Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Orwell, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Orwell, George Burmese Days
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1950 New Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
A completely reset and redesigned edition of a work first published in 1934 and now exceedingly rare, Orwell's first book. Small V chip to bottom rear panel of jacket; price clip; otherwise a very good, clean and bright jacket in a Brodart cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Orwell, George Dickens, Dali and Others
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946 
Fine/Very good in Mylar cover. no markings, price intact. Scarce in this fine condition. First US ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 66.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Orwell, George - Heppenstall, Rayner Four Absentees
London Barrie & Rockliff 1960 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
This book contains the author's firsthand reminiscences of Orwell as well as Dylan Thomas, Eric Gill, and J. Middleton Murry. A clean, unamrekd and unclipped copy having only a 1/2" gently closed tear to the top jacket edge. In a plastic jacket cover. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( Orwell, George ) Coppard, Audrey & Crick, Bernard George Orwell Remembered
NY: Facts On File, 1984 
Fine/Near fine (price clip). out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Orwell, George Orwell: The War Commentaries
New York Pantheon Books 1985 First American Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Edited with an introduction by W.J. West. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Orwell, George Shooting an Elephant and Other Essays
London Martin Secker 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
The true British first edition of Orwell's most famous essays in their first book publication. DJ is price clipped, but otherwise whole, bright and clean in its Brodart jacket cover. Book is like new. Unusual in this fine state. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Orwell, George - Lunn, Sir Arnold Spanish Rehearsal for War: An Eyewitness Account of the Spanish Civil War
New York Devin-Adair 1974 Firat American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Lunn was Orwell's friend and co-combatant in the War. This memoir has material on Orwell not found elsewhere. A clean, unmarked, unclipped copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Orwell, George - Yoe, Shway The Burman: His Life and Notions
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1927 Early Edition Red Gilt Cloth Fine 
Background of Orwell's Burma as it really was. Orwell was a police officer in Burma, and wrote extensively about it--especially in his essays "Shooting an Elephant" and "A Hanging," and his novel Burmese Days. Much firsthand material for scholars. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ( Orwell, George ) Wyden, Peter The Passionate War: The Narrative History of the Spanish Civil War
New York Simon & Schuster 1983 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Photographs 
The extensive bibliography here is important for collectors of the Spanish Civil War. There is much about Orwell's role in the war here. A superb copy. Out of print. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Orwell, George The Road to Wigan Pier
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1958 First American Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Introduction by Victor Gollancz. An unusually fine copy, unmarked and with price intact, in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 105.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Orwell, George The Road to Wigan Pier
London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1937 First Edition Wraps as Issued Very Good+ 
The rare Left Book Club edition in original oranger wraps. A trifle dusted to covers, which retain their color brighness, parrticularly on spine, and have no chips or tears. Text block is clean, unmarked and solid. No warping of spine, as is common with books bounds in wraps. An unusually well preserved copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Orwell, George on Abookstop.com
Orwell, George on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Orwell, George on Allamericantextbooks.com
Orwell, George on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Orwell, George on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Orwell, George on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Orwell, George on Booksleftbehind.com
Orwell, George on Booksliquidation.com
Orwell, George on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Orwell, George on Booksrmagic.com
Orwell, George on Brendaboorbooks.com
Orwell, George on C-books.co.uk
Orwell, George on C2cbooks.com
Orwell, George on Chapter1.co.za
Orwell, George on Claytonbooks.com
Orwell, George on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Orwell, George on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Orwell, George on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Orwell, George on Fatcitybookstore.com
Orwell, George on Genethebookpeddler.com
Orwell, George on Goldsworthbooks.com
Orwell, George on Kjcactus.com
Orwell, George on Lairdbooks.com
Orwell, George on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Orwell, George on Mingbooks.co.uk
Orwell, George on Mrmlonline.com
Orwell, George on Myperfectbook.com
Orwell, George on Oddballbooks.com
Orwell, George on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Orwell, George on Pandy-books.com
Orwell, George on Penngrovebooks.com
Orwell, George on Phatpocket.com
Orwell, George on Polyester.com.au
Orwell, George on Psychobabel.eu
Orwell, George on Remnantbooks.org
Orwell, George on Richardsonsbooks.com
Orwell, George on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Orwell, George on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Orwell, George on Sandyaco.com
Orwell, George on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Orwell, George on Theridgebooks.com
Orwell, George on Turnthepagebooks.com
Orwell, George on Twicesoldtales.ca
Orwell, George on Wfsandercombe.com
Orwell, George on Yourdiscountbookstore.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie