Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sand, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sand, George Antonia
Boston Roberts Brothers 1883 First American Edition Brown Cloth Good (pages sunned) 

Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sand, George Cesarine Dietrich
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co. 1871 
Very good to near fine in gilt design cloth. Out of print and scarce. Translated by Edward Stanwood. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 77.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sand, George - Ferra, Bartomeu Chopin and George Sand in Majorca
Palma De Mallorca Privately Printed 1961 First Edition Wraps, as Issued Fine Bartomeu Ferra 
Translated by R.D.F. Pring-Mill. Preceded by an extract from The Memoirs of Aurore Sand. Illustrations by the author. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sand, George Fanchon
Philadelphia Hemnry Altemus 1896 First Thus Gilt Designers Leather Very Good Color Plates By W.H. Lestern 
A beautiful decorative binding in copper with red and pink roses accented by gilt. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sand, George Fanchon the Cricket; or "La Petite Fadette"
Philadelphia T.B. Peterson 1891 First American Edition Brown gilt Buckram Very Good 
A superb copy in gleaming gilt. Out of print and scarce. 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sand, George Fanchon the Cricket; or, "La Petite Fadette"
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson, 1871 
Very good-a clean, bright and crisp copy, without wear. P/O signature. Scarce and out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sand, George Francois the Waif
Boston Little Brown 1894 First American Edition Cloth-backed Boards Very Good E. Abot Etchings 
Slight wear to edges. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sand, George - Schor, Naomi George Sand and Idealism
New York Columbia University Press 1993 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Out of print 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sand, George - Edwards, Samuel George Sand: A Biography of the First Modern, Liberated Woman
New York David McKay 1972 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs 
Out of print 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sand, George Impressions and Reminiscences
Boston William F. Gill 1877 First Edition Brown gilt Cloth Very Good- Portrait Frontispiece 
1 1/2" tear at lower spine corner, can be repaired by professional binder. The rest of the book is in superb condition, the gilt bright and clean, the paper clear and unspotted. Protected by a heavy Mylar jacket. Extremely scarce Sand item. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sand, George La Mare Au Diable
London George Bell 1908 First GB Edition Blue Gilt Designers Cloth Very Good Gertrude Leese 
Out of print and scarce. Beautiful cover illustration of a man driving a two oxen plough, in gleaming gilt. Tissue interleavings to Leese color plates. Gilt foreedge. A deluxe edition. 
Price: 42.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sand, George (translated By George Burnham Ives) Leone Leoni
Chicago Academy Press Limited 1978 0915864622 / 9780915864621 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Dj shows light edgewear. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sand, George Lettres De Chopin et De George Sand (1836-1839)
Palma De Mallorca First Thus in French Wraps as Issued Fine 
Undated, probably from the 1950's as was the English edition. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ( Sand, George ) Arnold, Matthew Mixed Essays, Irish Essays and Others
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1899 First Edition Maroon Gilt Cloth Very good+ 
Includes Arnold's noted essay on George Sand. This copy belonged to Arnold scholar Prof. William Scott Bond of Northwestern, and has his bookplate and signature. No other markings. Tight and clean. Out of print. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sand, George My Convent Life
Chicago Academy Chicago Press 1977 First AC Edition Stiff Covers Near Fine 
Out of print 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sand, George My Life
New York Harper & Row 1979 First Edition-2nd Impression Cloth Fine Fine 
Translated and adapted by Dan Hofstadter. Same format and quality as first printing. A superb copy. 
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ( Sand, George ) Seyd, Felizia Romantic Rebel : The Life and Times of George Sand
NY: Viking Press, 1940 
Near fine/VG- (tiny DJ corner chips & midspine chip) in Mylar. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sand, George Tales of a Grandmother
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1930 First Edition Blue Gilt Cloth Very Good Harold W. Hess 
Out of print 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sand, George Teverino: A Romance
New York W.P. Fetridge & Co. 1855 First American Edition Brown Embossed Cloth Text VG; Cover Loose 
Extremely scarce Sand novel. This first American edition also includes Oliver S. Leland's biographical sketch of the authoress. The covers and spine are whole, except for a couple of small tears at the outer hinges. A competent university or library binder can resore the covers and repair the tears. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sand, George The Countess of Rudolstadt
Philadelphia T.B. Peterson 1870 First American Edition Brown gilt Cloth Very Good 
A tight, clean copy in bright gilt. 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sand, George on Agorabooks.net
Sand, George on Agsllc.us
Sand, George on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Sand, George on Allbooksconsidered.com
Sand, George on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Sand, George on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Sand, George on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Sand, George on Bookhousestl.com
Sand, George on Booksliquidation.com
Sand, George on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Sand, George on Bubbasbookswap.com
Sand, George on C-books.co.uk
Sand, George on Chapter1.co.za
Sand, George on Claytonbooks.com
Sand, George on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sand, George on Cranberrybooks.com
Sand, George on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sand, George on Earthlightbooks.com
Sand, George on Fatcitybookstore.com
Sand, George on Jrbooks.biz
Sand, George on Just-us-books.com
Sand, George on Lacroixbookseller.com
Sand, George on Lairdbooks.com
Sand, George on Literatecat.com
Sand, George on Longfellowspdx.com
Sand, George on Mahlerbooks.com
Sand, George on Nomadestore.com
Sand, George on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sand, George on Parigibooks.com
Sand, George on Phatpocket.com
Sand, George on Prying1books.com
Sand, George on Psychobabel.eu
Sand, George on Readitagain1.com
Sand, George on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sand, George on Russellbooks.com
Sand, George on Sandyaco.com
Sand, George on Shakespeare4co.com
Sand, George on Solomonsminebooks.com
Sand, George on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Sand, George on Sweepadeal.com
Sand, George on Thriftybooks.com
Sand, George on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sand, George on Villagebookmarket.com
Sand, George on Vintage-books.com
Sand, George on Weirdbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie