Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Anderson, Sherwood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Sherwood "The Philosopher" - in The Magazine Encore, Vol. IV, No. 19
New York The Encore Press 1943 Stiff Cover Fine 

Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Sherwood A Storyteller's Story
New York B.W. Huebsch 1924 First Edition Maroon Cloth Fine Very Good Signed
SIGNED BY AUTHOR in bright fountain pen ink on tipped-in sheet with no other inscription present. The jacket has a gently closed tear running along the edge of the spine, where it begins to curve toward the front, protected by the Brodart jacket cover; and there is a 1/2" chip at the bottom corner next to the tear; otherwise a very good jacket, not price clipped and wole. 
Price: 124.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Sherwood A Storyteller's Story
New York B.W.Huebsch Co. 1924 First Edition Cloth Fine No Dj 
The Chicago author's scarce memoirs. An unusually fine copy, extra clean and unmarked. 
Price: 50.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Sherwood - Phelps. William Lyon (ed.) Betrayed - Original essay in The Golden Book Magazine
NY: The Golden Book, 1925 
Very good. A bound volume of issues 1-6 of this noted magazine, done by the publisher in green designer's cloth. Anderson is one of many importat writers featured in these issues. The vintage ads are terrific. Illustrated by Dorothy Ferris cover art. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Sherwood - McKee, Philip Big Town
New York John Day 1931 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
With an original 9-page foreword by Sherwood Anderson. Tiny chips at jacket spine edge and corner, else very good in a Mylar jacket cover. Scarce in the dust jacket. 
Price: 38.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, Sherwood - Modlin, Charles E. (ed.) Certain Things Last: The Selected Short Stories of Sherwood Anderson
New York Four Walls EIght Windows 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Five of Andersons best stories appear in print here for the first time. With an introduction by the edition. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Sherwood Dark Laughter
New York Boni & Liveright 1925 First Edition-2nd Impresison. Black Cloth Very Good+ 
Slight rubbing to cover. Same format and quality as first printing. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Sherwood Hello Towns
NY: Horace Liveright, 1929 
Minor 1/2" discoloration spot on cover, else very good. Out of print and uncommon. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Sherwood Horses and Men: Tales Long and Short from Our American Life
NY: B.W. Huebsch, 1928 
Very good in Mylar cover (darkened spine label). out of print and uncommon Anderson title. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Sherwood Impressions of an Inauguration - First Publication in The Sherwood Anderson Review, Vol.XXV, No. 2
Blacksburg Virginia Polytechnic Institute 2000 First Edition Stiff Covers Fine 

Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ( Anderson, Sherwood - Mencken, H.L. ) Hetch, Ben Letters from Bohemia : Recollections of Sherwood Anderson, H.L. Mencken, and Others
NY: Doubleday, 1964 
Fine/Near fine. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ( Anderson, Sherwood ) Thomas, F. Richard Literary Admirers of Alfred Stieglitz (with chapter on Stieglitz's influence on Anderson)
Carbondale: Sothern Illinois Univ. 1983 
Fine/Near fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Sherwood Loom Dance - in The Adelphi, Vol. II, No. 4, July 1931
London The Adelphi Ltd. 1931 First Publication Stiff Wraps Very Good 
A very light vrease to the middle of the front cover, else Very Good+, tight and clean. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Sherwood Marching Men
Cleveland: Case Western Reserve, 1972 
Fine/Fine. edited and with a new introduction by Anderson scholar Ray Lewis White. new edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, Sherwood Perhaps Women
New Y Horace Liveright 1931 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good+ J.J.Lankes dj Art & Frontispiece 
A superb copy in an unusually bright and clean jacket with the price intact, no chipping, and an archival protective cover. Anderson's treatise on the role of women based on his experience with the likes of Margaret Anderson has, as usual, autobiographical undertones. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anderson, Sherwood Plays: Winesburg and Others
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good- 
Very small chip to upper dj corner and bottom of dj spine, protected by a Mylar dj cover; some sunning to jacket spine but with title and author still clearly visible. Original $2.50 price intact. Scrbner's 'A' present; book in superb state. A handsome copy, unmarked and tight. Scarce in the dust jacket. 
Price: 54.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, Sherwood - Schevill, James Sherwood Anderson: His Life and Work
Denver, CO University of Denver Press 1951 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good- 
Out of print. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anderson, Sherwood Tar: A Midwest Childhood
New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First Edition Nrown Gilt Decorated Cloth Fine 
Out of print and scarce in this fine condition. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, Sherwood Tar: A Midwest Childhood
New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First Edition-2nd Impression Brown Designers Buckram Fine 
A splendid copy: we have never seen one as fine as this. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anderson, Sherwood - Wilder, Thornton - Sessions, Roger - Lescaze, William - Centeno, Augusto (ed.) The Intent of the Artist
Princeton Princeton University Press 1941 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (Price clip) 
First publication of these works. A clean, tight copy in a Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson, Sherwood on Abookstop.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Agorabooks.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Aldensbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Anovelideabooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Avenuebookandco.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Birchwoodbooks.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Booksnmorepa.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Brownsbooks.ca
Anderson, Sherwood on Bubbasbookswap.com
Anderson, Sherwood on C-books.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on C2cbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Circlecitybooks.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Claytonbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Earthlightbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Gabookcompany.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Guthriebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Hammondsbooks.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Hardingsbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Jacksonst-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Jrbooks.biz
Anderson, Sherwood on Just-us-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Kjcactus.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Leurabooks.com.au
Anderson, Sherwood on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on Oddballbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Sandyaco.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Solomonsminebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Springystreasures.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on Thebookscene.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Thriftybooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Tulsabooksinc.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Upcole.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Vintage-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Wiseowlbooks.net



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie