Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) 221B: Studies in Sherlock Holmes
New York The Macmillan Company 1940 First Printing Red Cloth Fiine 
Includes' Doyle's rarely-seen "The Field Bazaar." With the errata slip by Jante Nightwork and bookstore label of The Old Corner Book Store, Boston. A superb copy. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doyle, Arthur Conan His Last Bow
New York The Review of Reviews Co. 1917 First RoR Edition Brown Cloth & Paper Label Fine 
A tight, clean, unmarked copy of this early edition. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doyle, Arthur Conan - Smith, Sydney - Gardner, Erle Stanley Mostly Murder
New York David McKay 1959 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Photograph 
Foreword by Erle Stanlet Gardner. Smith knew Dr. Joe Bell, the model of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes, and this autobiography has an important anecdote of interest to Doyle historians. Price intact; no insciptions. In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Doyle, Arthur Conan - Hornung, E.W. Mr. Justice Raffles
NY: Charles Scribner, 1909 
Very good to near fine. First state; greenish black cloth with orange illustration. Bright spine gilt. A superb copy, scarce thus. Hornung was Doyle's brother-in-law, and his Raffles was partially isnpired or influenced by the Sherlock Holmes character. The cover picture of Raffles even looks like Frederick Dorr Steele's Holmes. First printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 96.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doyle, Arthur Conan - Mackenzie, Compton On Moral Courage
London: Quality Book, 1962 
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. Includes chapter on Doyle, "The Man Behind Sherlock Holmes.". First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Doyle, Arthur Conan Rodney Stone
New York D. Appleton 1896 First American Edition Red Cloth Very Good Illustrated 

Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Adventures of Gerard
New York McClure, Phillip 1903 First American Edition Illustrated 
Near fine. out of print ans scarce. Illustrated cloth cover in beautiful gilt. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 55.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
New York William Morrow 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Barry Moser 
A superb copy. Out of print. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Black Doctor and Other Tales of Terror and Mystery
NY: George H. Doran, 1919 
Very good. Scarce first issue, in original orange cloth with black silhouette. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doyle, Arthur Conan - Morley, Christopher - Smith, Edgar The Blue Carbuncle
New York The Baker Street Irregulars 1948 First BSI Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
One of a series of BSI reissues edited and with a bibliography by BSI President Edgar Smith, with preface by Morley. Scarce in dj this fine. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doyle, Arthur Conan (as communicated to Robert Saffron ) The Demon Device (Advance Review Copy with Publisher's letter tipped in)
NY: G. P. Putnam, 1979 
Near fine/very good (price clipped; closed tear; else VG-). Brodart. Quite presentable. Illustrated by Don Bolognese. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Return of SHerlock Holmes
NY: Mysterious Press, 1987 
As New in illustrated boards. Color plates by Steele-unusual. Large quarto, clear type. New introduction by Andrew Malec. Illustrated by Frederick Dorr Steele illus. First thus edition. Binding is boards. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Sign of Four
Chicago The Gregg Publishing Co. 1916 First Gregg Edition Cloth Very Good 
Printed in Gregg shorthand for students of the Gregg system. Scarce. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Stark-Munro Letters
NY: D. Appleton, 1895 
Rear paste down cracked, repairable; else VG-. Custom Mylar jacket. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Doyle, Arthur Conan The True Crime Files of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
New York Berkeley Prime Crime 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Rediscovered by Stephen Hines and introduced by Steven Womack, and here published for the first time in book form. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Valley of Fear
New York The Review of Reviews Co. 1914 First RoR Edition Brown Cloth & Paper Label Fine 
A tight, clean, unmarked copy of this edition. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Doyle, Arthur Conan - Block, Eugene B. (ed.) The Vindicators
New York Doubldeay, Doran 1963 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Two interesting British cases investigated by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle are included in this volume of true stories of men accused of crimes they did not commit. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Doyle, Arthur Conan The White Company
Chicago Geo. M. Hill Co. 1898 First American Edition Maroon Gilt Ribbed Cloth Fine 
Period printed bookplate of Charles E. Clark. A superb copy, scarce thus. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doyle, Arthur Conan Uncle Bernac - The Great Shadow (The Crowborough Edition)
New York Doubleday, Doran 1930 First Crowborough Edition Qtr. Cloth & Brown Boards Near Fine 
Printed in a limited edition on fine paper. A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Doyle, Arthur Conan Uncollected Stories
New York Doubleday 1982 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Thirty-three previously unpublished Doyle tales, ten of them newly identified as the work of the master story-teller. A superb copy, unclipped and unmarked. In a Mylar Dj cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Abookstop.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Allamericantextbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Anovelideabooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Blinebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Bookedfull.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Booksinrockford.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Booksliquidation.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Booksnmorepa.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Booksrmagic.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Bungalowbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on C-books.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Christinesbooks.net
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Dogtales.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Kjcactus.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Leurabooks.com.au
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Literarycatbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Longfellowspdx.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Oddballbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Parigibooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Sandyaco.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Talesandtea.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Thebookscene.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Twicesoldtales.info
Doyle, Arthur Conan-Starrett, Vincent (ed.) on Zephyrusbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie