Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

France, Anatole Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 France, Anatole Count Morin, Deputy
London London: John Lane-The Bodley HeaD 1921 First Edition Qtr. Cloth & Illustrated Bds. Fine HenrI Barthelemy Woodcuts 
All plates present. A very nice copy, clean and unmarked. Out of print and scarce. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 France, Anatole Golden Tales of Anatole France
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1926 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 
Ffep has gift inscription. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 France, Anatole Little Sea Dogs and Other Tales of Childhood
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1925 First Edition Cloth-backed Boards Near Fine Marcia Lane Foster 
Superb color plates by Foster, Lane's daughter. A superb edition of this unusual France work. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 France, Anatole Penguin Island
New York The Limited Editions Club 1947 First LeC Edition Qtr.vellum & Designer Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Slipcase Malcolm Cameron 
SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Limited to 1500 numbered copies. Slight tanning and a couple of very light scratches to the spine, else fine in a near fine slipcase with paper label. 
Price: 43.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 France, Anatole Rabelais
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1929 
Very good. Out of print quarto. Also illustrated by Edy Legrand. Illustrated by A.& P. Baudier woodcuts. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 France, Anatole Rabelais
London Victor Gollancz 1929 First UK Edition Sand-colored Buckram Fine Very Good Edy Legrand 
Translated by Ernest Boyd. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. In a Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 France, Anatole The Bloom of Life (#4735)
London: The Bodley Head, 1923 
Very good. First edition of this translation by J. Lewis May. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ( Maurois, Andre ) France, Anatole The Gods Are A-Thirst (Translated by Alfred Allinson)
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1942 
VG (minor discoloration on bottom corned). Handcolored illustrations. Introduction by Andre Maurois. Illustrated by Jean Oberle. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 France, Anatole The Gods Are Athirst
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1927 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Very Good (small Spine nick) Very Good John Austen 
Superb Austen color plates with tissue interleaves. Scarce in the dust jacket. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ( Zola, Emile ) France, Anatole The Unrisen Dawn : Speeches and Addresses (includes Zola funeral eulogy and Dreyfus Affair)
London: John Lane-The Bodley Head, 1928 
VG/VG-. out of print. First US ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


France, Anatole on Abookstop.com
France, Anatole on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
France, Anatole on Atlantavintagebooks.com
France, Anatole on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
France, Anatole on Blinebooks.com
France, Anatole on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
France, Anatole on Booksleftbehind.com
France, Anatole on C-books.co.uk
France, Anatole on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
France, Anatole on Chapter1.co.za
France, Anatole on Chathamcirclebooks.com
France, Anatole on Cranberrybooks.com
France, Anatole on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
France, Anatole on Downtownbooksellers.com
France, Anatole on Dtpendletonbooks.com
France, Anatole on Genethebookpeddler.com
France, Anatole on Ginny6books.com
France, Anatole on Guthriebooks.com
France, Anatole on Hammondsbooks.net
France, Anatole on Jacksonst-books.com
France, Anatole on Lacroixbookseller.com
France, Anatole on Leurabooks.com.au
France, Anatole on Longfellowspdx.com
France, Anatole on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
France, Anatole on Mingbooks.co.uk
France, Anatole on Mottbooks.com
France, Anatole on Myperfectbook.com
France, Anatole on Onceuponatimebooks.com
France, Anatole on Pandy-books.com
France, Anatole on Parigibooks.com
France, Anatole on Polesworthbookshop.com
France, Anatole on Psychobabel.eu
France, Anatole on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
France, Anatole on Sandyaco.com
France, Anatole on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
France, Anatole on Sweepadeal.com
France, Anatole on Thebookscene.com
France, Anatole on Theglasskey.co.uk
France, Anatole on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
France, Anatole on Tulsabooksinc.com
France, Anatole on Turnthepagebooks.com
France, Anatole on Twicesoldtales.ca
France, Anatole on Villagebookmarket.com
France, Anatole on Vintage-books.com
France, Anatole on Zephyrusbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie