Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Eliot, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eliot, George Adam Bede
London W.& R. Chambers, Ltd. First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Gordon Browne 
Beautiful color pastedown cover and color plates by Browne. Undated but in the style of the 1890's-1900's. Minor rubbing to edges, else a very good, tight, unmarked copy. A very attractive antiquarian edition, a departure from the usual standard copy and suitable for giving. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eliot, George - Cross, J.W. (ed.) George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals. 3 Volumes, Complete.
New York Harper & Brothers 1885 First American Edition Green Gilt Buckram Near Fine Steel Engraved Portraits 
Arranged and with an introduction by Eliot's husband, J.W. Cross, A must for Eliot students and collectors, with a rich amount of material not found elsewhere. A tight, clean, unmarked copy in bright spine gilt and in heavy Mylar archival jackets. Out of print. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ( Eliot, George ) Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth Marian Evans and George Eliot
London: Oxford University Press, 1952 
vg/vg. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eliot, George - Williams, David Mr. George Eliot: A Biography of George Henry Lewes
NY: Franklin Watts, 1983 
Fine/Fine. o.p. Illustrated by Photogravure illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry - Trolloope, Anthony - Eliot, George Partial Portraits
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1899 First Edition-2nd Impression Maroon Gilt Cloth Very Good+ 
Same format and quality as the first printing. With James' critiques of Trollope and Eliot. Uncommon. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eliot, George Silas Marner, The Weaver of Raveloe
New York Harper & Brothers 1861 First American Edition Brown Embossed Ribbed Cloth Very Good 
Tips of corners have cardboard exposed, but are not fraying; tip of spine has a straight-across chip that is very thin in width (about 3/16") and can, with the corners, be repaired by a competent binder. The investment in bindery work is made worthwhile by the quality of the binding and text: clean, tight, crisp, with clear spine title. All in all, a beautiful copy of a scarce classic in its first American publication. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eliot, George The Complete Works of George Eliot in Eight Volumes. Illustrated Sterling Edition.
Boston Dana Estes & Company First Dana Estes Edition Gilt Designer Cloth Very Good Portraits, etchings and Photogravures By Frank T. Merrill and Others 
Bound in Maroon ribbed cloth, this is a hansome edition, undated but clearly from the late 19th Century. Text tight; beautiful cover gilt designs are bright and clear; light rubbing at edges. A handsome set. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eliot, T.S. & Hoellering, George The Film of Murder in the Cathedral
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1952 First American Edition Qtr, Cloth & Decorated Boards Fiine Very Good Photographs 
1/2"x1" chip near top corner of jacket, not affecting title; else a very good, unclipped and unmarked copy. Attractive in the Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 30.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Eliot, T.S. & Hoellering, George The Film of Murder in the Cathedral
London: Faber & Faber, 1952 
Fine/Near fine in Mylar cover (embossed name on corner of e.p.). Quarto size. Phhtos from the film and an original preface by T.S. Eliot. Illustrated by Peter Pendrey illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eliot, George The Mill on the Floss
Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1981 First FL Edition Full Gilt Leather Fine Herbert Taus 

Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eliot, George The Spanish Gypsy
Boston Fields, Osgood & Co. 1869 First American Edition Green Gild Decorated Cloth Near Fine 
A tight, bright copy. P/O name neatly on t.p.(L.J. House-associative value unknown), else near fine, clean and unmarked, with bright cover gilt. C.p. states 'Author's Edition from Advance Sheets.' Scarce. 
Price: 50.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ( Eliot, George ) Vipont, Elfrida Towards a High Attic : The Early Life of George Eliot
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970 
very good/vg- (price clipped; bookplate). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Eliot, George on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Eliot, George on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Eliot, George on Anovelideabooks.com
Eliot, George on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Eliot, George on Bondbooks.co.uk
Eliot, George on Bookedfull.com
Eliot, George on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Eliot, George on Booksinrockford.com
Eliot, George on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Eliot, George on Booksrmagic.com
Eliot, George on C-books.co.uk
Eliot, George on C2cbooks.com
Eliot, George on Christinesbooks.net
Eliot, George on Cranberrybooks.com
Eliot, George on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Eliot, George on Goldsworthbooks.com
Eliot, George on Gusbooks.com
Eliot, George on Kjcactus.com
Eliot, George on Lacroixbookseller.com
Eliot, George on Lairdbooks.com
Eliot, George on Literarycatbooks.com
Eliot, George on Longfellowspdx.com
Eliot, George on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Eliot, George on Oddballbooks.com
Eliot, George on Olmsteadbooks.com
Eliot, George on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Eliot, George on Pandy-books.com
Eliot, George on Parigibooks.com
Eliot, George on Pbkpalace.com
Eliot, George on Plaintalesbooks.com
Eliot, George on Polesworthbookshop.com
Eliot, George on Psychobabel.eu
Eliot, George on Read-a-book.com
Eliot, George on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Eliot, George on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Eliot, George on Sandyaco.com
Eliot, George on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Eliot, George on Sweepadeal.com
Eliot, George on Thebookscene.com
Eliot, George on Theglasskey.co.uk
Eliot, George on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Eliot, George on Theridgebooks.com
Eliot, George on Turnthepagebooks.com
Eliot, George on Twicesoldtales.ca
Eliot, George on Vintage-books.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie