Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stowe, Harriet Beecher Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Lady Byron Vindicated: A History of The Byron Controversy
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 First Edition Siena Gilt Embossed Cloth Very Good 
P/O name in light pencil on ffep; one tiny nick at spine crown; otherwise a very good, clean and tight copy in bright gilt. Scarce in this fine condition. An unusual takeoff for the author of Uncle Tom's Cabin, and a strong feminist statement. 
Price: 70.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stowe, Harriet Beecher - Fields, Annie (ed.) Life and Letters of Harriet Beecher Stowe
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1898 First Edition Green Gilt Cloth Very Good Photo Frontispiece 
Out of print 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Men of Our Times; or Leading Patriots of the Day. Being Narratives of the Lives and Deeds of Statesmen, Generals, and Orators. Including Biographical Sketches of Lincoln, Grant Etc.
Hartford, CO. Hartford Publishing Co. 1868 First Edition (Second state) Green Gilt Cloth Near Fine Eighteen Steel Engravings 
The author of Uncle Tom's Cabin lends her capable pen to these portraits from her unique perspective. Tissue interleavings. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. An uncommonly well-preserved copy. 
Price: 54.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Oldtown Folks
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1869 First Edition Cloth G+ to VG 
Headband loose, bottom spine and endpaper chipped, and rear hinge starting--otherwise VG. Rare, merits bindery restoration. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Oldtown Folks
Boston Fields, Osgood & Co. 1869 First Edition Brown Cloth Good+ 
Edges of spine worn; front hinge starting; else very good. Scarce, merits bindery work. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives
Toronto: Belford, 1878 
Very good except minor fraying on spine edge. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives
New York Fords, Howard & Hulbert 1878 First Edition Brown Embossed Cloth Very Good Engravings 
P?O inscription on flyleaf, else a very good, tight and clean copy, free of foxing and tears. Scarce. 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stowe, Harriet Beecher The Pearl of Orr's Island
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862 
Very good - rebound in black gilt cloth. Same format as first printing. 4th printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Uncle Tom's Cabin
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1889 
Near fine. with an introductory account of the work by the author, for this edition. Scarce in this fine condition. Beautiful pictorial cloth and frontispiece engravings. New Edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. A Tale of Slave Life in America.
London Nathaniel Cooke, Milford House 1853 First English Edition Blue Gilt Embossed Cloth Very Good+ Over 150 William Thomas Engravings 
With original gilt-stamped cover design of a chain circle surrounded by a wreath of thorns, and spine design of a grapevine growing around gilt title. The 150-plus engravings include many full-page works with tissue interleavings after the drwaings of George Thomas and F.R. Macquoid, engarved on steel on quality paper. The foreedges are gilt. The only signs of wear are two small spine edge nicks and a cleanly excised front free endpaper, replaceable by a binder or conservator. Otherwise this is a very well preserved, tight and clean copy in bright gilt, almost completely free of foxing (one small spot to the flyleaf) or markings of any kind. Extremely scarce. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stowe, Harriet Beecher We and Our Neighbors
NY: J.B. Ford, 1875 
Very good in Mylar jacket. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stowe, Harriet Beecher We and Out Neighbors; or, The Records of An Unfashionable Street
New York J.B. Ford 1875 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good-(minor Edge tear) Engravings 
BAL 19483. Scarce. Tear has been repaired. In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stowe, Harriet Beecher on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Abbookstop.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Abookstop.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Anovelideabooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Bondbooks.co.uk
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Booksliquidation.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Booksrmagic.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on C-books.co.uk
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Chapter1.co.za
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Claytonbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Fatcitybookstore.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Genethebookpeddler.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Goldsworthbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Hammondsbooks.net
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Kjcactus.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Lacroixbookseller.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Lairdbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Lazarusbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Leurabooks.com.au
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Longfellowspdx.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Lotzabooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Mingbooks.co.uk
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Mounthopebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Olmsteadbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Parigibooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Pilgrimbooks.net
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Psychobabel.eu
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Remnantbooks.org
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Sandyaco.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Solomonsminebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Thebookscene.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Theridgebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Trilliumbooks.ca
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Twicesoldtales.ca
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Vintage-books.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com