Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Ai Sin
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
Out of print 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Aiken, Conrad A Seizure of Limericks
NY: Holt, Rinehart, 1964 
Near fine/VG- (small closed tears on dj back). Out of print. In Brodart cover. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Aiken, Conrad Thee
NY: George Brazilier, 1967 
fine in custom Mylar jacket. out of print. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. first ed. Binding is boards. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Aiken, Conrad The Kid
NY: Duell, Sloan & pearce, 1947 
Near fine/VG- (bookplate; rear DJ has small edge chip). Out of print. Scarce in DJ this nice. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Aiken, Conrad Priapus and the Pool
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1925 
near fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Aiken, Conrad Punch: The Immortal Liar
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921 
very good (spine label slightly soiled but title clear). out of print. Extremely rare early Aiken. first ed. Binding is boards. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Aiken, Conrad John Deth, A Metaphysical Legend, and Other Poems
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First Edition ('A' present) Cloth Near Fine Octavo 
Bernard W. Hewitt's copy, with his signature along top of ffep. A fine, clean copy. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Aiken, Conrad A Seizure of Limericks
New Y1977 Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine (Price clip) 12mo Milton Glaser dj Art 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Aiken, Conrad - Bonnell, F.W> & F.C. Conrad Aiken: A Bibliography (1902-1978)
San Marino: Huntington Library, 1978 
As New/as new. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Aiken, Henry David Reason and Conduct: New Bearings in Moral Philosophy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo 

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Aiken, Joan The Smile of the Stranger
London: Victor Gollancz, 1978 First Edition 
Fine/Fine in Mylar. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa
NY: Delacorte, 1986 Edward Gorey 
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. out of print. Illustrated by Edward Gorey jacket art. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Aiken, Joan The Stolen Lake
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo Edward Gorey Dj Art and Design 
A superb copy, unclipped and unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Aiken, Jon - L'Engle, Madeleine - Fox, Paula - Sendak, Maurice et al Innocence and Experiemce: Essays and Conversations on Children's Literature
Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1987 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
Original essays and conversations with these and other children's authors and artists. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Aikman, Duncan Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats
New York Henry Holt 1927 First Edition Black Cloth Fine Octavo Photographic Plates 
Endpapers illustrated by Margaret Freeman. A superb copy. 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Ainslie, Kenneth Pacific Ordeal
New York W.W. Norton 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Photographs 
Out of print 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1849 Early Edition Red Gilt Cloth Very Good- Octavo George Cruikshank 
Some light foxing to first 3 leaves; minor nick to spine tip; repiar to rear hinge; else very good, clean and tight. Superb Cruikshank illustrations. 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's: A Tale Of the Plague and the Fire
London George Routledge and Sons, LTD. 1841 First One-Volume Illustrated Edition Red Gilt Cloth Very Good Large Octavo John Franklin & H.K. Browne 
Minor light bump to rear cover bottom corner, with 1 inch of foreedge cloth worn; else very good, clean, tight and unmarked. Still a handsome copy of this extremely scarce historical novel, with superb illustrations on plates by Franklin and Browne. Out of print and scarce. 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Aitkem Mary Carlyle Scottish Song
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1874 First Edition Blue Gilt Cloth Very Good (P/O Name) 12mo Portrait 

Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Akeley, Carl and Jobe, Mary L. Adventures in the African Jungle
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1930 First Edition Green Gilt Designer Cloth Near Fine Octavo Photographic Plates 
A tight, clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Restless Jungle
NY: National Travel Club, 1936 
VG (bookplate). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Rumble of a Distant Drum: A True Story of the African Hinterland
NY: Dodd Mead, 1946 
Very good. out of print. Illustrated by Arthur A. Jansson illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Akers, Charles W. Called Unto Liberty: A Life of Jonathan Mayhew 1720-1766
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964 
Fine/Near fine (price clipped) in Mylar cover. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Akrigg, G.P.V. Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1968 
near fine/g+ (3 closed tears on d.j.). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Akritas, Digenis - Hull, Denison B. (trans.) Digenis Akritas: The Two-Blood Border Lord - The Grottaferrata Version
Athens Ohio University Press 1972 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo 
Some discoloration of the covers, else near fine internally, with a clean, bright jacket. Tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Akroyd, T.N.W. Laboratory Testing in Soil Engineering (Geotechnical Monograph No. 1) A Companion to Theoretical Soil Mechanics
London Soil Mechanics Ltd. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Quarto Photos and Diagrams 
Two small gently closed tears at tope edge of jacket, protected by the Brodart cover. Else a near fine copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Aksakov, Sergei A Russian Gentleman
NY: Readers' Club, 1943 
VG/VG in Mylar. out of print. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Japanese Short Stories
New York Liveright Publishers 1961 Revised Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo Mazakazu Kuwata 
Beautiful and unusual color plates by Kuwata. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Alain The Gods
NY: New Directions, 1974 First American Edition 
very good. first edition in quality paperback, 8vo size. first PB ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 10.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Albanese, Catherine L. Nature Religion in America: Algonkian Indians to The New Age
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1990 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Octavo Photos and Illustrations 
Out of print 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Albaugh III, William A. Confederate Edged Weapons
Wilmington. NC Broadfoot Publishing 1993 New & Revised Ed. Cloth As New As New Folio Carl Pugliese 
Out of print 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Albert, Arthur Lemuel Fundamentals of Telephony
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1943 
VG. o.p. Early edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Albert, Prince - Jagow, Kurt (ed.) Letters of the Prince Consort 1831-1861
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1938 
Very good. Out of print. Illustrated by Photo frontis. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Alberts, Robert C. The Good provider : Heinz and His 57 Varieties
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 
Very good/very good. Illustrated by Photographs. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Alberts, Robert C. The Most Extraordinary Adventures of Major Robert Stobo
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 
Slightly edgeworn DJ in Mylar cover, else VG. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Alberts, Robert C. The Most Extraordinary Adventures of Major Robert Stobo
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Plates and Maps 
A clean, unmarked, unclipped copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Alcock, Gudrun Turn the Next Corner
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1969 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Signed
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Alcock, Gudrun Duffy (Inscribed by the author)
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1972 
Fine/VG in Mylar cover. out of print. Illustrated by Robert Clayton. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Alcock, Leslie Was This Camelot? Excavations at Cadbury Castle 1966-70
NY: Stein & Day, 1972 
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. Out of print. An important, pioneering work of arhaeology. Illustrated by Color plates & photos. First editiomn. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Alcock, Norman Z. The Bridge of Reason
Oakville, ON The John Wilkes Press 1961 First Edition Stiff Covers as Issued Very Good+ Octavo 
At the height of the Cold War Alcock interrupted his career as physicist to advocate for peace and prevent nuclear war. This 40-page pamphlet was his initial effort. Laid in is a signed letter from Julian G. Griggs to "Dr. Kirkpatrick" explaining the signifcance of the pamphlet and proposing its wide distribution in detail. Also laid in is an offprint of a review of this pamphlet by David Spurgeon. Tight, clean, and unmarked, with only a minor cover scratch. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Alcosser, Sandra Except Nature
St. Paul: Graywolf Press, 1999 
Fine/Fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Alcott, Louisa Proverb Stories
Boston: Roberts Bros. 1893 
Near fine copy. Very early printing in the original gilt mauve with embossed cover designs. Extremely scarce in this condition. Illustrated by Engravings. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 55.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1969 First Edition Tasha Tudor 
Near fine/Very good-:small chip at lower DJ spine; 2 tiny closed. tears at top DJ edge; book has erased foreedge pencil signature, bookplate; else a very good+ to near fine copy. Very presentable in Mylar cover; we can cover the bookplate with a blank custom bookplate if for giving. This is one of the less common of the newer Tudor books, and her largest, with several color plates and numerous ink drawings. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Alcott, Louisa M. Jo's Boys, and How They Turned Out
Boston Roberts Brothers 1887 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good Octavo Portrait Frontispiece 
Hinge starting; minor light fading spots to cover edges; else a tight, clean, unmarked copy with bright cover gilt. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Alcott, Louisa May Plots and Counterplots: More Unknown Thrillers by Louisa May Alcott (#3124)
NY: Morrow, 1976 
Fine/near fine, price clipped. Edited, with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Alcott, Louisa May Eight Cousins
Philadelphia: John C, Winston, 1931 
vg/vg- (closed tear on d.j. back). in Brodart d.j. protector. Beautiful color plates by Burd. Out of print, this edition. Illustrated by Clara M. Burd. first thus edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Alcott, Louisa May Under the Lilacs
Boston Roberts Brothers 1886 Early Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo Illustrated 
A very nice copy in the original binding and format. Beautiful red and gilt spine design. 
Price: 50.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Alcott, Louisa May Chronicle of the Marsh Family (2 Vols.)
Boston Little Brown 1946 First Blaisdell Illustrated Edition Pictorial Cloth Fine 8vo Eleanor Blaisdell 
Out of print. Beautiful color plates by Blaisdell. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Alcott, Louisa May ( Stern, Madeleine B. -ed.) A Double Life : Newly Discovered Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1988 
Fine/Fine (unsigned bookplate from Orchard House,. Alcott's home). First publication of these tales in book form. In Mylar cover. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Alcott, Louisa May - Parton, James Daughters of Genius: A Series of Sketches
Philadelphia Hubbard Brothers 1886 First Edition Green Gilt Designer Cloth Very Good+ Octavo Illustrated 
A series of sketches of women authors, artists, etc. through the century. Louisa May Alcott prominently featured, with portrait. From Minor Myers' library (see Basbanes' Patience and Fortitude). 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Alcott, Louisa May - Stern, Madeleine B. Plots and Counterplots: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
NY: William Morrow, 1976 
Fine/Near fine. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Aldanov, Mark The Fifth Seal
NY: Scribners, 1943 
fine/near fine (price clipped). same format as first issue. out of print. In Mylar d.j. protector. Illustrated by George Salter jacket. second issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Aldanov, Mark The Fifth Seal
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1943 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ Octavo George Salter dj Art 
Same format as first printing. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Alden, Emily Gilmore Harriet Newell Haskell
Boston: Privately printed, 1908 
fine. limited edition. Scarce Illinois history. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Alden, Raymond MacDonald Why the Chimes Rang
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954 Rafaello Busoni 
Near fine/Very good in Mylar cover. Superb Busoni illustrations preserve the traditional graphic aspect of this holiday classic. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni illus. first thus edition. Binding is c. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Alden, Raymond MacDonald Why the Chimes Rang and Other Stories
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1945 Cloth Near Fine Good (spine chip) Octavo Evelyn Copelman 
Scarce in dj. Brodart cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Inquiry
London: Collins Ltd. 1955 
small chip at DJ spine, else VG/VG-. in Mylar cover. Attractive, clean, unmarked copy. Out of print. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Aldington, Richard A Passionate Prodigality : Letters to Alan Bird from Richard Aldington
NY: New York Public Library, 1975 
vg/vg- (ex-lib). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 13.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Aldington, Richard A Wreath for San Gemignano
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1945 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Small Quarto Netta Aldington 
Scarce in jacket this nice, which is covered with Mylar. Out of print. A beautiful copy. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry
London Collins 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo Photographs 
Slightly bumped rear corner, else very good in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Aldington, Richard The Love of Myrrhine and Konallis and Other Prose Poems
Chicago Pascal Covici-Publisher 1926 First Edition Black Gilt Cloth Fine Quarto Frank Mechau End Sheet Illustrations 
LIMITED TO 1010 COPIES. A superb copy in bright gilt. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Aldington, Richard Soft Answers
London Chatto & Windus 1932 First Edition Orange Cloth Fine Octavo 

Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Aldis, Dorothy Ride the Wild Waves (Inscribed by the author)
NY: G.P. Putnam ( Schori Press ), 1957 First Edition Signed
VG/VG. Laid in are T.L.S.'s to/from Ward Schori of The Schori Press, discussing job printing costs and hardships of printing career. Illustrated by Robert Henneberger. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 28.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Aldis, Harry G. - Carter, John (ed.) The Printed Book
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1941 Second Revised and Enlarged Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 12mo 
Revised and enlarged by John Carter and E.A. Crutchley. A nice copy, clean and unmarked, with tiny nicks to jackte edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Aldiss, Brian - Marriott, Anne et al Winter's Tales 18
London: MacMillan & Co LTD, 1972 
Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Aldiss, Brian - Marriott, Anne et al No Time Like Tomorrow
New York Signet Books 1959 First Edition Stiff Cover Fine 16mo 
A paperback original. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Aldiss, Brian W. Frankenstein Unbound (#3019)
NY: Random House, 1973 
Fine/near fine (DJ spine slightly faded). first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Aldiss, Brian W. An Island Called Moreau
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
A superb copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Aldrich, Bess Streeter Journey Into Christmas and Other Stories
NY: Appleton, Century, 1949 
very good - no d.j. pictorial cover. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Aldrich, Bess Streeter The Bess Streeter Aldrich Treasury
NY: Appleton, 1959 
VG/VG. two novels and five stories. Out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Aldrich, Bess Streeter Journey Into Christmas
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1949 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo James Aldrich Signed
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper, with no other name present. A superb copy in a Mylar DJ cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Aldrich, Childon D. The Real Log Cabin
NY: Macmillan, 1931 
very good/vg- (small chip at DJ bottom edge). in Mylar cover. Out of print and scarce seminal study of the genesis, history, and construction of log cabins. Illustrated by photographs. early issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Aldrich, Chilson D. The Real Log Cabin
NY: MacMillan, 1931 
Very good. third printing. Out of print and scarce. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Aldrich, Richard Stoddard Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A (#5184)
NY: Greystone Press, 1954 
VG/VG (closed tear on DJ rear). Out of print. Illustrated by Photos. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Flower and Thorn
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877 
Very good. Out of print and scarce early Aldrich, especially this fine. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Ponkapos Papers
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1903 First Edition Green Gilt Cloth Fine Octavo 
Out of print 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Aldridge, Alfred Owen Benjamin Franklin, Philosopher and Man
Philadelphia J.B. Ford & Company 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Plate Illustrations 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Aldridge, John W. In Search of Heresy (#5712)
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1956 
vg/vg. o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Aldridge, John W. After the Lost Generation: A Critical Study of the Writers of Two Wars
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1951 
VG/VG in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Aldrin, Edwin E. "Buzz" Return to Earth
New York Random House 1973 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Photographs 
A superb copy in a Mylar dj cover. Out of print. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Aldrin, Edwin E. et al - White, Frank The Overview Effect: Space Exploration and Human Evolution
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1987 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo 
Compiled from interviews with 24 astronauts. An important document in space exploration. Out of print. 
Price: 20.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Aleichem, Sholom Selected Stories of Sholom Aleichem
New York The Modern Library 1956 First ML Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 12mo 
Price clip. Else a fine, unmarked copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Aleichem, Sholom The Nightingale Or, the Saga of Yosele Solovey the Cantor
New York G.P. Putnam 1985 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
Translated by Aliza Shevrin. A superb copy, unclipped and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Aleichem, Sholom From the Fair: The Autobiography of Sholom Aleichem
New York Viking 1985 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Marc Chagall Dj Art; Portrait Frontispiece 
Price clipped. Else a fine copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Aleichem, Sholom & Stein, Joseph Fiddler on the Roof
NY: Crown publishers, 1964 
vg/vg-. out of print. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Aleichem, Sholom-Howe, Irving (ed.) The Best of Sholom Aleichem
Washington New Republic Books 1979 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo David Levine Dj Art 
Newly translated. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Alex, William & Tatum, George B. Calvert Vaux, Architect and Planner
New York Ink, Inc. First Edition Cloth As New As New Folio Photos & Diagrams 
In the original sealed plastic cover, never opened (hence we have not seen the date). 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Alexander, Adele Logan Homelands and Waterways: The American Journey of the Bond Family, 1846-1926
New York Pantheon Books 1999 First Edition Stiff Covers Fine Large 8 Photographs 

Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Alexander, Archibald B.D. The Ethics of Paul
Glasgow James Maclehouse and Sons 1910 First Edition Gilt Blue Cloth Very Good+ Octavo 
Out of print aqnd scarce. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Alexander, Charles C. John McGraw
New York: The Viking Press, 1988 
Fine/fine. Illustrated by None. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Alexander, Earl The Memoirs of Field-Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis 1940-1945
London: Cassell & Co, 1962 
Fine/very good- (minor damp wrinkles at bottom of DJ). Presentable in its Mylar DJ cover. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Alexander, Earl The Memoirs of Field-Marshal Earl Alexander of tunis 1940-1945
London: Cassell & Co, 1962 
Fine/Near fine in Mylar cover. o.p. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Alexander, Francesca The Hidden Servants and Other Very Old Stories
London: David Nutt Ltd. 1908 
very good. frontispiece etching. Scarce. Illustrated by Francesca Alexander. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Alexander, Franz G. & Selesnick, Sheldon T. The History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
New York Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Plate Illustrations 
Out of print 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Alexander, Hartley Burr The World's Rim: Great Mysteries of the North American Indians
Lincoln The University of Nebraska Press 1953 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo 
Foreword by Clyde Kluckhohn. By an authority in Native American folklore. 1/2" square chip to rear jacket corner, and a very small spine corner chip. Protected by a BroDart jacket cover. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Alexander, Marcella Lou Gehrig Tribute Poem "Humility" - in Hills Are for Climbing (Inscribed by the poet)
NY: Vantage Press, 1970 
Fine/Near fine. "Humility was chosen by NBC to honor the life of Lou Gehrig. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Alexander, Michael The Reluctant Legionnaire
New York E.P. Dutton 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
A superb copy in an archival Mylar dj cover, unclipped and unmarked. 
Price: 31.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Alexander, Nora Wanderings in Yugoslavia
London Skeffington & Son, Ltd. 1932 First Edition Green Gilt Cloth Near Fine Octavo Photographs and Foldout Maps 
Of interest for the chapter on the mountain monastery monastery of Bosnia, which is unique. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Alexander, Paul Salinger: A Biography
Los Angeles Renaissance Books 1999 First Printing Cloth Fiine Fine Octavo Photographs 
A clean, unmarked, unclipped copy. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Alexander, Shirley William the Whalehunter
Boston: Lothrop, Lee, 1941 
Vg/Vg- in Mylar (small DJ spine chip). out of print. Illustrated by Lloyd Coe. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie