Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Powell, E. Alexander Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Powell, E. Alexander Adventure Road
New York Doubleday 1954 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs 
Autobiography of the famous explorer-adventurer. In a Mylar dj cover. Out of print. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Powell, E. Alexander Beyond the Utmoast Purple Rim: Abyssinia, Somaliland, Kenya Colony
New York The Century Co. 1925 First Edition Designer Cloth Very Good Photographs & Foldout Map 
Spine gilt faded but still readable. A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Powell, E. Alexander Beyond the Utmost Purple Rim
New York The Century Co. 1925 First Edition Purple Gilt Designers Cloth Very Good+ Photographic Plates 
Period bookplate. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Powell, E. Alexander By Camel and Car to the Peacock Throne
New York The Century Co, 1923 First Edition Orange Gilt Designers Cloth Very Good Photographs 
Ex-lib with all marks painstakingly and carefully removed so that they are hardly visible. A little dust staining to spine, else a very good, tight and unmarked copy. Scarce. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Powell, E. Alexander By Camel and Car to the Peacock Throne
NY: D. Appleton, 1939 
Fine. o.p. revised reissue of 1923 Century edition. Illustrated by Photographs. New & revised. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Powell, E. Alexander By Camel and Car to the Peacock Throne
New York The Century Co. 1923 First Edition Orange Designers Cloth Very Good Photographs 
Ex-lib, all markes removed. Out of print. 
Price: 19.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Powell, E. Alexander Embattled Borders
New York The Century Co. 1928 First Edition Cloth Near Fine (P/O name) Good(small Corner chips) Photographs 
Includes an account of Powell's meeting with Mussolini. Scarce in the dust jacket, which has a 1" chip at the bottom corner, but is protected by a Mylar cover. Still a presentable oldie. 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Powell, E. Alexander Embattled Borders: Eastern Europe from the Balkans to the Baltic
New York The Century Co. 1928 First Edition Blue Designers Cloth Near Fine Photographic Plates 
Small, straight corner clip to top of front free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy. Uncommon in this condition. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Powell, E. Alexander In Barbary
New York The Century Co. 1926 First Edition Cloth Near Fine VG- (3 Small chips) Photographs 
Scarce in dj. Brodart cover. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Powell, E.Alexander In Barbary, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco and the Sahara
New York The Century Co. 1926 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Photographs 
Out of print. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Powell, E. Alexander The Last Home of Mystery
New York The Century Co. 1929 First Edition-2nd Impression Black Gilt Cloth Very Good+ Photographs 
Out of print. A very nice, clean copy with a beautiful gilt cover design. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Powell, E. Alexander on Agorabooks.net
Powell, E. Alexander on Alkahestbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Allbooksconsidered.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Bailgatebooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Barbarossabooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Beecreekbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Bluebirdbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Bohemianbookworm.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Bookhousestl.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Booksagain.net
Powell, E. Alexander on Booksleftbehind.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Booksrmagic.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Chapter1.co.za
Powell, E. Alexander on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Powell, E. Alexander on Curiocornerbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Earthlightbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Edconroybooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Finebks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Hammondsbooks.net
Powell, E. Alexander on Hardingsbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Just-us-books.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Kayleighbug.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Magusbooksseattle.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Mccauleybooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Moodybooks.net
Powell, E. Alexander on Oldwestbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Olmsteadbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Shelflives.ca
Powell, E. Alexander on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Springystreasures.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Thebookscene.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Thelibertybookshop.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Thomasrarebooks.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Vagabondbookstore.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Villagebookmarket.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Waywardbooksonline.com
Powell, E. Alexander on Worldofrarebooks.com



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie