Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn A Strange Career: The Life and Adventures of John Gladwyn Jebb
Boston Roberts Brothers 1895 First Edition Light Blue Gilt Cloth Very Good (small Endpaper Chip Frontispiece Photo Portrait 
Original introduction by H. Rider Haggard. Includes 'The Haunted Eughenio,' first published in Blackwood's. Jebb fought in the Civil War and was in on the opening of the Old West, both of which are extensively documented here. Extremely scarce. 
Price: 96.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Haggard, H. Rider Ayesha: The Return of She
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1905 First Edition Red Gilt Cloth VG+ to Near Fine Illustrated 
Out of print and scarce. 
Price: 96.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Haggard, H. Rider Benita: An African Romance
London Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1906 First Edition Red Gilt Cloth Very Good+ Gordon Browne 
Small gnetly closed nick repaired with archival glue at tip of spine. Slight fading and dusting to spine, with title gilt still bright. Hinges tight; no markings. A nice copy of a very scarce Haggard title. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Haggard, H. Rider Heart of the World
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1895 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Plate Illustrations 
Designers green cloth with gilt title inside a gilt sun, surrounded by a square red pattern. P/o name inkalmost entirely faded on endpoaper, else an unmarked, tight copy. Scarce. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Haggard, H. Rider Joan Haste
NY: Longmans & Green, 1895 
Very good+ in designer binding. Out of print and scarce in this fine condition. Illustrated by T.S. Wilson illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Haggard, H. Rider Montezuma's Daughter
London: Longmans & Green, 1909 
Near fine in designer cover. Out of print and uncommon. Illustrated by Photo frontis. Early edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haggard, H. Rider Morning Star
London Longmans, Green and Co., LTD. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine A. C. Michael 
Ex library copy; only noticeable at spine which has small sticker, and at fep which has some light adhesive damage. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Haggard, H. Rider Pearl-Maiden
London: Longmans & Green, 1903 
Very good. out of print and uncommon novel of Jerusalem by the author of She. First edition. Binding is blue cloth. 
Price: 116.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Haggard, H. Rider Pearl-Maiden: A Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem
London: Longmans & Green, 1903 
Very good. Out of print. Same format as first printing. Illustrated by Illustrations. 2nd printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haggard, H. Rider Queen of the Dawn: A Love Tale of Old Egypt
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1925 First Edition (stated) Designer Cloth Near Fine 
A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Haggard, H. Rider Queen Sheba's Ring
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Sigurd Schou 
Green ribbed cloth with title and author name on decorative motif. An unusually well preserved copy. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Haggard, H. Rider Smith and the Pharoahs and Other Tales
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1921 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
The eleventh Allan Quatermain Book. Spine title dull but clear; else a tight, unmarked copy. Scarce. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haggard, H. Rider The Private Diaries of Sir H. Rider Haggard 1914-1925
New York Stein and Day 1980 First Edition Cloth As New As New 
Out of print 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Haggard, H. Rider & Andrew Lang The World's Desire (CRS)
London: Longsman Green, 1905 
very good (ffep clipped). signed decorator cloth. Out of print and quite scarce. In custom-made Mylar jacket. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. early issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haggard, H. Rider When the World Shook: Being an Account of the Great Adventure of Bastin, Bickley and Arbuthnot
London Cassell and Company 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Ffep has W. E. Smith stamp; binding shows light soiling and edgewear. Still a very attractive copy. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Abookstop.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Allamericantextbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Blinebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Bookcastle.us
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Bookedfull.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Booksinrockford.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Brendaboorbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on C-books.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Chapter1.co.za
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Diversitybooks.com.au
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Downtownbooksellers.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Fatcitybookstore.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Gusbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Guthriebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Hammondsbooks.net
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Jacksonst-books.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Kjcactus.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Lazarusbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Leurabooks.com.au
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Literarycatbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Mingbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Oldkidsbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Olmsteadbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Parigibooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Polesworthbookshop.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Psychobabel.eu
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Solomonsminebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Thebookscouts.ca
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Trilliumbooks.ca
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Turnthepagebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Vintage-books.com
Haggard, H. Rider - Jebb, Mrs. John Gladwyn on Wfsandercombe.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com