Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Chesterton, G. K. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chesterton, G. K. A Miscellany of Men
New York Dodd, Mead 1912 First Edition Red Gilt Cloth Fine 
A super copy, scarce in this fine condition. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chesterton, G.K. Charles Dickens: The Last of the Great Men
New York Press of the Readers Club 1942 First RC Ed. Cloth Very Good VG- 
Out of print 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ( Chesterton, G.K. ) Bentley, E. C. Clerihews Complete
London: Werner Laurie, 1951 
Very good/VG- (small chip top of spine). Brodart added. Illustrated by G. K. Chesterton. first prtg. edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chesterton, G.K. Collected Nonsense and Light Verse
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1987 First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
"Some of the best pure nonsense verse in English"-W.H. Auden. A clean, unmarked copy with the Review slip laid in. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chesterton, G.K. Daylight and Nightmare: Uncollected Stories and Fables
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
First publication of these works by Chesterton. In a Mylar cover. Out of print. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chesterton, G.K. Four Faultless Felons
London: Cassell & Co, 1930 
Very good- (minor small spine tip cloth abrasion). out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chesterton, G.K. - Haw, George From Workhouse to Westminster: The Life Story of Will Crooks
London Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1911 First Edition-4th Impression Green Gilt Cloth Very Good Photographs 
Introduction by Chesterton. A bright, clean and tight copy. Decorative school writing prize certificate of the period with a pciture of St. Thomas More pasted onto endpaper. 
Price: 26.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chesterton, G.K. - Haw, George From Workhouse to Westminster: The Life Story of Will Crooks
London Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1911 First Edition-4th Impression Green Gilt Cloth Very Good Photographs 
Introduction by Chesterton. A bright, clean and tight copy. Decorative school writing prize certificate of the period with a pciture of St. Thomas More pasted onto endpaper. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ( Chesterton, G.K. ) Barker, Dudley G. K. Chesterton
NY: Stein & Day, 1973 
fine/near fine (very small bottom d.j. edge chip). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chesterton, G.K. G.F. Watts
London: Duckworth, 1914 
Very good (bookplate). out of print quarto. Superb plates. Uncommon. Illustrated by Photogravures. 4th printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ( Chesterton, G.K.) Auden, W.H. et al - Sullivan, John (ed.) G.K. Chesterton: A Centenary Appraisal
New York Barnes & Noble 1974 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
A superb copy, clean and unmarked. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chesterton, G.K. Heretics
London The Bodley Head 1960 First Edition-latter Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
A superb copy, almost new. 
Price: 10.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chesterton, G.K. Lunacy and Letters
London Sheed & Ward 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
An exceptionally fine copy: price intact; jacket clean an bright; no markings. In a Brodart dj cover. Out of print. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chesterton, G.K. Lunacy and Letters
New York Sheed and Ward 1958 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Out of print. In Mylar cover. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chesterton, G.K. Magic : A Fantastic Comedy In a Prelude and Three Acts
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1913 
Near fine (small corner of front free endpaper clipped). Out of print and scarce. Illustrated by Frontispiece portrait. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chesterton, G.K. Poems
NY: Dodd Mead, 1927 
Very good (ownership signature-removed on request). out of print. 1st US ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chesterton, G.K. Robert Browning
London: MacMillan & Co LTD, 1903 
Very good (ownership signature). out of print. From the library of Harrison Hayford, Northwestern Univ. literature scholar, with his bookplate. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chesterton, G. K. The Autobiography of G.K. Chesterton
New York Sheed & Ward 1936 First Edition-2nd Impression Red Gilt Cloth Near Fine Photo Frontispiece 
Minor light dampstain spot to lower corner, else a clean, unmarked copy in bright gilt. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chesterton, G.K. The Ball and the Cross
New York John Lane Company 1910 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine 
A superb copy in gleaming gilt, clean and unmarked. Scarce in this fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chesterton, G.K. The Ballad of St. Barbara
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1923 First Edition Qtr. Cloth & Boards Very Good+ 
Bookplate on endpaper; else a very good copy. Out of print and uncommon. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chesterton, G. K. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Anovelideabooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Bookedfull.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Booksliquidation.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Booksnmorepa.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Chesterton, G. K. on C-books.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Chapter1.co.za
Chesterton, G. K. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Clhawley.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Gusbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Guthriebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Hammondsbooks.net
Chesterton, G. K. on Hollarbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Kjcactus.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Lectioz.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Leurabooks.com.au
Chesterton, G. K. on Literarycatbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Pandy-books.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Parigibooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Phatpocket.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Psychobabel.eu
Chesterton, G. K. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Sweepadeal.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Thebookscene.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Theridgebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Chesterton, G. K. on Twintomes.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Wfsandercombe.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com