Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson "The Portrait of M.M." - in The Noble Savage 2
New York Meridian 1960 First Edition Stiff Covers Fine 
First publication of this Lawrence work, as well as Algren's "The Unacknowledged Champion of Everything." 
Price: 23.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Algren, Nelson - Styron, William - Heller, Joseph et al - Lepper, Gary M. A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors
Berkeley Serendipity Books 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Includes bibliographies on the above and other authors who never had formal bibliographies compiled on. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
Jacket is in unusually pristine condition and looks splendid in its Mylar cover. There are no internal markings. A very nice copy, scarce thus. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( Algren, Nelson ) Frischauer, Willi Behind the Scenes of Otto Preminger (with chapter on the filming of The Man with the Golden Arm)
NY: William Morrow, 1974 
Fine/VG. o.p. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 22.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Algren, Nelson - De Beauvoir, Simone Beloved Chicago Man: Letters to Nelson Algren 1947-64
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1998 
As New/as new. Out of print. Illustrated by Photogravure illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 22.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Algren, Nelson & Donohue, H.E.F. Conversations with Nelson Algren
NY: Hill & Wang, 1964 
VG/VG- (small closed tear on DJ bottom). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 35.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Algren, Nelson Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
NY: Bernard Geis, 1962 
near fine/very good. Ownership signature. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Beauvoir, Simone - Algren, Nelson She Came to Stay
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1954 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
A novel based on Nelson Algren's visit to Paris. A clean, unmarked copy, with price intact. In an archival Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
NY: Putnam, 1973 
Fine/very good. Custom Mylar cover added. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
New York G.P. Putnam 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Minor light foxing spots along tip of free endpaper, else clean, bright and whole, and quite attractive in a Mylar cover. price intact; no internal marks. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
New York G.P. Putnam 1973 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm
New York Pocket Book 1951 First PB Edition Stiff Covers Very Good 
With the Nelson Algren biography endpaper. Stated first printing. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm (#2801)
NY: Doubleday, 1951 First Edition Hardcover None 
very good (bookplate). Binding is cloth. 
Price: 18.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Algren, Nelson The Neon Wilderness
New York Doubleday 1947 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Small gently closed tear to bottom corner of jacket, else a near fine jacket, unclipped and clean, in an archival Mylar jacket protector. Book is tight, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Algren, Nelson The Neon Wilderness
New York Doubleday 1947 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 
Out of print 
Price: 33.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Algren, Nelson The Neon Wilderness
New York Doubleday 1947 First Edition Cloth Fine VG (small Closed Corner tear) 
Algren's best known and most anthologized work. The uncommonly clean and solid jacket has the original price intact. An attractive, unmarked copy in a Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 144.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Algren, Nelson Who Lost an American?
NY: Doubleday, 1953 
Very good/very good, closed tear on DJ spine. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 22.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Algren, Nelson Hughes, Langston With - Conroy, Jack Writers in Revolt: The Anvil Antholohy 1933-1940
New York Lawrence Hill & Co. 1973 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Cloth Fine Near Fine Signed
SIGNED BY CONROY and inscribed "To Frank Nipp, a colleague of old." First book publication of two Algren stories and one by Hughes. With publisher's prospectus laid in. In a Mylar dj protector. 
Price: 40.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Abookstop.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Aziomedia.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Bookalley.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Bookbrowzers.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Booksbouquins.org
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Booksinbulgaria.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Booksinrockford.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Bungalowbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Chapter1.co.za
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Concharbooks.co.uk
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Dustjacket.ca
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Easychairbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Edconroybooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Eridgebooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Hammondsbooks.net
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Kensvideo.net
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Lairdbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Lenungerbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Literatecat.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Lostinthestars.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Mottbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Mybookiejoint.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Plaintalesbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Polyester.com.au
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Rarebookcellar.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Second-chance-books.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Senecavalleybooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Star-dot-star.net
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Thebookscene.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Tulsabooksinc.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Used-and-rare-books.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Vagabondbooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Waverlybooks.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Waywardbooksonline.com
Lawrence, D.H. - Algren, Nelson on Wfsandercombe.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com