Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson "The Portrait of M.M." - in The Noble Savage 2
New York Meridian 1960 First Edition Stiff Covers Fine 
First publication of this Lawrence work, as well as Algren's "The Unacknowledged Champion of Everything." 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Algren, Nelson - Styron, William - Heller, Joseph et al - Lepper, Gary M. A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors
Berkeley Serendipity Books 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Includes bibliographies on the above and other authors who never had formal bibliographies compiled on. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Signed
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR boldly on the free endpaper, with no other inscription present. Jacket is in unusually pristine condition and looks splendid in its Mylar cover. There are no internal markings. A very nice copy, scarce thus. 
Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good 
A few nicks to the jacket spine edges with a 1/2" closed tear to the bottom corner of the jacket spine; otherwise a very good, unclipped, clean and bright jacket in a Brodart cover, still very attractive. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ( Algren, Nelson ) Frischauer, Willi Behind the Scenes of Otto Preminger (with chapter on the filming of The Man with the Golden Arm)
NY: William Morrow, 1974 
Fine/VG. o.p. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Algren, Nelson - De Beauvoir, Simone Beloved Chicago Man: Letters to Nelson Algren 1947-64
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1998 
As New/as new. Out of print. Illustrated by Photogravure illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make
Sausalito, CA Contact Editions 1961 Second Edition - First Contact Wraps as Issued Fine 
With a new 26-page introduction by Algren not in the first edition. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make
Oakland Angel Island Publications 1961 Third Edition-first Printing Wraps Near Fine Stephen Deutsch Photographs 
Tight, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Algren, Nelson & Donohue, H.E.F. Conversations with Nelson Algren
NY: Hill & Wang, 1964 
VG/VG- (small closed tear on DJ bottom). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Algren, Nelson - Wright, Richard et al Illinois: A Descriptive and Historical Guide (American Guide Series)
Chicago A.C. McClurg 1939 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Photographs 
Algren and Wright contributed to this guide while working for the WPA. 
Price: 42.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Algren, Nelson Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
NY: Bernard Geis, 1962 
near fine/very good. Ownership signature. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Algren, Nelson - Singer, Isaac Bashevis Original Works in Works in Progress Number 1
New York Doubleday 1970 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
One of Algren's last publications. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De Beauvoir, Simone - Algren, Nelson She Came to Stay
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1954 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
A novel based on Nelson Algren's visit to Paris. A clean, unmarked copy, with price intact. In an archival Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
NY: Putnam, 1973 
Fine/very good. Custom Mylar cover added. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
New York G.P. Putnam 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Minor light foxing spots along tip of free endpaper, else clean, bright and whole, and quite attractive in a Mylar cover. price intact; no internal marks. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
New York G.P. Putnam 1973 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm
New York Doubleday 1949 First Edition-2nd Impression Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Same format and quality as first printing. Jakcet has a small chip to rear edge and slight dusting as per usual, and is unclipped and protected by a Mylar cover. An attractive copy. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm
New York Pocket Book 1951 First PB Edition Stiff Covers Very Good 
With the Nelson Algren biography endpaper. Stated first printing. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm (#2801)
NY: Doubleday, 1951 First Edition Hardcover None 
very good (bookplate). Binding is cloth. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Algren, Nelson The Neon Wilderness
New York Doubleday 1947 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Small gently closed tear to bottom corner of jacket, else a near fine jacket, unclipped and clean, in an archival Mylar jacket protector. Book is tight, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Abookstop.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Allbooksconsidered.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Boardsandwraps.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Bohemianbookworm.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Bookhousestl.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Booksagain.net
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Booksinrockford.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Brimstonesbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Bungalowbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on C-books.co.uk
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Chapter1.co.za
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Claytonbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Earthlightbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Havercroftbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Lairdbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Lakesidebooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Lastearthdistro.net
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Leurabooks.com.au
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Literatecat.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Literaturopolis.net
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Mccauleybooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Montrosehouse.com.au
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Mottbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Nomadestore.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Opcit.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Plaintalesbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Readitagain1.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Roberterwinbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Sauconybookshop.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Thebookscene.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Thelibertybookshop.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Theridgebooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Trillionbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Tulsabooksinc.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Unclebooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Used.orcabooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Vintage-books.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Wfsandercombe.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Youronlinebookstore.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com