Bibliodisia Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mencken, H.L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mencken, H.L. "Clinical Notes" and "The Library"-in The American Mercury Vol. IV No. 15
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925 First Edition Stiff Covers Very Good 
Out of print 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mencken, H.L. "Notes on American Given-names" in Bookmen's Holiday:P Notes and Studies Written and Gathered in Tribute to Harry Miller Lydenberg
New York The New York Public Library 1943 First Edition Cloth Very Good Frontispiece Portrait 
Original essay by Mencken for this LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. A clean, bright, unmarked copy. 
Price: 60.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mencken, H.L. A Book of Prefaces
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1917 First Printing Black Gilt Cloth Very Good 
Ffep cleanly excissed. Scarce; merits bindery restoration. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mencken, H.L. et al A Modern Book of Criticism
New York The Modern Library 1919 First ML Edition Green Gilt Balloon Cloth Very Good 
Scarce title in the series. A clean, tight copy. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mencken, H.L. Christmas Story
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 
Fine/Very Good (tiny DJ spine chip; price clip). in Mylar cover. Scarce in jacket. Out of print. Illustrated by Bill Crawford. First printing edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 44.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harris, Frank - Mencken, H.L. - Twain, Mark et al Contemporary Portraits (Fourth Series)
New York Brentano's 1923 First Edition Green Gilt Cloth Fine 
Firsthand recollections and pithy remarks of Mencken and Twain by Harris. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mencken, H.L. Criticism in America: Its Function and Status (essays by Mencken, T.S. Eliot, etc.)
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1924 
Very good. out of print. First book publication of two essays by Mencken. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dresier, Theodore 7 Mencken, H.L. Dresiser-Mencken Letters: The Correspondence of Theodore Dreiser & H.L. Mencken 1907-1945, Volume Two
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Out of print 
Price: 22.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ( Mencken, H.L. ) Ibsen, Henrik Eleven Famous Plays By Henrik Ibsen
New York The Modern Library 1934 First M.L. Edition Balloon Cloth Near Fine Good 
Copyright page introduces the first 18 Modern Library Giants, of which this is Number 18. Original introduction by H.L. Mencken (Henry L. mencken on front cover). Small (1/2") bottom corner chip and 1/4" square spine chip, neither one affecting the text, and protected by a Mylar jacket cover. Extremely scarce in the jacket. 
Price: 36.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mencken, H.L. - White, E.B. Et al First Book Publication of Works in The Best in The World: A Selection of News and Feature Stories, Editorials, Humor, Poems, and Reviews from 1921 to 1928
New York The Viking Press 1973 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Contains several essays by both mencken and White never before published in book form. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mencken, H. L. George Bernard Shaw: His Plays
Boston John W. Luce and Co. 1905 First Edition Blue Cloth & Paper Label Very Good To Near Fine 
Only 100 copies issued of this, Mencken's second book and first book of criticism. This copy belonged to Mencken biographer Douglas C. Stenerson (H.L. Mencken: Iconoclast from Baltimore), who signed it lightly in pencil on the free endpaper. Several pages which he used in his book contain very lightly pencilled marging and rear endpaper notes which can be of interest to Mencken scholars. Very slight rubbing to spine tips, else a very good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ( Mencken, H.L. ) Williams, Tennessee H.L. Mencken - Original Essay By Williams in Antaeus 11
New York The Ecco Press 1973 First Edition Stiff Embossed Covers Fine 
First publication of this noted essay by Williams on the Bard of Baltimore. 
Price: 22.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mencken, H.L. - Johnson, James Weldon - Chestock, Louis (ed.) H.L. Mencken on Music
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1961 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Among many newspaper articles here presented for the first time in book form is "The Music of the American Negro," which is notable as one of the pieces that brought fame to James Weldon Johnson as the introducer of jazz in this country. Mencken's comments on Johnson's "The Book of the American Negro Spiritual" are unusually laudatory, as if arising from unreserved admiration. A superb copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 33.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mencken, H.L. Heathen Days
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943 
Very good-a clean, tight, unmarked copy. Stated first edition. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 25.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mencken, H.L. Heathen Days 1890-1936
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943 
Very good/Very good- (very small Dj spine tip chip). In Mylar DJ protector. Price intact; no marks or signatures. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 58.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mencken, H.L. Heathen Days 1890-1936
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1943 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+(tiny Spine chip) 
A superb copy, clean and unmarked, with price intact, protected by a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 48.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mencken, H.L. - Ibsen, Henryk Hedda Gabler, Pillars of Society, The Master Builder
New York The Modern Library 1917 First ML Edition Black Leatherette Very Good Portrait Frontispiece 
Original introduction by Mencken. Scarce early Modern Library title. 
Price: 20.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mencken, H.L. & Nathan, George Jean Heliogabalus: A Buffoonery in Three Acts
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1920 First Edition Black Gilt Cloth Near Fine 
From the library of William Richardson, noted University of Chicago scholar and book collector, with his stamp on the endpaper. LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES. A tight, clean, otherwise unmarked copy. 
Price: 55.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Weaver, John V.A. and H.L. Mencken In American: The Collected Poems of John V.A. Weaver
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1939 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (clipped) 
Foreward by H.L. Mencken. 
Price: 33.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mencken, H.L. In Defense of Women
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925 
near very good (some rubbing to board extremities). out of print and scarce. early issue edition. Binding is boards. 
Price: 22.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mencken, H.L. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Agelesspages.com
Mencken, H.L. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Barbarossabooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bellefairbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bids4books.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookalley.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mencken, H.L. on Booksbouquins.org
Mencken, H.L. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on C-books.co.uk
Mencken, H.L. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mencken, H.L. on Gibsonbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hammondsbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Harborbookcellar.com
Mencken, H.L. on Heroicimage.com
Mencken, H.L. on Kjcactus.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lapointesbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lazarusbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lincbook.com
Mencken, H.L. on Longfellowspdx.com
Mencken, H.L. on Moremoes.com
Mencken, H.L. on Mottbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Oddballbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Mencken, H.L. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Russellbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sandyaco.com
Mencken, H.L. on Secondharvestbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Shelflives.ca
Mencken, H.L. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Springystreasures.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sundialbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Telegraphbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Thebookscene.com
Mencken, H.L. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Mencken, H.L. on Used-and-rare-books.com

Home | Qualifications | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Locations and Hours | Bibliophiles on the Prairie | Login | Our Books | Newsletter | Subjects


Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com