Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. A Diary of Battle: The Personal Journals of Colonel Charles S. Wainwright, 1861-1865
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1962 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
"The most comprehansive and historically useful field diary that i have seen"-Nevins. A superb copy, clean, bright and unmarked, in a Brodart dj cover. 
Price: 43.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brooks, Gwendolyn - Catton, Bruce - Nevins, Allan et al A Portion of That Field: The Centennial of the Burial of Abraham Lincoln
Urbana Univeristy of Illinois Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
A clean unmarked copy in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nevins, Allan Henry White: Thirty Years of American Diplomacy
New York Harper & Brothers 1930 First Edition Brown gilt Cloth Very Good Photographs 
Front hinge starting, otherwise a tight, clean copy. In a Mylar jacket. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nevins, Allan Herbert H. Lehman and His Era
NY: Scribners, 1963 
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to RALPH G. NEWMAN, bookseller and Lincoln scholar. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nevins, Allan Herbert H. Lehman and His Era
New York Charles Scribners 1963 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ Photographs 
Out of print. In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nevins, Allan John D. Rockefeller: The Heroic Age of American Enterprise (Two Volumes-Complete)
New York Charles Scribners 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good Photographs 

Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nevins, Allan Ordeal of the Union. 2 Volumes, Complete.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 First Printing ('A' present) Cloth Fiine Very Good Photographs & Maps 
In the original blank dust jackets, with titles on spine. Small gently closed tear to DJ in V.1 and a couple of small chips. In Brodart covers, a handsome set of this landmark work. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nevins, Allan The Emergence of Lincoln. Two Volumes-Complete.
New York Charles Scribners 1950 First Edition Red Cloth Near Fine Photographs 
Out of print 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nevins, Allan The Emergence of Modern America 1865-1878 (History of American Life Vol. VIII)
New York The Macmillan Company 1935 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Goiod+ Plate Illustrations 
Tiny chips to two Dj corners and along crown of Dj spine, and two small nicks at its edges, protected by the Mylar cover. Price intact. An attractive copy, scarce in the Dj. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nevins, Allan The Mergence of Lincoln. Two Volumes - Complete.
New York Charles Scribners First Edition-latter Issue Cloth As New As New Photographs 
Out of print 
Price: 28.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nevins, Allan The New Deal and World Affairs (The Chronicles of America No. 56)
New Haven Yale University Press 1950 First Edition Maroon Gilt Cloth Near Fine Plate Illustrations 
First publication of this work by Nevins. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nevins, Allan The United States in a Chaotic World (The Chronicles of America No.55)
New Haven Yale University Press 1950 First Printing Maroon Gilt Cloth Near Fine Plate Illustrations 
A superb copy and the first issuance of this work by Nevins. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nevins, Allan The War for the Union
NY: Scribners, 1950 
Fine/fine. later printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mirsky, Jeannette & Nevins, Allan The World of Eli Whitney
NY: MacMillan, 1952 
VG+/VG-(minor spotting at top rear dj edge) in Mylar cover. out of print. Illustrated by Photogravure illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Agorabooks.net
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Barbarossabooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Blinebooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Bookhousestl.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Claytonbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Ginny6books.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Guthriebooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Hammondsbooks.net
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Hardingsbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Jacksonst-books.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Just-us-books.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Kjcactus.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Leurabooks.com.au
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Loyaloakbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Mahlerbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Mccauleybooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Oddballbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Phatpocket.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Psychobabel.eu
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Raindogbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Remnantbooks.org
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Russellbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Sandyaco.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Shelflives.ca
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Svirdenbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Talleysbooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Twintomes.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Vintage-books.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Weberrarebooks.com
Nevins, Allan (ed.) - Wainwright, Charles S. on Zephyrusbooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com