleeve, attractive and clean. Uncommon. 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tomlinson, H.M. on Agorabooks.net
Tomlinson, H.M. on Aldensbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Baileybooks.ca
Tomlinson, H.M. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Bookhousestl.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Booksagain.net
Tomlinson, H.M. on Booksliquidation.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Tomlinson, H.M. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Brownsbooks.ca
Tomlinson, H.M. on C-books.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Chapter1.co.za
Tomlinson, H.M. on Claytonbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Ginny6books.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Guthriebooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Hammondsbooks.net
Tomlinson, H.M. on Hardingsbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Jrbooks.biz
Tomlinson, H.M. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Mccauleybooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M. on Moodybooks.net
Tomlinson, H.M. on Oddballbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Psychobabel.eu
Tomlinson, H.M. on Readitagain1.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Riverwashbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Russellbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Sandyaco.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M. on Thebookscene.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Thecountrycook.com.au
Tomlinson, H.M. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Tomlinson, H.M. on Wellfleetbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Wfsandercombe.com
Tomlinson, H.M. on Williamsbooks.ca
Tomlinson, H.M. on Worldofrarebooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie