Quick Search

Author
Title
Subject
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The True Mother Goose
NY: Gingerbread House, 1979 
Very good. Out of print1. Illustrated by Eulalie Banks. first ed. Binding is boards. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Independence Square Neighborhood
Philadelphia: Penn Mutual, 1927 
Near fine. Illustrated with photo plates and old prints of the Colonial area. first thus edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Merry Briton in Pioneer Wisconsin
Madison: State Historical Society, 1950 
Very good/near very good (minor stain on back of DJ); Brodart. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment
NY: Robert Carter & Bros. 1857 
Very good (ownership inscription on ffep; lite foxing few pp). Illustrated by Engraved portrait. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Supplement to the General Register of the Society of Colonial Wars
Boston: Privately Pirnted, 1906 
Very good. O.P. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beloit Revised Ordinances of 1926 and Rules of the Common Council of the City of Beloit
Beloit: Privately printed, 1926 
Fine. Out of print. Illustrated by Foldout maps. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Report of the President's Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy
Washington D.C.: U.S. Gov. Printing Office, 1964 
fine. out of print. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Bulky 816 pages + notes & index. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 General Society of Colonial Wars: Report of the General Historian 1921-1927
Edgewater Park: Privately printed, 1927 
fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Old Tamarack's Collection: Recipes, Scientific Notes, & Herbal Remedies of Indians and Medieval Times
Hammond Book Co. 1941 
very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mostra Mercato Nazionale d'Arte Contemporanea
Firenze: Palazzo Strozzi, 1963 
near fine in Mylar jacket. folio size; magnificent plates. first ed. Binding is heavy wraps. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jute : An Account of Its Growth and Manufacture
Boston: Privately printed, 1928 
vg-: one photo plate missing, one hinge starting, else vg. out of print and scarce. Plate may be photostated, hinge repaired on request. Illustrated by photographs. ffirst edition. Binding is boards. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Nursey : A Monthly Magazine for Youngest Readers - Vol. V
Boston: John L. Shorey, 1869 
text vg-; covers badly worn. Boards may be remounted. gilt title on spine still bright, may be remounted. Rare 19th C. American children's engravings; deserves bindery work. first ed. Binding is qtr. leather. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Transactions of the McLean County Historical Society, Vol. IV
Bloomington: McLean County Historical Soc, 1936 
vg. o.p. first ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 New Azimuth Tables for the Great Lakes
Milwaukee: Clarence E. Long n.d. 
vg-. o.p. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Churchill: The Life Triumphant (Intro. by Dwight D. Eisenhower)
American Heritage, 1965 
fine/vg- (small jacket edge chip on back). out of print folio. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 First Report of the United States Board on Geographical Names 1890-1891
Washington: Governemnt Printing, 1892 
very good. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Lore of Flight
Grathenburg: Tre Tryckare, 1970 
fine/vg (closed tear on bottom of d.j. spine). out of print. Massive folio. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Good Day at Saratoga
American Bar Association, 1978 
fine in fine jacket and slipcase. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Saga of Frankie and Johnny
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1972 
Fine/Fine. out of print. Illustrated by John Held, Jr. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thomas Young Crowell : A Biographical Sketch
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954 
Fine. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Downward Paths : An Inquiry Into the Causes Which Contribute to the Making of the Prostitute
London: G. Bell & Son Ltd. 1916 
VG-(bookplate of University Club of Chicago). small spine chip; title faded on spine; deaccessioned. Out of print & scarce. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Man Ray 1890-1976 : A Portfolio
Berlin: Taco, 1989 
Near fine. out of print. Folio size. Full page plates. Illustrated by Man Ray photographs. First ed. Binding is Stiff wraps. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Oxford University Press General Catalogue 1931
Oxford University Press, 1931 
Very good. out of print. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1944 
Fine in VG slipcase. out of print. Illustrated by Richard Floethe. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A National Program for the Publication of Historical Documents (with signed presentation card from Philip Hamer, director)
Washington D.C.: U.S. Governement Prtg. 1954 
Very Good. out of print. First ed. Binding is wraps. 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Reception of the Lisle Letters 1981-1982 : A Selection of the Reviews in Order from Publication to Carey-Thomas Award
University of Chicago Press, 1982 
Fine. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A Book of Old English Ballads (Introduction by Hamilton W. Mabie)
NY: MacMillan & Co LTD, 1909 
Very good-. first US publication by Grosset & Dunlap from English sheets. Illustrated by George Wharton Edwards illus. First US ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A May-Day Ramble; and Other Stories
NY: Mason, Baker & Pratt N.d. [1870s] 
Very good. out of print and scarce work by the author of The Youth's Casket. Illustrated by Engravings. First edition?. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 46.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Life of Christ As Told in Selections from The New Testament
NY: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1951 
VG/VG in Mylar cover. out of print. Illustrated by Bruno Bramanti woodcuts. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 38.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Lilliput Land or, The Children's Peep Show
NY: Baker, Pratt & Co. N.d. [1880s] 
Board edges worn, hinges starting, else vg-. Scarce and out of print. Illustrated by Engravings. First edition?. Binding is boards. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Esquire Cartoon Album 25th Anniversary Volume
NY: Doubleday, 1957 
Fine/VG. Oversize. Illustrated by Alex Young illus. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Before the Eagle Landed: The Saga of Aviation, Told By Those Who Were There, the Editors of Air Force Times
Washington-New York Robert B. Luce, Inc. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Dj shows light edgewear and rubbing. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Home Cookery: Ladies' Indespensable Companion
USA Antique American Cookbooks 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Illustrated 

Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Mrs. Seely's Cook-Book
USA Antique American Cookbooks 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Illustrated 

Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Mme. Begue and Her Recipes: The Picayune's Creole Cook Book
USA Antique American Cookbooks 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Illustrated 

Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Paul Ernst: Spitzbubengeschichten
Munchen Langewiesche-Brandt 1983 3784605214 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Text in German. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Meistererzahlungen Des Franzosischen Rokoko
Munchen Winkler 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Slipcase Near Fine 
Dj shows light edgewear; text in German. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable Revised and Enlarged
New York Harper and Brothers First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book and dj show light edgewear and soiling. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Rufus M. Jones: In Memoriam
Pennsylvania Haverford College 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 

Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Cuneo Christmas Book
Chicago The Cuneo press, Inc. 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Illustrated 

Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery
London Ward Lock and Co., LTD 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Photographs 

Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Folk-Lore and Legends: English
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1891 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 

Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Winter's Tales 2
New York St Martin's Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Illustrated 
Price-clipped dj shows light edgewear, including a couple of small chips. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Amerikan Narodni Kalendar
Chicago Augusta Geringera a Synu 1944 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Text in Polish. 
Price: 11.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Maly Alsuv Spalicek Narodnich Pisni a Rikadel
Albatros Praha 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Illustrated 
DJ shows light soiling and edgewear; text in Polish. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Theodore Storm: Werke in Einem Band
Salzburg Das Bergland - Buch First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Text in German. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 First-Prize Stories from the O. Henry Memorial Awards 1919-1960
Garden City, NY Hanover House 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 

Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Cook Book of Leftovers
Rochelle, IL The More Nurses in Training Mvmt. 1920 First Edition Cloth Very Good- 8vo 

Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Home of Washington; or Mount Vernon and Its Associations
Hartford A.S. Hale 1871 First Edition Brown gilt Cloth Very Good Large Octavo Steelo Engravings 

Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Life in the West; or, The Moreton Family
Philadelphia American Sunday School Union 1851 First Edition Brown Embossed Cloth Very Good 12mo Engraving 
Extremely scarce novel of early life in the West, in a homilectic style. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 "Aguecheek" My Unknown Chum
NY: Devin-Adair, 1927 
Very good. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 "Carmen Silva" (Marie, Queen of Roumania) & Strettell, Alma Legends from River and Mountain
London George Allen 1896 First Edition Cloth Very Good- 8vo T. Heath Robinson. 
Extremely scarce. Edges slightly rubbed; slight cocking of spine; otherwise a tight, bright copy. 
Price: 135.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 "Petulengro" - O'Hanlon, W.B. (ed.) Gypsy Fiddler
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1936 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo 
A superb copy in a Mylar archival jacket cover. 
Price: 38.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 "Punch" Mr. Caudle's Curtain Lectures
Hartford St. Andrus Brown Embossed Cloth Very Good 12mo Engravings 
No date, but in the style of the early 19th Century, and possibly a first. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 "Sabretache" Monarchy and the Chase
London: Eyre & Spottiswode, 1948 
Very good. out of print quarto. Illustrated by Plates. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 "Trosclair" Cajun Nigh Before Christmas (Signed on lower frontispiece by the artist)
Gretna: Pelican Publishing, 1992 
Fine/Fine. out of print. Illustrated by James Rice illustrations. New & revised. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 'Miss Read' Miss Clare Remembers
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo J.S. Goodall 
Unmarked and with price intact, in a Mylar jacket sleeve. Out of print. 
Price: 28.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 'Sapper' The Best Short Stories
London J. M. Dent and Sons LTD 1984 0460046721 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 

Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ( Adams, Brooks ) Beringause, Arthur F. Brooks Adams : A Biography
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 
Fine/near fine. Out of print. Illustrated by Plates. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ( Adams, Charles Francis ) Ford, Worthington Chauncey A Cycle of Adams Letters (2 volumes)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920 
very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth & boards. 
Price: 50.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ( Adams, Henry ) Arvin, Newton The Selected Letters of Henry Adams
NY: Farrar, Starus and Young, 1951 
Very Good/Very Good (bookplate of Fred Hahn). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ( Adams, Henry ) Crosette, George Founders of the Cosmos Club of Washington 1878
Washington: Cosmos Club, 1966 
Fine. out of print. Adams was a founding member. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ( Adams, Henry ) Vitzthum, Richard C. The American Compromise: Theme and Method in the Histories of Bancroft, Parkman, and Adams
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1974 
Fine/Fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ( Addams, Jane & Dewey, John ) Quandt, Jean B. From the Small Town to the Great Community : The Social Thought of Progressive Intellectuals
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1970 
vg/vg. o.p. Much on the Chicago Schools of Philosophy and Sociology. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ( Adler, Alfred ) Orgler, Hertha Alfred Adler : The Man and His Work (#5589)
NY: Liveright, 1963 
vg/vg. o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ( Admas, Henry ) Baym, Max Isaac The French Education of Henry Adams
NY: Columbia University Press, 1951 
vg/vg (price clipped). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ( Agee, James ) Bergreen, Laurence James Agee : A Life (#3032)
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1984 
fine/fine. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ( Akhmatova ) Reeder, Roberta Anna Akhmatova : Poet and Prophet
NY: St. Martin, 1994 
Fine/Fine. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ( Alain ) Guerard, Albert Fossils and Presences
Stanford University Press, 1957 
clear cellotape along DJ edge, else VG/VG-. out of print. With an important essay on Alain. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ( Albright, William Foxwell ) Running, Leona G. & Freedman, David Albright, William Foxwell : A Twentieth-Century Genius
NY: Morgan Press, 1975 
Fine/Near Fine. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ( Alcoholics ) Arthur, T.S. Ten Nights in a Bar-Room and What I Saw There
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1882 
Slightly shaken but tight; rear e.p. gone. Else VG-. extremely scarce 19th barroom and alcoholism documentary. Illustrated by Engravings. 1st or early edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ( Alcott, Louisa May ) Silber, Nina & Sievens, Mary Beth (eds.) Yankee Correspondence : Civil War Letters Between New England Soldiers and the Home Front
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1996 
as new/as new. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ( Aleichem ) Falstein, Louis The Man Who Loved Laughter : The Story of Sholom Aleichem (#517
Philadelphia: J.P.S.A. 1968 
fine/fine. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ( Algren, Nelson ) Frischauer, Willi Behind the Scenes of Otto Preminger (with chapter on the filming of The Man with the Golden Arm)
NY: William Morrow, 1974 
Fine/VG. o.p. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ( Ambler, Eric, et al ) Keating, H. R. F. (ed.) Whodunit? A Guide to Crime, Suspense & Spy Fiction
NY: Van Nostrand, 1982 
Fine/fine in Brodart. Original articles by Patricia Highsmith, Eric Ambler, P.D. James, Len Deighton, many others. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ( Andersen, Hans Christian ) Meynell, Esther The Story of Hans Andersen
NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 
Very good/near VG (small bottom corner chip on DJ; price clipped. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ( Anderson, Sherwood ) Thomas, F. Richard Literary Admirers of Alfred Stieglitz (with chapter on Stieglitz's influence on Anderson)
Carbondale: Sothern Illinois Univ. 1983 
Fine/Near fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ( Anderson, Sherwood - Mencken, H.L. ) Hetch, Ben Letters from Bohemia : Recollections of Sherwood Anderson, H.L. Mencken, and Others
NY: Doubleday, 1964 
Fine/Near fine. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 21.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ( Archduchess Sophie ) The Martyrdom of an Empress (#4757)
NY: Harper & Bros. 1899 
Near very good (front hinge tender; cover slightly soiled). Designers' gilt decorated cloth. Illustrated by Photographs. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ( Arnold, Matthew ) Brown, Edward K. Matthew Arnold: A Study in Conflict
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1948 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
Out of print. In a Mylar dj cover. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ( Astor / de Stael ) Baird, Robert Transplanted Flowers, or Memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, Daughter of John Jacob Astor and The Duchess of Broglie,Daughter of Mme.de Stae
NY: John S. Taylor, 1839 
small, neat spine chip; light foxing to few pp., else very good. extremely scarce Astor Family history, as well as firsthand accounts of de Stael. Illustrated by steel engravings. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 77.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ( Attucks, Crispus ) Whittier, John Greenleaf Literary Recreations and Miscellanies (including The Black Men in the Revolution and War of 1812)
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1854 
Very Good- in Mylar jacket. extremely scarce and out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ( Austen, Jane ) Lerner, Laurence The Truthtellers (with long section on Austen)
NY: Schocken Books, 1967 
very good (no d.j.). out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ( Bacon ) Farrington, Benjamin Francis Bacon : Philosopher of Industrial Science
NY: Henry Schuman, 1949 
Fine/near fine. Out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ( Bailey, F. Lee et al) Jones, John Paul (ed.) Dr. Mudd and the Lincoln Assassination
NY: Combined Books, 1995 
Fine/fine. Brodart added. first issue edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ( Baldwin, James ) Campbell, James Talking at the Gates : A Life of James Baldwin
NY: Viking Press, 1991 
Fine/Near fine. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ( Baldwin, James ) Campbell, James Talking at the Gates : A Life of James Baldwin
NY Viking Press 1991. 
Fine/Near fine. out of print Literature. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ( Bangs, John Kendrick ) Bangs, Frances Hyde John Kendrick Bangs - Humorist of the Nineties
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 
VG/VG- (minor brown spots on back of DJ) in Mylar cover. out of print and scarce. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 30.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ( Barham ) Lane, William G. Richard Harris Barham
Columbia: University of Missouris, 1967 
vg/vg-. o.p. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ( Barham ) Lane, William G. Richard Harris Barham
Columbia: University of Missouri, 1967 
Very good. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 25.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ( Barlow, Joel ) Woodress, James A Yankee's Odyssey : The Life of Joel Barlow
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1958 
Fine/Fine. o.p. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. 
Price: 20.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ( Barrett, William ) Knight, Everett The Objective Society (Introduction by William Barrett )
NY: George Brazilier, 1960 
VG/VG. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ( Barth, John ) Tharpe, Jac John Barth: The Cosmic Sublimity of Paradox
Carbondale: Southern Illinois, 1974 
Near Fine/VG in Mylar. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ( Baudelaire, Charles ) Lloyd, Rosemary (ed.) The Selected Letters of Charles Baudelaire
Univ. of Chicago Press, 1982 
Fine/fine. Illustrated by None. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ( Bay, J. Christian ) Goodspeed, Thomas W. John Crerar (with T.L.S. from J. Christian Bay laid in)
Chicago: The John Crerar Library, 1939 
very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth/boards. 
Price: 58.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ( Beaufort, Sir Francisc ) Friendly, Alfred Beaufort of the Admiralty
Ny: random House, 1977 
Fine/fine. Out of print quarto. Illustrated by Photos. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ( Bellow ) Porter, M. Gilbert Whence the Power? The Artistry and Humanity of Saul Bellow
Columbia: University of Missouri, 1974 
vg/vg (publisher's label on title page). out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ( Bellow, Saul ) Dostoevsky, Feodor M. Winter Notes on Summer Impressions (Foreword by Saul Bellow)
NY: Criterion, 1955 
Fine/very good in Brodart. Never before published in English. first edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ( Benchley, Robert ) Rosmond, Babette Robert Benchley : His Life and Good Times
NY: Doubleday, 1970 
Near fine/very good. Brodart added. first printing edition. Binding is cloth. 
Price: 19.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ( Bensinger, Peter ) Selby, Earl & Miriam Odyssey : Journey Through Black America (Peter Bensinger's copy, w/his signature & letter laid in)
NY: G. P. Putnam, 1971 
fine/near fine. out of print. first edition. 
Price: 23.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Read Bibliophiles on the Prairie: A History of the Midwest Bookhunters by Carlos Martinez
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Bibliodisia.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com