Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

De Balzac, Honore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 de Balzac, Honore A Bachelor's Establishment
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1951 
very good/vg- (small closed tear & small chip on DJ spine). out of print. Illustrated by Phillippe Julian. first thus edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 de Balzac, Honore A Bachelors Establishment
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1952 
VG/vg-. o.p. Illustrated by Philippe Jullian. First thus edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 de Balzac, Honore A Bachelors Establishment
NY Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1952. 
VG/vg-. o.p. #9349. Illustrated by Philippe Jullian. First thus edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Balzac, Honore de Balzac and Souveiran : An Unpublished Correspondence (Limited to 535 copies)
NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1927 
book fine in vg glassine; slipcase lost its bottom. out of print and scarce. On quality stiff paper. With a frontispiece etching by Gustave Courbet and another by Etienne Giraud. Illustrated by Courbet & Giraud. first edition. Binding is cloth/boards. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 de Balzac, Honore Cousin Bette
New York The Modern Library 1958 First ML Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unclipped copy 
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 de Balzac, Honore Droll Stories
New York The Modern Library 1931 First ML Edition (stated) Balloon Cloth Fine No Dj 
A fine copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Balzac, Honore de Droll Stories
London The Bibliophilist Society First Thus Black Gilt Silk Cloth Very Good Gustave Dore 
From the library of Cyrus Bass, an important collector of rare erotica, with his bookplate (designed by Rockwell Kent). A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Minor tiny nicks at spine tip, else very good+. Great illoustrations by Dore. Large volume; 650 pages. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Balzac Droll Stories Collected from the Abbeys of Touraine
London Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good Gustave Dore 
Text loose and spine hinges cracked, binding shows light edgewear and soiling, and title plate on spine shows chipping and fading. Still a very attractive copy. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 de Balzac, Honore Lost Illusions
New York The Modern Library 1985 First ML Edition (stated) Cloth Fine Very Good Stephen Alcorn Woodcuts 
Tiny chip on dj bottom, else near fine ina Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 De Balzac, Honore The Bachelor's House
NY Juniper Press 1956 First JP Ed. Cloth Very Good Very Good 
P/O inscription on ffep 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Balzac, Honore De - Dargan, E. Preston & Weinberg, Bernard (eds.) The Evolution of Balzac's Comedie Humaine
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1942 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
Out of print 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 de Balzac, Honore - Dowson, Ernest (Trans.) The Girl with the Golden Eyes
Chicago At the Sign of the Peacock 1928 First Thus Black Gilt Cloth Near Fine Donald Denton 
Out of print. Limited run, on heavy rag paper. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 de Balzac, Honore The Gondreville Mystery
New York The Citadel Press 1958 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (tiny nick) Pagram Dj Art 
Translated by Gerard Hopkins. A clean, unmarked, unclipped copy in a Mylar cover.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Balzac, Honore The Gondreville Mystery (Une Tenebreuse Affaire)
New York The Citadel Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Dj shows light edgewear, including a small chip. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Balzac, Honore de The Physiology of Marriage
London Privately Printed (in Publisher box) 1904 First Thus Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
The first complete and unexpurgated version in English. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 de Balzac, Honore The Unpublished Correspondence of Honore de Balzac and Madame Zulma Carraud 1829-1850
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head, 1937 
Near fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


De Balzac, Honore on Arccbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Argosybooks.ca
De Balzac, Honore on Atlantavintagebooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
De Balzac, Honore on Bookshopbaltimore.com
De Balzac, Honore on Booksontheblvd.com
De Balzac, Honore on Bookyahoo.net
De Balzac, Honore on Brownsbooks.ca
De Balzac, Honore on C-books.co.uk
De Balzac, Honore on Chapter1.co.za
De Balzac, Honore on Clairmorbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
De Balzac, Honore on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Earthlightbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Edconroybooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Flyingelfbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Gibbsbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Goddingsltd.co.uk
De Balzac, Honore on Goodwillbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Johnbalebooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Leurabooks.com.au
De Balzac, Honore on Lincbook.com
De Balzac, Honore on Massbaymedia.com
De Balzac, Honore on Melanienelsonbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
De Balzac, Honore on Monkeyread.com
De Balzac, Honore on Montclairbookcenter.com
De Balzac, Honore on Mrrichardsbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Nomadestore.com
De Balzac, Honore on Pandy-books.com
De Balzac, Honore on Pistilbooks.net
De Balzac, Honore on Psychobabel.eu
De Balzac, Honore on Rainydaypaperback.com
De Balzac, Honore on Robinsrarebooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Runforcoverbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Russellbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Shop.abundatrade.com
De Balzac, Honore on Springystreasures.com
De Balzac, Honore on Sunflowerbooksales.com
De Balzac, Honore on Thebooktree.co.uk
De Balzac, Honore on Thomasrarebooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Vagabondbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Vtsbooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Worldofrarebooks.com
De Balzac, Honore on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie