|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Alexanger, J.J.G. (legends) The Master of Mary of Burgundy New York The Bodleian Library and George Brazilier 1970 First Edition Blue Gilt Decorated Leather Very Good+ 16mo Plate Illustrations In a near fine slipcase. Rear of binding has a bit of rubbing and cracking not affecting binding integrity. A beautiful book published in a limited edition. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Hector's Inheritance New York A.L. Burt Company, Publishers First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Ffep has P/O's name and top portion of this page (about an inch thick) has been cut away. Binding shows light soiling and edgewear. Still a lovely copy with red and green pictorial design on cover. N/D 1880's. Price:
19.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Alger, Horatio Do and Dare NY: Hurst & Co. n.d. (1910's) Very good w/minor edgewear on bottom. Out of print. Same format as 1st printing. Illustrated by Pictorial pastedown cover. reissue edition. Binding is cloth. Price:
11.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel New York G.P. Putnam 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Octavo Minor light foxing spots along tip of free endpaper, else clean, bright and whole, and quite attractive in a Mylar cover. price intact; no internal marks. Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Signed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR boldly on the free endpaper, with no other inscription present. Jacket is in unusually pristine condition and looks splendid in its Mylar cover. There are no internal markings. A very nice copy, scarce thus. Price:
280.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make New York Doubleday & Co. 1951 First Edition (stated) Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo Robert McCullough Dj Photos Signed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the free endpaper. A superb copy, unclipped and protected by an archival Mylar jacket cover. Rarely found in this fine condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo A few nicks to the jacket spine edges with a 1/2" closed tear to the bottom corner of the jacket spine; otherwise a very good, unclipped, clean and bright jacket in a Brodart cover, still very attractive. Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Allan, James G. The Eagle Plays Free Auckland, NZ New Zealand Wing CFA/Raymond ENterprises 1983 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Photographs Signed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Limited edition numbered #748. A clean, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Mylar cover. Price:
24.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Allen, Grant Michael's Crag Chicago: Rand McNally, 1893 Very good in green gilt embossed cloth design. Out of print. Illustrated by Silhouette illustrations. First US ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price:
34.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Allen, Hervey Action at Aquila NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938 VG/VG-:small dj spine chip; price clipped;small rear tape stains. In Mylar cover. Extremely scarce in DJ this nice. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Price:
34.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Allen, Paul & Doris Build Your Own Adobe Stanford Stanford University Press 1948 First Edition-3rd Impression Cloth Fine Very Good Small Folio Photographs Beautiful color plates and step-by-step instructions interwoven with historical anecdotes. A classic. Price:
27.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Allen, Ralph B. (Trans.) The Saga of Gisli New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1936 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good- Octavo Rockwell Kent 3/4" gently closed tear diagonally across top edge of jacket; 1/2" V chip at jacket spine bottom; otherwise a very good jacket, which is scarce in any condition and is protected by an archival Mylar jacket cover. Price:
66.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Allen, Woody Getting Even New York Random House 1971 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo Small gently closed tear to upper dj corner, protected by the Mylar cover. A fine, unclipped, unmarked copy. Price:
18.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|