Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wells, H.G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wells, H.G. A Year of Prophesying
NY: Macmillan, 1925 
very good but for minor spot fadings on lower back cover. out of print. Illustrated by NEW ARRIVALS 2. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wells, H.G. All Aboard for Ararat
NY: Alliance Book Corp. 1941 
Near fine/VG- (small dj corner chip). Salter designed as well as illustrated this book. Illustrated by George Salter illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 65.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wells, H.G. Bealby
NY: Macmillan, 1915 
VG. Out of print. 1st US Edition. Binding is Cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H. G. Brynhild or The Show of Things
NY: Charles Scribners, 1937 
very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wells, H.G. Christina Alberta's Father
London: Jonathan Cape, 1925 
Very good with a quaint vintage bookplate containing. period verse, and loose on the free endpaper. A clean, unmarked copy, tight and bright. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wells H.G. Christina Alberta's Father
New York The Macmillan Company 1925 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good- 
1" V chip at the bottom front corner of the jacket, which is otherwise whole. In a Mylar jacket cover, still a very nice copy. 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells, H.G. - Doughty, F.A. H.G. Wells: Educationist: A Study
NY: George A. Doran, 1927 
Very good. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells, H.G. In the Fourth Year
NY: Macmillan, 1918 
Near fine. Brodart included. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wells, H.G. Journalism and Prophecy : 1893-1946
Boston: H.M.Co. 1964 
VG/VG- (edge nicks to DJ). Out of print HC. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wells H.G. Meanwhile (The Picture of a Lady)
New York George H. Doran 1927 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine 

Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wells, H. G. Mr. Blettsworthy on Rapole Island
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor George Picken 
Only front portion of dj is present. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wells, H.G. Russia in the Shadows
New York George H. Doran 1922 First Edition Cloth VG-(hinges cracked) Photographs 
Scarce. merits hinge repair by binder (about $30 for both front and back) 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wells, H.G. The Autocracy of Mr. Parham
London William Heinemann 1930 First Edition Fine Very Good- 
Book is fine; dj has 4" neatly closed corner tear,paper tape inside. D.j. is bright & reasonably clean, quite presentable in Brodart d.j. sleeve. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wells, H. G. The Autocracy of Mr. Parham
New York Doubleday, Doran 1930 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good David Low 
Small gently closed tears at spine edge and top front of DJ, and a small V chip at rear spine corner of DJ, protected by a Mylar cover; otherwise a very good unclipped DJ. Scarce in a DJ this nice. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, H.G. The Croquet Player
NY: Viking, 1937 
vg/vg- (closed spine tear; edge nicks at corners; bookplate). ownership signature. Out of print. Illustrated by George Salter jacket. early edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wells, H. G. The Desert Daisy
Beta Phi Mu 1957 First Edition Black Gilt Cloth Fine H.G. Wells 
LIMITED TO 1,413 NUMBERED COPIES for members of Beta Phi Mu. This copy belonged to Mary Radmacher, award-winning longtime head librarian at the Skokie (Ill.) Public Library. A facsimile of the 1878 Wells manuscript, never before published, with introduction by Gordon N. Ray. 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wells. H.G. The Desert Daisy
Urbana Beta Phi Mu 1957 First Edition Black Gilt Cloth Fine Photo Frontispiece 
Introduction by Gordon N. Ray. LIMITED TO 1413 COPIES. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wells. H.G. The Dream
New York Macmillan 1924 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 
A superb copy. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wells, H. G. The Famous Short Stories of H. G. Wells
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1937 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Ffep has p/o's name; lettering on spine fading a bit. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wells, H.G. The Fate of Man
NY: Alliance/Longmans, Green, 1939 
Very Good/Near Very Good (minor DJ wrinkle & small tear). in Mylar cover. Scarce Wells title. A collection of essays on contemporary issues & history. first US ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wells, H.G. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Wells, H.G. on Anovelideabooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Blinebooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Bookcastle.us
Wells, H.G. on Bookedfull.com
Wells, H.G. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Wells, H.G. on Booksinrockford.com
Wells, H.G. on Booksliquidation.com
Wells, H.G. on Booksrmagic.com
Wells, H.G. on C2cbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Christinesbooks.net
Wells, H.G. on Cranberrybooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Gusbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Wells, H.G. on Kjcactus.com
Wells, H.G. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Wells, H.G. on Lairdbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Literarycatbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Longfellowspdx.com
Wells, H.G. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wells, H.G. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Parigibooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Pbkpalace.com
Wells, H.G. on Psychobabel.eu
Wells, H.G. on Read-a-book.com
Wells, H.G. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Sandyaco.com
Wells, H.G. on Sweepadeal.com
Wells, H.G. on Thebookscene.com
Wells, H.G. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wells, H.G. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Wells, H.G. on Twintomes.com
Wells, H.G. on Vintage-books.com
Wells, H.G. on Weberrarebooks.com
Wells, H.G. on Wfsandercombe.com
Wells, H.G. on Zephyrusbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com