Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) "A Cosmos of My Own": Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha 1980
Jackson University Press of Mississippi 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Photo Frontispiece 
Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Faulkner, William - Thompson, Era Bell & Nipson, Herbert (eds.) "If I Where a Negro" - in White on Black: The Views of Twenty-Two White Americans on the Negro
Chicago Johnson Publishing 1963 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ (slight rubbing) 
First book publication of Faulkner's essay. In a Mylar jacket cover, an attractive copy. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Faulkner, William "Pantaloon in Black"-A Story. First Appearance in Harpers Magazine, No. 1085
Ne Y Harper & Brothers 1940 First Edition Wraps Very Good+ 
First publication of this famous Faulkner story. Aside from a few minoir spine scratches, a near fine copy in a Mylar envelope, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faulkner, William "Race at Morning - first book publication in The Saturday Evening Post Stories - 1955
NY: Random House, 1955 
Near fine/Very good in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Faulkner, William "Race at Morning" (first book publication) in Post Stories 1955
NY: Random House, 1955 
Very good/near very good (minor DJ spine wear). Out of print; scarce in DJ. Superb Faulkner story. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Faulkner, William "Race at Morning" - First Book Publication in The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1955
New York Random House 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Faulkner, William "The Old People" - First Appearance in Harper's Magazine, No. 1084
New York Harper & Brothers 1940 First Edition Wraps Very Good+ 
A clean, unmarked copy with no chipping or nicking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Faulkner, William A Fable
New York The Modern Library 1966 First ML Edition (stated) Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Some fading to the red author name on the spine, else a fine unclipped jacket in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Faulkner, William - Runyan, Haryy A Faulkner Glossary: A Complete Guide to All the Titles, Fictional Characters and Fictional Places in the Published Writings of William Faulkner
New York The Citadel Press 1964 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Includes a biographical sketch of Faulkner, a bibliography, and histories of the principal families of Yoknapatawpha county. A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Faulkner, William Absalom, Absalom!
New York The Modern Library 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
An unusually well preserved copy of one of the earliest printings of this Modern Library title, with 403 titles inside dj and $1.95 on flap. Small address label of Chicago newspaper critic Robert C. St. Clair on endpaper. Otherwise unmarked and clean. In a Mylar jacket cover. A superb copy. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Faulkner, William Ad Astra - Original contribution in American Caravan IV
NY: Macaulay, 1931 
VG/VG- (small DJ edge chip; price clip) in Mylar cover. out of print and scarce in DJ. Illustrated by Maurer art deco DJ art. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ( Faulkner, William ) Loos, Anita Cast of Thousands
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977 
Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. out of print. With firsthand account of meetings with Faulkner. Folio size. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Steinbeck, John - Faulkner, William Critics, Critics, Burning Bright (Steinbeck) and Nobel Prize Award Speech (Faulkner) - First Book Publications in Saturday Review Reader
New York Bantam Books 1951 First Edition Stiff Cover Very Good 
A tight, lcean, uncreased copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Faulkner, William Dust Jacket for Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner
New York The Modern Library 1962 First ML Edition Fine 
A flawless jacket in a Mylar protective sleeve. One of duplicates that came with the same book--a collating error at the plant. This jacket has nothing printed on the obverse, and is otherwise identical to first printing jackets. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Faulkner, William Intruder in the Dust
New York The Modern Library 1964 First ML Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unclipped and unmarked copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Faulkner, William Intruder in the Dust
NY: Signet, 1949 
very good. out of print. first PB ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Faulkner, William Intruder in the Dust
New York Random House 1948 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
States 'First Printing' on copyright page and has the original $3.00 price on flap. An exceptionally well-preserved copy, unclipped and unmarked. In a Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Faulkner, William - Meriwether, James B. & Millgate, Michael (eds.) Lion in the Garden: Interviews with William Faulkner 1926-1962
New York Random House 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Small gently closed tear to lower Dj corner, barely visible; price intact. In a Brodart jacket cover. A very nice copy. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Faulkner, William - Sartre, Jean-Paul Literary Essays
NY: Philosophical Library, 1957 
VG/VG. out of print. With essays on Camus and William Faulkner. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Faulkner, William Mayday
South Bend, IN University of Notre Dame Press 1976 First Trade Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
First publication of this work by Faulkner. A superb copy, unclipped and unmarked. In a Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Anovelideabooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Blinebooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Bookedfull.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Booksinrockford.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Booksliquidation.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Booksrmagic.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on C-books.co.uk
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on C2cbooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Eridgebooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Gusbooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Kjcactus.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Longfellowspdx.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Pandy-books.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Parigibooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Plaintalesbooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Polyester.com.au
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Psychobabel.eu
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Svirdenbooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Sweepadeal.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Thebookscene.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Theridgebooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Tulsabooksinc.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Vintage-books.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Wfsandercombe.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Yourdiscountbookstore.com
Faulkner, William - Fowler, Doreen (ed.) on Zephyrusbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie