|
|
|
|
801 |
Ai Sin Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Out of print Price:
21.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Aiken, Conrad Thee NY: George Brazilier, 1967 fine in custom Mylar jacket. out of print. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. first ed. Binding is boards. Price:
19.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Aiken, Conrad The Kid NY: Duell, Sloan & pearce, 1947 Near fine/VG- (bookplate; rear DJ has small edge chip). Out of print. Scarce in DJ this nice. first edition. Binding is cloth. Price:
27.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa NY: Delacorte, 1986 Edward Gorey Fine/Fine in Mylar cover. out of print. Illustrated by Edward Gorey jacket art. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price:
30.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London London George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1849 Early Edition Red Gilt Cloth Very Good- Octavo George Cruikshank Some light foxing to first 3 leaves; minor nick to spine tip; repiar to rear hinge; else very good, clean and tight. Superb Cruikshank illustrations. Price:
35.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's: A Tale Of the Plague and the Fire London George Routledge and Sons, LTD. 1841 First One-Volume Illustrated Edition Red Gilt Cloth Very Good Large Octavo John Franklin & H.K. Browne Minor light bump to rear cover bottom corner, with 1 inch of foreedge cloth worn; else very good, clean, tight and unmarked. Still a handsome copy of this extremely scarce historical novel, with superb illustrations on plates by Franklin and Browne. Out of print and scarce. Price:
52.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Alain The Gods NY: New Directions, 1974 First American Edition very good. first edition in quality paperback, 8vo size. first PB ed. Binding is wraps. Price:
10.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Alcock, Norman Z. The Bridge of Reason Oakville, ON The John Wilkes Press 1961 First Edition Stiff Covers as Issued Very Good+ Octavo At the height of the Cold War Alcock interrupted his career as physicist to advocate for peace and prevent nuclear war. This 40-page pamphlet was his initial effort. Laid in is a signed letter from Julian G. Griggs to "Dr. Kirkpatrick" explaining the signifcance of the pamphlet and proposing its wide distribution in detail. Also laid in is an offprint of a review of this pamphlet by David Spurgeon. Tight, clean, and unmarked, with only a minor cover scratch. Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Alcott, Louisa Proverb Stories Boston: Roberts Bros. 1893 Near fine copy. Very early printing in the original gilt mauve with embossed cover designs. Extremely scarce in this condition. Illustrated by Engravings. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price:
55.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1969 First Edition Tasha Tudor Near fine/Very good-:small chip at lower DJ spine; 2 tiny closed. tears at top DJ edge; book has erased foreedge pencil signature, bookplate; else a very good+ to near fine copy. Very presentable in Mylar cover; we can cover the bookplate with a blank custom bookplate if for giving. This is one of the less common of the newer Tudor books, and her largest, with several color plates and numerous ink drawings. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Alcott, Louisa May Eight Cousins Philadelphia: John C, Winston, 1931 vg/vg- (closed tear on d.j. back). in Brodart d.j. protector. Beautiful color plates by Burd. Out of print, this edition. Illustrated by Clara M. Burd. first thus edition. Binding is cloth. Price:
19.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Aldanov, Mark The Fifth Seal NY: Scribners, 1943 fine/near fine (price clipped). same format as first issue. out of print. In Mylar d.j. protector. Illustrated by George Salter jacket. second issue edition. Binding is cloth. Price:
23.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Alden, Raymond MacDonald Why the Chimes Rang Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954 Rafaello Busoni Near fine/Very good in Mylar cover. Superb Busoni illustrations preserve the traditional graphic aspect of this holiday classic. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni illus. first thus edition. Binding is c. Price:
27.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Aldrich, Childon D. The Real Log Cabin NY: Macmillan, 1931 very good/vg- (small chip at DJ bottom edge). in Mylar cover. Out of print and scarce seminal study of the genesis, history, and construction of log cabins. Illustrated by photographs. early issue edition. Binding is cloth. Price:
38.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Alexander, Nora Wanderings in Yugoslavia London Skeffington & Son, Ltd. 1932 First Edition Green Gilt Cloth Near Fine Octavo Photographs and Foldout Maps Of interest for the chapter on the mountain monastery monastery of Bosnia, which is unique. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Price:
28.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|