Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas: A Correspondence
New Haven Ticknor & Fields Co. 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A very nice copy, unclipped and unmarked. In a Brodart DJ cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shaw, George Bernard - Dunsany, Lord Harris, Frank Contemporary Portraits Second Series
New York Published By the Author 1919 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
Philip Richard Davis' copy, with his bookplate stating Bookfellow No. 1000.' Davis was a member of the stories Bookfellows and a noted Chicago attorney. This volume contains a self-portrait by Shaw, and a biographical-critical portrait of Lord Dunsany by Harris. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shaw, Bernard Everybody's Political What's What?
London Constable & Co. Ltd. 1944 First Edition Canary yellow Cloth Fine Very Good+ 
The true first, and very scarce in dj, which is protected by Mylar. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shaw, Bernard Geneva: A Fancied Page of History in Three Acts
London Constable & Co., Ltd. 1939 First Edition Illsutrated Boards Very Good- Feliks Topolski 
Front and rear boards and text very good; backstrip gone. Scarce; needs bindery work to replace backstrip, which would make this a handsome copy. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shaw, George Bernard John Bull's Other Island and Major Barbara
New York Brentano's Publishers 1907 First American Edition Green Cloth Very Good (P/O stamp) 

Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shaw, George Bernard Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny's First Play. With a Treatise on Parents and Children
London Constable & Co Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
A tight, unmarked copy in the original ribbed cloth with bright spine gilt. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shaw, George Bernard Saint Joan - Major Barbara - Androcles and the Lion
NY: The Modern Library, 1956 
Fine/VG- (small corner DJ nick & light edge rubbing). In Mylar cover. Price intact. Stated first. First ML ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shaw, Bernard The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1933 First Edition Cloth Fine Good John Farleigh Wood Engravings 
Top of jacket spine chipped 1" (affecting 'for God'), while there is a smaller chip near the bottom, and a tear along the spine edge, the whole protected by a Mylar jacket cover; the front and back are whole and presentable. The book and text are fine, save for the ownership stamp of Ward R. Arnold on the flyleaf. Superb wood engraved endpapers and plates. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shaw, George Bernard The Crime of Imprisonment
New York Philosophical Library 1946 First American Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good-(small Edge chip) William Gropper 
Chip does not affect jacket art. A clean copy with price intact, unmarked and tight. In a Mylar dj cover. Out of print. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shaw, George Bernard and Others The Fabian Essays in Socialism
Boston The Ball Publishing Co. 1911 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine 
A superb copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shaw, George Bernard Two Plays for Puritans: The Devil's Disciple, Caesar and Cleopatra
New York The Heritage Press 1966 First HP Ed. Cloth Fine Near Fine Slipcase George Him 
With the Heritage Press Sandglass laid in. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Morris, William - Shaw, Bernard William Morris as I Knew Him
New York Dodd Mead 1936 First American Edition Qtr.cloth & Orange Boards Near Fine 
Professionally restored front endpaper. Printed on Utopian watermarked paper. In a Mylar jacket. Out of print and uncommon. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Allamericantextbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Anovelideabooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Bookedfull.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Booksliquidation.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Booksnmorepa.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Booksrmagic.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on C-books.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Clhawley.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Ewellbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Kjcactus.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Lairdbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Literarycatbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Mounthopebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Oddballbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Olmsteadbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Pandy-books.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Parigibooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Plaintalesbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Psychobabel.eu
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Sandyaco.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Sweepadeal.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Thebookscene.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Tulsabooksinc.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Twintomes.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Vintage-books.com
Shaw, George Bernard - Douglas, Lord Alfred - Hyde, Mary (ed.) on Zephyrusbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie