Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Forester, C.S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Forester, C.S. Battle: True Stories of Combat in World War II
New York Doubbleday, Doran & Co. 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good (tiny Chip) 
Original story by Foressted in its first book appearance. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Forester, C.S. Commodore Hornblower
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1945 N.C. Wyeth 
VG/VG (small bottom edge DJ closed tear). in Mylar cover. Same format as first issue; slightly smaller. Beautiful Wyeth DJ. Out of print. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth jacket illus. BoMC edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Forester, C.S. Flying Colours
NY: Bantam, 1950 
very good. out of print. first PB ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Forester, C.S. Gold from Crete: Ten Stories
Boston Little Brown 1970 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ 
First stated edition preceding the British edition. Price intact; no markings. There is a tiny jacket spine chip which is insconspicuos in the archival Mylar dj cover, a handsome copy. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Forester, C.S. Hornblower and the Hotspur
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1962 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
A superb, unclipped, unmarked copy in a Mylar jacket sleeve. 
Price: 50.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Forester, C.S. Long Before Forty
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1967 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Small closed tear at dj spine corner; else near fine and protected bya Brodart dj cover. unmarked; price intact. 
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forester, C.S. Long Before Forty
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1967 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Small nick at spine corner of jacket; 1" gently closed tear at bottom foreedge of rear jacket flap, else a fine unclipped jacket. Unmarked and tight, and protected by a Mylar cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Forester, C.S. Long Before Forty
London Michael Joseph 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Price clipped; else near fine in a Mylar jacket cover. Not marked in any way. 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Forester, C.S. Lord Hornblower
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1946FIRST us ED 
VG- (minor corner bumps; bookplate). a nice reading copy. FIRST us ED. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Forester, C.S. - Bradbury, Ray - MacDonald, John D. Original Novelette and Stories in The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1962
New York Doubleday 1962 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Includes Forester's novelette, Doctor Blanke's First Command, as well as first book publication of Bradbury's "The Beggar on the Dublin Bridge" and MacDonald's Hit and Run." In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Forester, C.S. The Age of Fighting Sail: The Story of the Naval War of 1812
New York Doubleday 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ 
A clean, unmarked and unclipped copy with a few edge nicks to the jacket and very slight color fading to the jacket spine. In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Forester, C.S. The Last Nine Days of the Bismarck
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1958 
Fine (no dj). out of print. Have a good jacket from a library copy? Put it on this copy. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Forester, C.S. The Last Nine Days of the Bismarck
Boston Little Brown 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine VG-(small Closed tear) Photographs 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Forester, C.S. The Last Nine Days of the Bismarck
Boston Little Brown 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ Maps 
The only defects are a tiny jacket corner nick and a bit of rubbing to the jacket tips, both amply protected by the Mylar jacket cover. A superb copy. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ( Steinbeck, John - Forester, C.S. et al ) Queen, Ellery The Literature of Crime by World-Famous Authors
Boston: Little, Brown, 1950 
VG/VG in Mylar cover. includes classic mystery stories by Steinbeck, Forester, Cather, Thurber, etc. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Forester, C.S. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Forester, C.S. on Abbookstop.com
Forester, C.S. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Forester, C.S. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Forester, C.S. on Anovelideabooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Forester, C.S. on Blinebooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Bookedfull.com
Forester, C.S. on Booksinrockford.com
Forester, C.S. on Booksliquidation.com
Forester, C.S. on Booksnmorepa.com
Forester, C.S. on Booksrmagic.com
Forester, C.S. on Bungalowbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on C-books.co.uk
Forester, C.S. on Christinesbooks.net
Forester, C.S. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Forester, C.S. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Forester, C.S. on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Gusbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Kjcactus.com
Forester, C.S. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Forester, C.S. on Lairdbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Longfellowspdx.com
Forester, C.S. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Forester, C.S. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Forester, C.S. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Parigibooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Sandyaco.com
Forester, C.S. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Forester, C.S. on Thebookscene.com
Forester, C.S. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Forester, C.S. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Forester, C.S. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Forester, C.S. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Forester, C.S. on Twicesoldtales.info
Forester, C.S. on Twintomes.com
Forester, C.S. on Vintage-books.com
Forester, C.S. on Wfsandercombe.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie