Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Alexander, William & Mason, George Henry Views of 18th Century China : Costumes, History, Customs
London: Studio, 1988 
fine/vg (2 small closed tears at d.j. spine bottom). out of print; folio size. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Alexandrov, Victor The End of the Romanovs
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1976 First Edition Cloth Near Fine VG-(small Closed Spine tear) 8vo Photographs 
Out of print. In a Mylar cover. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Alexanger, J.J.G. (legends) The Master of Mary of Burgundy
New York The Bodleian Library and George Brazilier 1970 First Edition Blue Gilt Decorated Leather Very Good+ 16mo Plate Illustrations 
In a near fine slipcase. Rear of binding has a bit of rubbing and cracking not affecting binding integrity. A beautiful book published in a limited edition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Alexis, Stephen Black Liberator: The Story of Toussaint Louverture
London: Ernest Benn, 1949 
VG/VG- (small dj edge chips) in Mylar cover. Out of print biography by a noted Black scholar. Illustrated by Plates. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Alfange, Dean The Supreme Court and the National Will
NY: Doubleday, 1937 
Very good/very good. Brodart. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Alfange, Dean The Supreme Court and the National Will
NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1937 
VG/VG- in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Alford, Robert R. Bureaucracy and Participation: Political Cultures in Four Wisconsin Cities
Chic Rand McNally 1969 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Signed
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Alger Jr., Horatio Ragged Dick or Street Life in New York with Boot-Blacks
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates and Co. 1895 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Engravings 
Binding shows light edgewear and soiling; ffep has small adhesive tear, and bfep has old price in crayon. Still a lovely book with a beautiful green pictorial cloth cover. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Alger Jr., Horatio Hector's Inheritance
New York A.L. Burt Company, Publishers First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Ffep has P/O's name and top portion of this page (about an inch thick) has been cut away. Binding shows light soiling and edgewear. Still a lovely copy with red and green pictorial design on cover. N/D 1880's. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Alger Jr., Horatio Luke Walton or, the Chicago Newsboy
New York Chatterton-Peck Company First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Ffep has gift inscription and a tiny hole; binding shows light edgewear and soiling. Beautifully decorated red and beige pictorial cloth cover. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Alger Jr., Horatio Jed, the Poorhouse Boy or Alone in New York
New York A.L. Burt Company, Publishers First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Binding shows light edgewear and soiling; n/d 1880's. Colorfully decoratedl pictorial cloth cover. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Alger, Horatio Do and Dare
NY: Hurst & Co. n.d. (1910's) 
Very good w/minor edgewear on bottom. Out of print. Same format as 1st printing. Illustrated by Pictorial pastedown cover. reissue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Alger, Horatio - Gardner, Ralph D. Horatio Alger or The American Hero Era
Mendota The Wayside Press 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Plates 
A superb, anecdotal and personal (Gardner was a great Alger collector) biography of Alger and history of the Alger juveniles, with superb color plates of rare Alger items and a descriptive bibliography. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Alger, Jr., Horatio From Canal Boy to President, or The Boyhood and Manhood of James A. Garfield
New York John R. Anderson & Co. 1881 First Edition Green Gilt Cloth Very Good- Octavo Engravings 
Scarce early Alger. Front cover foreedge shows wear to board; four small damp spots present at spine and lower front, not affecting title. Colors and gilt bright; text very good, free of foxing and other marks. A collectible copy in a protective archival Mylar cover. 
Price: 31.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Alger, Jr., Horatio The Cash Boy
New York Chatterton-Peck Company Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Binding shows light soiling and edgewear. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Alger, Jr., Horatio Frank and Fearless or The Fortunes of Jasper Kent
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1912 First JCW Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good Octavo 
The color pictorial pastedown of Frank is in unsusually excellent shape, bright and unfaded. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Alger, Jr., Horatio Strong and Steady; or, Paddle Your Own Canoe
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1895 First JCW Edition Cloth & Pictorial Pastedown Very Good Octavo Color Plate Illustrations 
Rear hinge starting, else a tight, clean copy with all the color plates present. Uncommon; merits the modest cost of bindery work to tighten the hinge. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Alger, LeClaire Jan the Wonderful Mouth-Organ
New York Harper & Brothers 1939 Second Edition Ex-Library Designers Cloth Very Good Octavo Charlotte Becker 
Embossed stamp on title page, else very good, clean and tight. Scarce. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Algren, Nelson Who Lost an American?
NY: Doubleday, 1953 
Very good/very good, closed tear on DJ spine. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm (#2801)
NY: Doubleday, 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine None 
Bookplate. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
NY: Putnam, 1973 
Fine/very good. Custom Mylar cover added. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Algren, Nelson Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
NY: Bernard Geis, 1962 
near fine/very good. Ownership signature. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
New York G.P. Putnam 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Octavo 
Minor light foxing spots along tip of free endpaper, else clean, bright and whole, and quite attractive in a Mylar cover. price intact; no internal marks. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Signed
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR boldly on the free endpaper, with no other inscription present. Jacket is in unusually pristine condition and looks splendid in its Mylar cover. There are no internal markings. A very nice copy, scarce thus. 
Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm
New York Pocket Book 1951 First PB Edition Stiff Covers Very Good 12mo 
With the Nelson Algren biography endpaper. Stated first printing. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make
New York Doubleday & Co. 1951 First Edition (stated) Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo Robert McCullough Dj Photos Signed
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the free endpaper. A superb copy, unclipped and protected by an archival Mylar jacket cover. Rarely found in this fine condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel
New York G.P. Putnam 1973 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make
Sausalito, CA Contact Editions 1961 Second Edition - First Contact Wraps as Issued Fine Octavo 
With a new 26-page introduction by Algren not in the first edition. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make
Oakland Angel Island Publications 1961 Third Edition-first Printing Wraps Near Fine Octavo Stephen Deutsch Photographs 
Tight, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo 
A few nicks to the jacket spine edges with a 1/2" closed tear to the bottom corner of the jacket spine; otherwise a very good, unclipped, clean and bright jacket in a Brodart cover, still very attractive. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Algren, Nelson & Donohue, H.E.F. Conversations with Nelson Algren
NY: Hill & Wang, 1964 
VG/VG- (small closed tear on DJ bottom). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Algren, Nelson - De Beauvoir, Simone Beloved Chicago Man: Letters to Nelson Algren 1947-64
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1998 
As New/as new. Out of print. Illustrated by Photogravure illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Algren, Nelson - Singer, Isaac Bashevis Original Works in Works in Progress Number 1
New York Doubleday 1970 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 12mo 
One of Algren's last publications. In a Mylar envelope. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Algren, Nelson - Styron, William - Heller, Joseph et al - Lepper, Gary M. A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors
Berkeley Serendipity Books 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo 
Includes bibliographies on the above and other authors who never had formal bibliographies compiled on. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Ali, Muhammad The Greatest : My Own Story
NY: Random House, 1975 
Fine/Very good in Mylar. remainder stamp on bottom foreedge. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy (Translated by Charles Eliot Norton)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941 
Very good. o.p. Nice copy with embossed portrait of Dante on the cover. Latter issue edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Alighieri, Dante In the Footsteps of Dante: A Treasury of Verse and Prose from the Works of Dante
London: Methuen, 1907 
Very good in bright gilt foreedge and cover designs. A beautiful edition of scarce Dante works translated by Toynbee. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Alighieri, Dante - Carson, Ciaran (Trans.) The Inferno of Dante Alighieri
London Granta Books 2002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
A new colloquial translation. A superb copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Alighieri, Dante - Musa, Mark (trans.) Dante's Purgatory
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Richard M. Powers 
A superb copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Alighieri, Dante - Norton, Charles Eliot (trans.) The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1941 Cloth Very Good Octavo 
Complete in one volume. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Alighieri, Dante - White, Lawrence Grant (Trans.) The Divine Comedy
New York Pantheon Books 1948 First Thus Cloth Fine Near Fine (small Closed tear) Quarto Gustave Dore 
A superb copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Alighieri, Dante - White, Lawrence Grant (trans.) The Divine Comedy
New York Pantheon Books 1948 First Thus Cloth Near Fine Very Good- Quarto Gustave Dore 
Closed tear at rear corners of jacket, with wrinkles between; small chip at middle of jacket spine. Protected and enhanced by a Mylar cover, and still an attrcative copy. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Alighieri, Dante - White, Lawrence Grant (trans.) The Divine Comedy
New York Pantheon Books 1948 First White Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ Quarto Gustave Dore 
Chicago journalist Tom Fitzpatrick's copy, with his signature and Yale University address on the endpaper. Small gently closed tears at jacket spine edge, else near fine and protected by a Mylar cover. A handsome copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Alinksy, Saul John L. Lewis: An Unauthorized Biography
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1949 First Edition Cloth Fiine Very Good Octavo Photographs 
Small chip to lower jacket flap corner, and a 2" gently closed tear to bottom jacket spine corner; else very good, clean and unclipped. In a Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Alinksy, Saul - Bailey, Jr., Robert Radicals in Urban Politics: The Alinsky Approach
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1974 First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Photographs & Maps 
Advance Review slip laid in. Tiny dj edge nick; price clipped. Else a fine copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Alinsky, Saul Reveille for Radicals
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1945 First Edition Ex-Library Black & Cream Gilt Buckram Very Good Octavo 
A clean, tight copy with only the usual library markings. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Alinsky, Saul - Horwitt, Sanford Let Them Call Me Rebel: Saul Alinsky, His Life and Legacy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Photographs 
Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Allan, James G. The Eagle Plays Free
Auckland, NZ New Zealand Wing CFA/Raymond ENterprises 1983 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Photographs Signed
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Limited edition numbered #748. A clean, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 24.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Allan, Ted & Gordon, Sidney The Scalpel and the Sword: The Story of Dr. Norman Bethune
New York Cameron Associates 1959 First CA Edition Stiff Covers Very Good Octavo 

Price: 10.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Allan, Ted & Gordon, Sydney The Scalpel, the Sword: The Story of Doctor Norman Bethune
New York Monthly Review Press 1973 Revised & Enlarged Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Photographs 
Out of print 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Allanbrook, Douglas See Naples: A Memoir of Love, Peace, and War in Italy
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1995 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Out of print 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Allen, Arthur A. The Golden Plover and Other Birds
Ithaca Comstock Publishing 1939 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Quarto George Miksch Sutton 
Out of print. In a Mylar cover. Scarce in dj this nice. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Allen, Dexter Valley of Eagles (#5631)
NY: Coward-McCann, 1957 
Near fine/very good in Brodart. first edition. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Allen, Grant Michael's Crag
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1893 
Very good in green gilt embossed cloth design. Out of print. Illustrated by Silhouette illustrations. First US ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Allen, H. Warner Natural Red Wines with Report on the Red Wines of America By Frank Schoonmaker
London Constable and Company, Ltd. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Price-clipped dj shows edgewear. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Allen, H. Warner (ed.) Celestina, or the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea, Also an Interlude of Calisto and Melebea
London George Routledge and Sons, LTD. First Translated Edition Hard Cover Very Good 

Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Allen, Hervey Israfel: The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe (2 Volumes-Complete)
New York George H. Doran 1927 Second Edition-Revised & Enlarged Cloth Near Fine Octavos Plate Illustrations 
Very good. out of print. Second ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Allen, Hervey Action at Aquila
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938 
VG/VG-:small dj spine chip; price clipped;small rear tape stains. In Mylar cover. Extremely scarce in DJ this nice. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Allen, James Lane Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales
NY: Harpers, 1895 
Near fine. Brown gilt decorated cloth, same format as first printing. early pritning edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Allen, James Lane Aftermath : Part Second of "A Kentucky Cardinal"
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1899 
very good (2-line ffep gift inscription - removed on request). out of print. Pictorial cloth. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Allen, James Lane The Heroine in Bronze: A Pastoral of the City
New York Macmillan 1912 First Edition Green Gilt Cloth Very Good Octavo 
Spine gilt darkened; ; p/o name on ffep; else very good plus, lcean and tight. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Allen, John W. Legends and Lore of Southern Illinois
Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. 1962 First Edition 
very good/very good. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Allen, Joseph P. Entering Space : An Astronaut's Odyssey
NY: Stewart, tabori & Chang, 1973 
fine/fine. out of print. Small folio size. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Allen, Martha - Gelder, Sharon B. et al Chicago Schools - 12 Issues of The Chicago Reporter Featuring Important Feature Stories About Chicago's Public Schools, Dated from 1986-1992
Chicago The Chicago Reporter 1986 First Edition Stiff Wraps Near Fine to Fine Quarto Photographs 
The Chicago Reporter was, and is, the preeminent Chicago newsmagazine on urban issues affecting minorities, having won many journalistic awards. Some of these, including "Chicago and Its Schools: Five Untold Tales of Financial Crisis, are in this collection. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Allen, Maury Jackie Robinson: A Life Remembered
New York Franklin Watts 1987 First Ed. Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Photographs 

Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Allen, Michael Patrick The Founding Fortunes: A New Anatomy of the Super-Rich Families in America
New Tork E.P. Dutton 1987 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
Out of print 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Allen, Michael Patrick The Founding Fortunes: A New Anatomy of the Super-Rich Families in America
New York E.P. Dutton 1987 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Photographs 
out of print 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Allen, Paul & Doris Build Your Own Adobe
Stanford Stanford University Press 1948 First Edition-3rd Impression Cloth Fine Very Good Small Folio Photographs 
Beautiful color plates and step-by-step instructions interwoven with historical anecdotes. A classic. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Allen, Peter One More River :The Rhine Crossings of 1945
NY: Scribners, 1980 
fine/near fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Allen, Philip Schuyler The Adventures of Remi
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1930 
vg- (ownership inscription). o.p. Pictorial pastedown cover. Color plates. Illustrated by Mead Schaeffer. early edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Allen, R.G.D. Mathematical Analysis for Economists
London: Macmillan Ltd. 1960 
vg/vg- (price clipped). out of print. early issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Allen, Ralph B. (Trans.) The Saga of Gisli
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1936 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good- Octavo Rockwell Kent 
3/4" gently closed tear diagonally across top edge of jacket; 1/2" V chip at jacket spine bottom; otherwise a very good jacket, which is scarce in any condition and is protected by an archival Mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 66.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Allen, Richard Allen Covered Bridges of the Middle West
NY: Bonanza, 1970 
Fine/Fine. Illustrated by Photographs. New & revised. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Allen, Richard Sanders Covered Bridges of the South
NY: Bonanza, 1970 
Fine/Fine. Illustrated by Photos & diagrams. New & revised. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Allen, Richard Sanders Covered Bridges of the Middle West
Brattleboro, VT The Stephen Greene Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Fiine Near Fine Quarto Photograaphs 
A clean, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Allen, Robert L. The Port Chicago Mutiny
New York Warner Books 1989 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Photographs 
Out of print. A fine copy in a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Allen, Robert S. Lucky Forward: The History of Patton's Third Army
New York The Vanguard Press 1947 First Printing-2nd Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Octavo Photographs 
Thin scratch along inner spine of jacket; light wrinkles at flap edge. Price intact. A clean, unmarked copy in a Brodrat Dj cover. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Allen, Steve The Girls on the 10th Floor
NY: Henry Holt, 1958 
VG/VG- (small spine chip) in Mylar cover. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Allen, Steve Fourteen for Tonight (Inscribed/signed by Allen to Roger Brown)
NY: Henry Holt, 1955 
Fine/VG (small DJ closed tear) in Mylar cover. out of print. Early ptg. edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Allen, William War! Behind the Smoke Screen
NY: John C. Winston, 1929 
VG/VG- (small spine chip & minor rear stain on DJ). in Mylar cover. Scarce in DJ. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Allen, William An American Biographical and Historical Dictionary Containing an Account of the Lives, Characters, and Writings of the Most Eminent Persons in North America from Its First Discovery to the Present Time, and A Summary of the History of the Several Colonies
Cambridge, MA William Hilliard 1809 First Edition Full Leather Good Octavo Engraved Port 
From the Minor Myers library (see Basbanes Patience and Fortitude). Small chip at spine edge, which a professional binder can repair. Rare; merits bindery work. 
Price: 96.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Allen, William G. War! Behind the Smoke Screen
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1929 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo 
In a Mylar dj cover. Scarcein dj. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Allen, Woody Side Effects
NY: Random House, 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo 
fine/near fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Allen, Woody Getting Even
New York Random House 1971 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo 
Small gently closed tear to upper dj corner, protected by the Mylar cover. A fine, unclipped, unmarked copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Allende, Isabel The House of the Spirits
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 First American Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Allert, Kathy Kate Greenaway Paper Dolls in Full Color
NY: Dover Publications, 1981 
Fine. Out of print. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. first ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 9.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Allighan, Garry The Welensky Story
London: MacDonald & Co. 1962 
VG/VG. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 26.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Alliluyeva, Svetlana Only One Year
New York Harper and Row, Publishers 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Ffep has p/o's name; dj has small tear to back. Otherwise both are fine. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Alling, Robert Babson Robert Babson Alling's Ancestors, Descendants, and Close Relations
Chicago Privately Printed 1959 Second Editon, Revised Cloth Fine 8vo Photgraphs 
Includes the witch episode, p. 80. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Allingham, Cedric Flying Saucer from Mars
New York Cedric Allingham/British Book Centre 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo Photographs 
Alleged eyewitness account of the landing of a martian. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Allison, Young E. - Bay, J. Christian Select Works of Young E. Allison with A Biography of the Author and a List of His Writings
Louisville, KY Privately Printed 1935 First Edition Blue Gilt Cloth Very Good+ Quarto Photographs 
Of interest for the chapter "An Incident of War," on the Civil War, as well as the paper "Cradle of Uncle Tom's Cabin." Small 1/2" chip to cloth of front cover foreedge at edge only; else a very good, tight copy in bright cover gilt. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Allman, T.D. Unmanifest Destiny: Mayhema Dn Illusion in American Foreign Policy-From the Monroe Doctrine to Reagan's War in El Salvador
New York The Dial Press 1984 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
By an authority on American foreign policy. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Allmand, Christopher Henry V
Berkeley: University of California, 1992 
Fine/fine. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Allport, Gordon W. Becoming
New Haven: Yale University, 1955 
vg/vg- (price clipped). o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Allsobrook, David Ian Liszt: My Travelling Circus Life
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Illustrated 

Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Allsop, Kenneth Hard Travellin': The Hobo and His History
New York New American Library 1967 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good- Octavo Photographs 
Of interest for the excellent bibliography. 1" V chip at bottom dj corner, else very good and protected by a Mylar dj cover. A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 18.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Allsop, Kenneth Hard Travellin': The Hobo and His History
NY: The New American, 1967 
Fine/Near fine. out of print. Illustrated by Photographs. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Allswang, John M. A House for All Peoples: Ethnic Politics in Chicago 1890-1936
Tennessee The University Press of Kentucky 1971 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo 
A superb copy. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Almedingen, E. M. The Unnamed Stream and Other Poems
London The Bodley Head 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 

Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Almedingen, E.M. A Very Far Country
New York Appleton-Century 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
Out of print. In a Mylar jacket cover. The true love story of anpoor English girl and a Russian aristocrat. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie