Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dobie, J. Frank Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dobie, J. Frank A Texan in England
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1952 First Edition-early Printing Cloth Fine Very Good- 
Closed tear and minor wrinkle at top jacket corner, else a very good still-presentable jacket in a Mylar cover. Same format and quality as first printing. 
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dobie, J. Frank A Texan in England
Boston Little Brown 1945 First Edition-3rd Impression Cloth Fine Very Good 
Same format as first printing. In a Mylar cover. A giftworthy copy. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dobie, J. Frank A Texan Teaches at Cambridge - in The National Geographic Magazine, V. LXXXIX, N. 4
Washington National Geographic Society 1946 First Edition. Binding is Stiff Covers. Near Fine. Illustrated by Photographs. 
Unusual photos of Dobie at Cambridge. Illustrated by Photographs. First Edition. Binding is Stiff Covers. Octavo 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dobie, J. Frank A Vaqquero of the Brush Country
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1946 Second Edition-2nd Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Justin C. Gruelle 
Same format as the first printing. The jacket is superb and protected by a Mylar cover. A completely reset edition with material not in the first 1929 edition. 
Price: 28.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dobie, J. Frank A Vaquero of the Brush Country
Dallas The Southwest Press 1929 Fourth Edition Quarter Buckram & Paper Boards Very Good Johnny Gruelle 
The biography of John D. Young, and Dobie's first book. In the original snake skin design. An excellent copy with only rubbing wear to the bottom corner edges of the paper-covered boards. Scarce. We guarantee our books. 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ( Dobie, J. Frank ) Tinkle, Lon An American Original : The Life of J. Frank Dobie
Boston: Little, Brown, 1978 
fine/near fine. O.P. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bourke, John G. - Dobie, J. Frank An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre
New York Charles Scribners 1958 First Edition-2nd Impression Sand Colored Buckram Fine Illuminated 
WIth an original article on Bourke by Dobie. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dobie, J. Frank Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1939 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Tom Lea 
A superb copy, clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dobie, J. Frank Coronado's Children
NY: Literary Guild, 1931 
vg/vg- (slight soiling & nicks on dj). out of print. Same format & quality as first edition. Illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dobie, J. Frank Coronado's Children
Dallas The Southwest Press 1930 First Edition Black Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good+ Ben Carlton Mead 
Mapped endsheets. A clean, tight, unmarked copy with just a bit of fading to the spine gilt. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dobie, J. Frank Coronado's Children: Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest
Auston University of Texas Press 1978 Second Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (Price clip) Charles Shaw 
With a new introduction by Frank H. Wardlaw. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dobie, J. Frank Guide to the Literature of the Southwest
Dallas Southern Methodist University Press 1952 Revised & Enlarged Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Illustrations 
Small (1/8") U chip at tip of jacket spine; otherwise a very good jacket in a mylar cover. A clean, unmarked copy with price intact. The new introduction alone makes this a must have for any Dobie or Southwest Americana collector. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dobie, J. Frank I'll Tell You a Tale
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1960 
Fine/Near fine in Mylar cover. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dobie, J. Frank - Abernethy, Francis Edward J. Frank Dobie (Southwest Writers Series No.1)
Austin, TX Stech-Vaughn 1967 First Edition Stiff wraps as Issued Fine 
47-page critical biography with a bibliography of Dobie's writings. In a heavy Mylar book protector jacket. 
Price: 10.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dobie, J. Frank - Sumpter, Jesse - Pingenot, Ben E. (ed.) Paso Del Aguila: A Chronicle of Frontier Days on the Texas Border as Recorded in the Memoirs of Jesse Sumpter
Austin The Encino Press 1969 First Edition Qtr. Cloth & Boards Fine Plastic Jacket Photographs and Maps 
With original contribution by Dobie. Limited run designed by William D. Wittliff on special paper. In the original heavy Mylar jacket. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dobie, J. Frank Prefaces
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975 
Fine/fine in Brodart. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dobie, J. Frank Prefaces
Bos Little Brown 1975 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
In a Mylar dj cover. A superb copy, almost new. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dobie, J. Frank Some Part of Myself
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+(tiny Corner chip) 
A clean, unmarked, unclipped copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dobie, J. Frank The Mustangs
London Hammond & Hammond Co. 1954 First U.K. Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Charles Banks Wilson 
An attractive, clean and unmarked copy in a Brodart dj cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dobie, J. Frank - DeVoto, Bernard - Fisher, Vardis - etc. Western Writing : Famous Western Authors Explain Their Craft
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Pre, 1974 
Very Good. out of print. Octavo, quality paper, as issued in stiff wraps. First ed. Binding is Stiff wraps. 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dobie, J. Frank on Abbookstop.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Abookstop.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Adobebookcollection.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Agorabooks.net
Dobie, J. Frank on Arccbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Barbarossabooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Bookedfull.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhousestl.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Booklionshop.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Booknetwork.org
Dobie, J. Frank on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Chapter1.co.za
Dobie, J. Frank on Circlecitybooks.net
Dobie, J. Frank on Claytonbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Derbybookshelf.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Dogtales.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Eridgebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Ginny6books.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Guthriebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Hammondsbooks.net
Dobie, J. Frank on Hardingsbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Joslu.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Lacroixbookseller.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Longfellowspdx.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Mccauleybooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Dobie, J. Frank on Mimicobooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Mounthopebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Oddballbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Oldkidsbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Pointswestbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Raindogbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Scottsbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Theridgebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Turnthepagebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Vintage-books.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Weirdbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Wildsageemporium.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Zandzbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com